Wanship, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Wanship's normal year runs from 13°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 16.4 inches of precipitation and 72 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.3°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 31°C, 416 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWanship Dam
- Station IDUSC00429165
- Location40.79°N 111.41°W
- Elevation5,940 ft (1,811 m)
- Population (census place)252
On October 14, the normal high in Wanship is 63°F and the normal low 31°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wanship.
- Jan 35° 13°
- Feb 39° 16°
- Mar 49° 24°
- Apr 57° 30°
- May 67° 36°
- Jun 79° 42°
- Jul 87° 49°
- Aug 86° 48°
- Sep 76° 40°
- Oct 62° 30°
- Nov 47° 22°
- Dec 36° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Wanship each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 13°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.01 in), the least in July (0.86 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 13°F | 24.2°F | 1.21 | 14.9 | 10 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 39°F | 16°F | 27.8°F | 1.09 | 13.1 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 49°F | 24°F | 36.6°F | 1.41 | 10.0 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 30°F | 43.5°F | 1.93 | 6.2 | 11 | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 36°F | 51.7°F | 2.01 | 1.1 | 11 | <1 | 8 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 79°F | 42°F | 60.4°F | 1.05 | 0.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 h |
| July | 87°F | 49°F | 68.3°F | 0.86 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 86°F | 48°F | 66.6°F | 1.08 | 0.0 | 7 | 11 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 40°F | 58.1°F | 1.50 | 0.3 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 62°F | 30°F | 46.2°F | 1.63 | 2.7 | 8 | <1 | 19 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 22°F | 34.3°F | 1.35 | 10.5 | 8 | <1 | 26 | 10 h |
| December | 36°F | 14°F | 24.9°F | 1.24 | 13.3 | 10 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 60°F | 30°F | 45.2°F | 16.36 | 72.2 | 102 | 32 | 193 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −11°C | −4.3°C | 31 mm | 38 cm |
| February | 4°C | −9°C | −2.3°C | 28 mm | 33 cm |
| March | 10°C | −4°C | 2.6°C | 36 mm | 25 cm |
| April | 14°C | −1°C | 6.4°C | 49 mm | 16 cm |
| May | 20°C | 2°C | 10.9°C | 51 mm | 3 cm |
| June | 26°C | 6°C | 15.8°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 10°C | 20.2°C | 22 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 9°C | 19.2°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 25°C | 4°C | 14.5°C | 38 mm | 1 cm |
| October | 17°C | −1°C | 7.9°C | 41 mm | 7 cm |
| November | 8°C | −6°C | 1.3°C | 34 mm | 27 cm |
| December | 2°C | −10°C | −3.9°C | 31 mm | 34 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00429165; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Wanship?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00429165.
When is the last frost in Wanship?
In Wanship, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 11 in half of years and after June 30 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 12 in half of years and before August 28 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 111 year in 10 after June 30; 9 in 10 after May 21
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 121 year in 10 before August 28; 9 in 10 before September 27
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 92 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 118 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 26 in half of springs and before September 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wanship in zone 5b in ZIP code 84061, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Wanship's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (26 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00429165; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Wanship?
In a normal year in Wanship, 32 days a year reach 90°F, 193 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 102 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 32a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 193a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 24high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 102a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 32a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1955) is 101°F, on July 13, 2002; the lowest is −37°F, on February 5, 1982.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2010, with 21.90 in; the snowiest season is 2007–08, with 135.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00429165; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00429165. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Wanship?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Wanship, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.2 |
| March | 75% | 4.5 |
| April | 74% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.6 |
| June | 86% | 7.8 |
| July | 88% | 7.5 |
| August | 86% | 6.6 |
| September | 85% | 5.4 |
| October | 80% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.5 |
| December | 67% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Wanship need?
A normal year in Wanship brings 7,437 heating degree days, 38% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 260 cooling degree days, 71% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,868 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,265 | 0 |
| February | 1,040 | 0 |
| March | 879 | 0 |
| April | 645 | 0 |
| May | 412 | 2 |
| June | 164 | 27 |
| July | 26 | 128 |
| August | 38 | 89 |
| September | 221 | 14 |
| October | 583 | 0 |
| November | 921 | 0 |
| December | 1,243 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,437 | 260 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00429165. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Wanship been warmer than normal lately?
2021 averaged 47.2°F, 2.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.2°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.2°F | +2.0°F | 15.88 | 65.9 |
Over 51 complete years from 1956 to 2021, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.5°F per century (+0.25°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00429165; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Wanship's climate compare?
Wanship is warmer than 16 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 67. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.2°F is warmer than 20%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wanship is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Wanship share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- East Basin, UT3,613 people · 5 mi SW
- Silver Summit, UT1,574 people · 6 mi SW
- Peoa, UT86 people · 6 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Wanship's climate
What is the coldest month in Wanship?
January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 13°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 49°F at night).
Does it snow in Wanship?
Yes: 72 inches in a normal year, falling on 41 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (14.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Wanship?
May, with 2.01 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.86 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Wanship in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Wanship in zone 5b in ZIP code 84061, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Wanship's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Wanship?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 11; in one year in ten it comes after June 30. Waiting until June 30 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Coalville, UT9 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Park City, UT11 miles from this station, 43.6°F a year
- Kamas, UT12 miles from this station, 44.6°F a year
- Echo, UT12 miles from this station, 46.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made