Whitney Point, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Whitney Point's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 41.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.2°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 27°C, 1,049 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWhitney Point Dam
- Station IDUSC00309442
- Location42.34°N 75.97°W
- Elevation1,040 ft (317 m)
- Population898
On October 14, the normal high in Whitney Point is 61°F and the normal low 40°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Whitney Point.
- Jan 32° 15°
- Feb 34° 14°
- Mar 42° 21°
- Apr 56° 33°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 79° 57°
- Sep 72° 49°
- Oct 61° 39°
- Nov 48° 30°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Whitney Point each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in August (4.44 in), the least in February (2.27 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 15°F | 23.8°F | 2.56 | – | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 14°F | 24.2°F | 2.27 | – | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 21°F | 31.9°F | 3.10 | – | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 33°F | 44.5°F | 3.53 | – | <1 | 17 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 44°F | 55.9°F | 3.51 | – | <1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 76°F | 53°F | 64.3°F | 4.42 | – | <1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 81°F | 58°F | 69.4°F | 3.91 | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 79°F | 57°F | 67.8°F | 4.44 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 72°F | 49°F | 60.9°F | 3.96 | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 39°F | 50.0°F | 3.75 | – | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 30°F | 39.1°F | 2.96 | – | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 22°F | 29.4°F | 2.89 | – | <1 | 26 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 36°F | 46.8°F | 41.30 | – | 4 | 150 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −9°C | −4.6°C | 65 mm |
| February | 1°C | −10°C | −4.3°C | 58 mm |
| March | 6°C | −6°C | −0.1°C | 79 mm |
| April | 13°C | 1°C | 6.9°C | 90 mm |
| May | 20°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 89 mm |
| June | 24°C | 11°C | 17.9°C | 112 mm |
| July | 27°C | 14°C | 20.8°C | 99 mm |
| August | 26°C | 14°C | 19.9°C | 113 mm |
| September | 22°C | 10°C | 16.1°C | 101 mm |
| October | 16°C | 4°C | 10.0°C | 95 mm |
| November | 9°C | −1°C | 3.9°C | 75 mm |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.4°C | 73 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Binghamton (10 miles away), gets 87 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00309442; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Whitney Point?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00309442.
When is the last frost in Whitney Point?
In Whitney Point, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 4 in half of years and after May 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 16 in half of years and before September 30 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 41 year in 10 after May 20; 9 in 10 after April 22
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 161 year in 10 before September 30; 9 in 10 before November 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 163 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 190 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 23 in half of springs and before October 31 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Whitney Point in zone 6a in ZIP code 13862, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Whitney Point's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (20 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00309442; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Whitney Point?
In a normal year in Whitney Point, 4 days a year reach 90°F and 150 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 150a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 44high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2000) is 99°F, on July 22, 2011; the lowest is −23°F, on January 22, 2005.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 55.55 in; the snowiest season is 2016–17, with 80.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00309442; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00309442. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Whitney Point?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Whitney Point, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 57% | 1.5 |
| February | 62% | 2.4 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.4 |
| June | 70% | 5.8 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 75% | 5.2 |
| September | 73% | 4.1 |
| October | 63% | 2.6 |
| November | 60% | 1.7 |
| December | 52% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Whitney Point need?
A normal year in Whitney Point brings 7,000 heating degree days, 30% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 386 cooling degree days, 57% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,290 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,277 | 0 |
| February | 1,142 | 0 |
| March | 1,026 | 0 |
| April | 616 | 1 |
| May | 297 | 15 |
| June | 82 | 59 |
| July | 15 | 151 |
| August | 28 | 115 |
| September | 168 | 43 |
| October | 469 | 3 |
| November | 777 | 0 |
| December | 1,104 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,000 | 386 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00309442. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Whitney Point been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 47.9°F, 1.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.8°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.9°F | +2.1°F | 44.01 |
| 2022 | 47.5°F | +0.7°F | 37.79 |
| 2023 | 49.3°F | +2.5°F | 43.71 |
| 2024 | 50.0°F | +3.2°F | 38.63 |
| 2025 | 47.9°F | +1.1°F | 35.96 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00309442. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Whitney Point's climate compare?
Whitney Point is warmer than 56 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 48. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.8°F is warmer than 27%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Whitney Point is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Whitney Point share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Greene, NY1,424 people · 10 mi E
- Marathon, NY883 people · 8 mi NW
- Smithville Flats, NY330 people · 9 mi NE
- Lisle, NY326 people · 2 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Whitney Point's climate
What is the coldest month in Whitney Point?
January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Whitney Point?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Whitney Point's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Binghamton (10 miles away), records 87 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Whitney Point?
August, with 4.44 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.27 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Whitney Point in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Whitney Point in zone 6a in ZIP code 13862, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Whitney Point's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Whitney Point?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 4; in one year in ten it comes after May 20. Waiting until May 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Binghamton, NY10 miles from this station, 46.3°F a year
- Endicott, NY19 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Freeville, NY22 miles from this station, 45.2°F a year
- Norwich, NY25 miles from this station, 45.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made