Allentown weather in January: Allentown, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Allentown in January has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 38°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.30 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −6°C, 84 mm of precipitation and 25 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationAllentown Lehigh Valley International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014737
- Location40.65°N 75.45°W
- Elevation390 ft (119 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population127,138
- Jan 38° 22°
- Feb 42° 23°
- Mar 51° 31°
- Apr 63° 40°
- May 74° 51°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 77° 55°
- Oct 66° 44°
- Nov 54° 34°
- Dec 43° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Allentown in January?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 30.1°F. January is 4.9°F cooler than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Allentown and the 10th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 38% | 22% |
| January 8 | 39°F | 23°F | 37% | 22% |
| January 15 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% |
| January 31 | 39°F | 21°F | 35% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 39°F | 24°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 39°F | 23°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 39°F | 23°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 39°F | 23°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 39°F | 23°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 39°F | 23°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 39°F | 23°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 39°F | 22°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 38°F | 21°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 38°F | 21°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 38°F | 21°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 39°F | 21°F | 35% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 39°F | 21°F | 35% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 39°F | 21°F | 35% | 20% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 38°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.30 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 9.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014737; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Allentown in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around January 5 (38%). In all, 3.30 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Allentown, 27 nights fall to freezing, 10 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.8 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014737.
How humid and windy is Allentown in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 36°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 72% humidity. The wind averages 7.9 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 17°F | 72% | 6.8 mph | 54% |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 19°F | 68% | 7.4 mph | 49% |
| noon | 34°F | 19°F | 55% | 9.8 mph | 45% |
| 3 p.m. | 36°F | 19°F | 50% | 10.3 mph | 43% |
| 6 p.m. | 33°F | 19°F | 57% | 7.8 mph | 48% |
| 9 p.m. | 30°F | 19°F | 63% | 7.2 mph | 54% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014737. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Allentown?
The warmest January temperature on Allentown's official record (since 1922) is 72°F, on January 26, 1950; the coldest is −15°F, on January 21, 1994. The wettest January brought 8.42 in (1979); the snowiest, 43.2 inches (1925).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.1°F: 2021 31.2°F (+1.1), 2022 25.1°F (−5.0), 2023 38.3°F (+8.2), 2024 32.3°F (+2.2), 2025 25.2°F (−4.9), 2026 24.6°F (−5.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.2°F | +1.1°F | 1.99 in |
| 2022 | 25.1°F | −5.0°F | 2.40 in |
| 2023 | 38.3°F | +8.2°F | 4.07 in |
| 2024 | 32.3°F | +2.2°F | 6.32 in |
| 2025 | 25.2°F | −4.9°F | 0.86 in |
| 2026 | 24.6°F | −5.5°F | 2.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ABEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014737. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Allentown compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Allentown's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Allentown in December43°F by day, 27°F at night
- Allentown in February42°F by day, 23°F at night
- Allentown through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F