Torrington (29 mi N), Wyoming climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Torrington (29 mi N)'s normal year runs from 14°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 14.8 inches of precipitation and 53 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 30°C, 375 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTorrington (29 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00488997
- Location42.49°N 104.16°W
- Elevation4,860 ft (1,481 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Torrington (29 mi N) is 60°F and the normal low 32°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Torrington (29 mi N).
- Jan 37° 14°
- Feb 38° 15°
- Mar 48° 23°
- Apr 56° 30°
- May 66° 40°
- Jun 78° 49°
- Jul 87° 56°
- Aug 85° 54°
- Sep 76° 45°
- Oct 60° 32°
- Nov 47° 22°
- Dec 37° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Torrington (29 mi N) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 14°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.71 in), the least in January (0.25 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 14°F | 25.2°F | 0.25 | 5.1 | 5 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 38°F | 15°F | 26.7°F | 0.33 | 6.7 | 5 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 48°F | 23°F | 35.5°F | 0.79 | 9.1 | 6 | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 30°F | 42.7°F | 1.63 | 9.0 | 8 | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 66°F | 40°F | 52.7°F | 2.71 | 3.5 | 11 | <1 | 6 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 78°F | 49°F | 63.5°F | 2.45 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 87°F | 56°F | 71.3°F | 2.06 | 0.0 | 8 | 14 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 85°F | 54°F | 69.5°F | 1.54 | 0.0 | 7 | 11 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 76°F | 45°F | 60.1°F | 1.21 | 1.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 32°F | 45.9°F | 1.07 | 4.3 | 6 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 22°F | 34.1°F | 0.39 | 6.4 | 4 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 14°F | 25.4°F | 0.34 | 7.9 | 5 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 33°F | 46.0°F | 14.77 | 53.1 | 80 | 31 | 187 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −10°C | −3.8°C | 6 mm | 13 cm |
| February | 3°C | −9°C | −2.9°C | 8 mm | 17 cm |
| March | 9°C | −5°C | 1.9°C | 20 mm | 23 cm |
| April | 13°C | −1°C | 5.9°C | 41 mm | 23 cm |
| May | 19°C | 4°C | 11.5°C | 69 mm | 9 cm |
| June | 25°C | 10°C | 17.5°C | 62 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 13°C | 21.8°C | 52 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 12°C | 20.8°C | 39 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 7°C | 15.6°C | 31 mm | 3 cm |
| October | 15°C | 0°C | 7.7°C | 27 mm | 11 cm |
| November | 8°C | −6°C | 1.2°C | 10 mm | 16 cm |
| December | 3°C | −10°C | −3.7°C | 9 mm | 20 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488997; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Torrington (29 mi N)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488997.
When is the last frost at Torrington (29 mi N)?
In Torrington (29 mi N), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 17 in half of years and after May 31 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 28 in half of years and before September 15 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 171 year in 10 after May 31; 9 in 10 after May 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 281 year in 10 before September 15; 9 in 10 before October 11
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 133 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 152 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 6 in half of springs and before October 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Torrington (29 mi N) in zone 5a in ZIP code 82242, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, the station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −16°F (26 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wyoming · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00488997; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Torrington (29 mi N)?
In a normal year in Torrington (29 mi N), 31 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 187 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 80 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 31a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 187a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 43high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 80a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 16a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1994) is 105°F, on July 25, 2003; the lowest is −26°F, on January 14, 2024.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2023, with 20.84 in; the snowiest season is 2013–14, with 96.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00488997; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00488997. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Torrington (29 mi N)?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Torrington (29 mi N), 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (72%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.1 |
| February | 72% | 2.9 |
| March | 73% | 4.2 |
| April | 72% | 5.2 |
| May | 74% | 6.2 |
| June | 82% | 7.2 |
| July | 86% | 7.1 |
| August | 86% | 6.3 |
| September | 84% | 5.0 |
| October | 77% | 3.4 |
| November | 76% | 2.4 |
| December | 72% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Torrington (29 mi N) record?
A normal year at Torrington (29 mi N) brings 7,380 heating degree days, 37% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 502 cooling degree days, 45% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,291 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,234 | 0 |
| February | 1,072 | 0 |
| March | 916 | 0 |
| April | 669 | 0 |
| May | 389 | 8 |
| June | 114 | 69 |
| July | 16 | 211 |
| August | 28 | 168 |
| September | 192 | 45 |
| October | 595 | 1 |
| November | 927 | 0 |
| December | 1,227 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,380 | 502 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488997. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Torrington (29 mi N) been warmer than normal?
2025 averaged 47.6°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.0°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.7°F | +0.7°F | 11.99 | 91.1 |
| 2022 | 45.4°F | −0.6°F | 11.54 | 75.1 |
| 2023 | 45.6°F | −0.4°F | 20.84 | 70.7 |
| 2024 | 48.5°F | +2.5°F | 10.13 | 30.8 |
| 2025 | 47.6°F | +1.6°F | 14.68 | 27.6 |
Over 31 complete years from 1995 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.5°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00488997; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Torrington (29 mi N)'s climate compare?
Torrington (29 mi N) is warmer than 52 of the 71 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 42. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.0°F is warmer than 23%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Torrington (29 mi N) is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Torrington (29 mi N)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Torrington (29 mi N)?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 14°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 56°F at night).
Does it snow at Torrington (29 mi N)?
Yes: 53 inches in a normal year, falling on 32 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in March (9.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month at Torrington (29 mi N)?
May, with 2.71 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.25 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Torrington (29 mi N) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Torrington (29 mi N) in zone 5a in ZIP code 82242, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at the station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −16°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come at Torrington (29 mi N)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 17; in one year in ten it comes after May 31. Waiting until May 31 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wyoming climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Harrison, NE19 miles from this station, 44.6°F a year
- Agate (3 mi E), NE22 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Lusk, WY24 miles from this station, 44.4°F a year
- Lingle, WY27 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made