Tully, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Tully's normal year runs from 11°F January nights to 77°F July afternoons, with 48.5 inches of precipitation and 117 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 6.7°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 25°C, 1,232 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationTully Heiberg Forest
  • Station IDUSC00308627
  • Location42.76°N 76.08°W
  • Elevation1,899 ft (579 m)
  • From the center3 miles
  • Population898

On October 14, the normal high in Tully is 57°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 55%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tully.

  1. Jan 29° 11°
  2. Feb 31° 12°
  3. Mar 39° 20°
  4. Apr 52° 31°
  5. May 65° 43°
  6. Jun 73° 52°
  7. Jul 77° 57°
  8. Aug 76° 55°
  9. Sep 69° 48°
  10. Oct 57° 38°
  11. Nov 45° 28°
  12. Dec 34° 18°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Tully each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 77°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.06 in), the least in January (2.89 in).

Tully monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 29°F11°F20.0°F 2.8925.2 20<1299 h 20 min
February 31°F12°F21.4°F 2.9224.8 15<12710 h 30 min
March 39°F20°F29.2°F 3.6525.4 17<12711 h 50 min
April 52°F31°F41.6°F 4.187.5 16<11713 h 20 min
May 65°F43°F53.7°F 3.630.5 16<1414 h 40 min
June 73°F52°F62.3°F 5.060.0 14<1<115 h 20 min
July 77°F57°F66.9°F 4.610.0 14<1<115 h
August 76°F55°F65.7°F 4.750.0 141<114 h
September 69°F48°F58.4°F 4.850.0 15<1112 h 30 min
October 57°F38°F47.3°F 4.511.6 17<11011 h 10 min
November 45°F28°F36.2°F 3.8511.2 17<1219 h 50 min
December 34°F18°F26.0°F 3.6121.1 19<1299 h
Year (annual)54°F35°F44.1°F48.51117.31921164
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Tully monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January−2°C−11°C−6.7°C73 mm64 cm
February−1°C−11°C−5.9°C74 mm63 cm
March4°C−7°C−1.6°C93 mm65 cm
April11°C0°C5.3°C106 mm19 cm
May18°C6°C12.1°C92 mm1 cm
June23°C11°C16.8°C129 mm0 cm
July25°C14°C19.4°C117 mm0 cm
August24°C13°C18.7°C121 mm0 cm
September20°C9°C14.7°C123 mm0 cm
October14°C3°C8.5°C115 mm4 cm
November7°C−2°C2.3°C98 mm28 cm
December1°C−8°C−3.3°C92 mm54 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Tully
Normal precipitation by month, Tully (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308627; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Tully?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (14).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308627.

When is the last frost in Tully?

In Tully, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 12 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 5 in half of years and before September 22 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 121 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 29
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 51 year in 10 before September 22; 9 in 10 before October 23

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 147 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 169 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 1 in half of springs and before October 18 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tully in zone 5b in ZIP code 13159, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00308627; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Tully?

In a normal year in Tully, 1 day a year reaches 90°F, 164 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 192 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
1a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
164a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
70high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
192a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
37a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1967) is 93°F, on July 15, 1995; the lowest is −29°F, on December 25, 1980.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1996, with 57.53 in; the snowiest season is 1969–70, with 192.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00308627; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00308627. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Tully?

Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Tully, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (49%).

Tully: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January53%1.4
February57%2.2
March61%3.3
April65%4.5
May69%5.4
June72%5.8
July76%5.9
August76%5.2
September73%4.1
October62%2.6
November59%1.7
December49%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Tully need?

A normal year in Tully brings 7,876 heating degree days, 47% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 281 cooling degree days, 69% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,962 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Tully: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3950
February1,2190
March1,1100
April7042
May36515
June13453
July44104
August6185
September22022
October5501
November8660
December1,2090
Year (annual)7,876281

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308627. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Tully's climate compare?

Tully is warmer than 11 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 94. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 44.1°F is warmer than 16%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tully is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Tully share this climate record?

4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Homer, NY3,076 people · 10 mi SW
  • McGraw, NY977 people · 12 mi S
  • DeRuyter, NY418 people · 10 mi E
  • Fabius, NY324 people · 7 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Tully's climate

What is the coldest month in Tully?

January, with a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (77°F by day, 57°F at night).

Does it snow in Tully?

Yes: 117 inches in a normal year, falling on 64 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in March (25.4 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Tully?

June, with 5.06 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 2.89 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Tully in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Tully in zone 5b in ZIP code 13159, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Tully?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 12; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made