Winslow, Arizona climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Winslow's normal year runs from 22°F December nights to 95°F July afternoons, with 6.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.7°C, December lows of −6°C, July highs of 35°C, 166 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWinslow Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023194
- Location35.03°N 110.72°W
- Elevation4,886 ft (1,489 m)
- Population8,577
On October 14, the normal high in Winslow is 75°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 10%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Winslow.
- Jan 50° 22°
- Feb 56° 26°
- Mar 65° 32°
- Apr 72° 38°
- May 81° 46°
- Jun 92° 55°
- Jul 95° 64°
- Aug 92° 63°
- Sep 86° 54°
- Oct 74° 40°
- Nov 60° 29°
- Dec 49° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Winslow each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F. The most precipitation falls in August (1.16 in), the least in June (0.14 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50°F | 22°F | 35.9°F | 0.51 | 4 | <1 | 28 | 10 h |
| February | 56°F | 26°F | 41.0°F | 0.42 | 4 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 65°F | 32°F | 48.2°F | 0.49 | 4 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 72°F | 38°F | 54.9°F | 0.25 | 3 | <1 | 8 | 13 h |
| May | 81°F | 46°F | 63.7°F | 0.30 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 h |
| June | 92°F | 55°F | 73.8°F | 0.14 | 2 | 21 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 95°F | 64°F | 79.1°F | 0.89 | 6 | 26 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 92°F | 63°F | 77.1°F | 1.16 | 8 | 20 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 86°F | 54°F | 69.7°F | 0.87 | 5 | 8 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 74°F | 40°F | 57.1°F | 0.51 | 3 | <1 | 6 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 60°F | 29°F | 44.6°F | 0.48 | 3 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 49°F | 22°F | 35.2°F | 0.50 | 4 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 73°F | 41°F | 56.7°F | 6.52 | 50 | 80 | 134 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10°C | −6°C | 2.2°C | 13 mm |
| February | 13°C | −3°C | 5.0°C | 11 mm |
| March | 18°C | 0°C | 9.0°C | 12 mm |
| April | 22°C | 3°C | 12.7°C | 6 mm |
| May | 27°C | 8°C | 17.6°C | 8 mm |
| June | 34°C | 13°C | 23.2°C | 4 mm |
| July | 35°C | 18°C | 26.2°C | 23 mm |
| August | 33°C | 17°C | 25.1°C | 29 mm |
| September | 30°C | 12°C | 20.9°C | 22 mm |
| October | 23°C | 5°C | 13.9°C | 13 mm |
| November | 16°C | −2°C | 7.0°C | 12 mm |
| December | 9°C | −6°C | 1.8°C | 13 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023194; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Winslow?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May and October. Of those, April has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023194.
When is the last frost in Winslow?
In Winslow, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 27 in half of years and after May 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 18 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 271 year in 10 after May 14; 9 in 10 after April 12
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 181 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 174 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 196 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 13 in half of springs and before October 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Winslow in zone 7a in ZIP code 86047, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Winslow's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arizona · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00023194; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Winslow?
In a normal year in Winslow, 80 days a year reach 90°F (12 of them 100°F or more), 134 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 50 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 80a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 12a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 134a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 3high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 50a normal year
The highest temperature in Winslow's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1915) is 110°F, on July 10, 2021; the lowest is −18°F, on January 23, 1937.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1923, with 17.17 in; the snowiest season is 1967–68, with 43.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00023194; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record INWthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Winslow, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 44°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 50°F; the driest air comes in December (18°F). April is the windiest month (10.2 mph on average), and May has the most clear or nearly clear hours (97%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19°F | 53% | 29% | 6.4 mph | 84% | 10% |
| February | 20°F | 43% | 22% | 8.4 mph | 84% | 9% |
| March | 21°F | 33% | 16% | 9.7 mph | 88% | 6% |
| April | 23°F | 26% | 14% | 10.2 mph | 91% | 3% |
| May | 27°F | 22% | 12% | 9.5 mph | 97% | 1% |
| June | 35°F | 22% | 13% | 9.2 mph | 95% | 1% |
| July | 50°F | 41% | 23% | 7.6 mph | 84% | 5% |
| August | 47°F | 42% | 22% | 7.0 mph | 88% | 3% |
| September | 34°F | 35% | 18% | 7.1 mph | 92% | 2% |
| October | 25°F | 42% | 22% | 6.5 mph | 90% | 5% |
| November | 19°F | 49% | 28% | 6.2 mph | 86% | 8% |
| December | 18°F | 59% | 37% | 5.8 mph | 80% | 14% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023194. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Winslow?
Over a year 88% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Winslow, 5.6 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (93%) and December the cloudiest (80%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 82% | 3.1 |
| February | 83% | 4.2 |
| March | 87% | 5.7 |
| April | 88% | 7.0 |
| May | 90% | 7.9 |
| June | 93% | 8.5 |
| July | 86% | 7.3 |
| August | 86% | 6.7 |
| September | 90% | 6.0 |
| October | 91% | 4.8 |
| November | 88% | 3.6 |
| December | 80% | 2.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Winslow need?
A normal year in Winslow brings 4,330 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,329 cooling degree days, 46% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,001 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 902 | 0 |
| February | 671 | 0 |
| March | 522 | 0 |
| April | 307 | 4 |
| May | 106 | 66 |
| June | 8 | 270 |
| July | 0 | 439 |
| August | 0 | 375 |
| September | 24 | 165 |
| October | 254 | 10 |
| November | 612 | 0 |
| December | 924 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,330 | 1,329 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023194. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Winslow been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 58.5°F, 1.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 56.7°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.8°F | +1.1°F | 5.85 |
| 2023 | 56.8°F | +0.1°F | 5.24 |
| 2025 | 58.5°F | +1.8°F | 10.41 |
Over 106 complete years from 1899 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.7°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00023194; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Winslow's climate compare?
Winslow is warmer than 20 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Arizona, and wetter than 12. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 56.7°F is warmer than 66%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Winslow is BWk: cold desert. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Winslow share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Tolani Lake, AZ430 people · 29 mi N
- Winslow West, AZ330 people · 3 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Winslow's climate
What is the coldest month in Winslow?
December, with a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (95°F by day, 64°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Winslow?
August, with 1.16 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.14 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Winslow in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Winslow in zone 7a in ZIP code 86047, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Winslow's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Winslow?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 27; in one year in ten it comes after May 14. Waiting until May 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Winslow in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Arizona climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Meteor Crater, AZ17 miles from this station, 55.6°F a year
- Twin Arrows, AZ32 miles from this station, 55.3°F a year
- Holbrook, AZ33 miles from this station, 56.6°F a year
- Blue Ridge, AZ39 miles from this station, 48.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made