Warren, Minnesota climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Warren's normal year runs from −7°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 3.9°C, January lows of −21°C, July highs of 27°C.
- NOAA stationWarren Wsd
- Station IDUSC00218674
- Location48.20°N 96.78°W
- Elevation855 ft (261 m)
- Population1,549
On October 14, the normal high in Warren is 55°F and the normal low 34°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Warren.
- Jan 14° -7°
- Feb 19° -4°
- Mar 34° 11°
- Apr 51° 29°
- May 67° 43°
- Jun 76° 54°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 80° 56°
- Sep 70° 46°
- Oct 54° 33°
- Nov 36° 17°
- Dec 21° 3°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Warren each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of −7°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°F | −7°F | 3.5°F | – | <1 | 31 | 8 h 50 min |
| February | 19°F | −4°F | 7.1°F | – | <1 | 28 | 10 h 10 min |
| March | 34°F | 11°F | 22.4°F | – | <1 | 30 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 51°F | 29°F | 40.1°F | – | <1 | 19 | 13 h 40 min |
| May | 67°F | 43°F | 54.8°F | – | 1 | 4 | 15 h 10 min |
| June | 76°F | 54°F | 65.0°F | – | 1 | <1 | 16 h |
| July | 81°F | 58°F | 69.5°F | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| August | 80°F | 56°F | 67.6°F | – | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| September | 70°F | 46°F | 58.0°F | – | 1 | 1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 54°F | 33°F | 43.2°F | – | <1 | 15 | 11 h |
| November | 36°F | 17°F | 26.5°F | – | <1 | 27 | 9 h 20 min |
| December | 21°F | 3°F | 12.0°F | – | <1 | 31 | 8 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 50°F | 28°F | 39.1°F | – | 6 | 184 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −10°C | −21°C | −15.8°C |
| February | −7°C | −20°C | −13.8°C |
| March | 1°C | −12°C | −5.3°C |
| April | 11°C | −2°C | 4.5°C |
| May | 19°C | 6°C | 12.7°C |
| June | 24°C | 12°C | 18.3°C |
| July | 27°C | 15°C | 20.8°C |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 19.8°C |
| September | 21°C | 8°C | 14.4°C |
| October | 12°C | 0°C | 6.2°C |
| November | 2°C | −8°C | −3.1°C |
| December | −6°C | −16°C | −11.1°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Argyle (10 miles away), gets 44 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00218674; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Warren?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00218674.
When is the last frost in Warren?
In Warren, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 5 in half of years and after May 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 2 in half of years and before September 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 51 year in 10 after May 22; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 21 year in 10 before September 20; 9 in 10 before October 13
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 147 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 164 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 28 in half of springs and before October 10 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Warren in zone 4a in ZIP code 56762, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Minnesota · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00218674; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Warren?
In a normal year in Warren, 6 days a year reach 90°F and 184 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 184a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 103high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00218674.
How sunny is Warren?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Warren, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. February is the sunniest month (87%) and November the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 80% | 1.6 |
| February | 87% | 2.9 |
| March | 80% | 4.0 |
| April | 73% | 4.8 |
| May | 71% | 5.6 |
| June | 73% | 6.0 |
| July | 81% | 6.3 |
| August | 80% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 3.8 |
| October | 67% | 2.4 |
| November | 64% | 1.4 |
| December | 65% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Warren need?
A normal year in Warren brings 9,761 heating degree days, 82% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 382 cooling degree days, 58% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,135 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,907 | 0 |
| February | 1,622 | 0 |
| March | 1,321 | 0 |
| April | 747 | 0 |
| May | 333 | 17 |
| June | 73 | 72 |
| July | 14 | 153 |
| August | 38 | 118 |
| September | 230 | 20 |
| October | 677 | 1 |
| November | 1,155 | 0 |
| December | 1,644 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 9,761 | 382 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00218674. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Warren been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 43.7°F, 4.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 39.1°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.3°F | +3.2°F |
| 2023 | 40.6°F | +1.5°F |
| 2024 | 43.7°F | +4.6°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00218674. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Warren's climate compare?
Warren is warmer than 17 of the other 128 places with their own NOAA record in Minnesota. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 39.1°F is warmer than 4%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Questions about Warren's climate
What is the coldest month in Warren?
January, with a normal high of 14°F and a normal low of −7°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Warren?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Warren's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Argyle (10 miles away), records 44 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Warren in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Warren in zone 4a in ZIP code 56762, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Warren?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 5; in one year in ten it comes after May 22. Waiting until May 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Minnesota climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Argyle, MN10 miles from this station, 39.5°F a year
- Grand Forks University (NWS), ND24 miles from this station, 40.5°F a year
- Grand Forks, ND25 miles from this station, 39.8°F a year
- Crookston, MN27 miles from this station, 40.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made