Tetonia, Idaho climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Tetonia's normal year runs from 8°F January nights to 78°F July afternoons, with 19.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 4.1°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 26°C, 482 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTetonia Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00109065
- Location43.86°N 111.28°W
- Elevation6,170 ft (1,881 m)
- Population281
On October 14, the normal high in Tetonia is 55°F and the normal low 28°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 22%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tetonia.
- Jan 27° 8°
- Feb 31° 11°
- Mar 39° 19°
- Apr 49° 27°
- May 60° 35°
- Jun 69° 41°
- Jul 78° 47°
- Aug 78° 45°
- Sep 69° 38°
- Oct 54° 28°
- Nov 38° 19°
- Dec 27° 9°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Tetonia each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 78°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 8°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.30 in), the least in July (0.88 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F | 8°F | 17.5°F | 2.03 | 11 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 10 min |
| February | 31°F | 11°F | 20.7°F | 1.16 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 39°F | 19°F | 29.1°F | 1.56 | 7 | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 49°F | 27°F | 38.0°F | 1.78 | 9 | <1 | 24 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 60°F | 35°F | 47.4°F | 2.30 | 10 | <1 | 12 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 69°F | 41°F | 54.7°F | 1.69 | 8 | <1 | 4 | 15 h 30 min |
| July | 78°F | 47°F | 62.6°F | 0.88 | 5 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 78°F | 45°F | 61.8°F | 1.19 | 6 | <1 | 1 | 14 h |
| September | 69°F | 38°F | 53.3°F | 1.50 | 6 | <1 | 8 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 54°F | 28°F | 40.8°F | 1.61 | 7 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 38°F | 19°F | 28.4°F | 1.19 | 8 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 27°F | 9°F | 18.1°F | 2.07 | 11 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 52°F | 27°F | 39.4°F | 18.96 | 96 | 1 | 218 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −13°C | −8.1°C | 52 mm |
| February | −1°C | −12°C | −6.3°C | 29 mm |
| March | 4°C | −7°C | −1.6°C | 40 mm |
| April | 10°C | −3°C | 3.3°C | 45 mm |
| May | 16°C | 2°C | 8.6°C | 58 mm |
| June | 20°C | 5°C | 12.6°C | 43 mm |
| July | 26°C | 8°C | 17.0°C | 22 mm |
| August | 26°C | 7°C | 16.6°C | 30 mm |
| September | 20°C | 3°C | 11.8°C | 38 mm |
| October | 12°C | −2°C | 4.9°C | 41 mm |
| November | 3°C | −7°C | −2.0°C | 30 mm |
| December | −3°C | −13°C | −7.7°C | 53 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Alta (13 miles away), gets 113 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00109065; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Tetonia?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00109065.
When is the last frost in Tetonia?
In Tetonia, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 15 in half of years and after June 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 7 in half of years and before August 24 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 151 year in 10 after June 29; 9 in 10 after May 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 71 year in 10 before August 24; 9 in 10 before September 23
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 85 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 117 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 21 in half of springs and before September 20 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tetonia in zone 5a in ZIP code 83424, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Idaho · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00109065; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Tetonia?
In a normal year in Tetonia, 1 day a year reaches 90°F, 218 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 96 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 218a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 72high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 96a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1952) is 98°F, on July 15, 1955; the lowest is −45°F, on December 23, 1983.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2023, with 26.33 in; the snowiest season is 2013–14, with 57.9 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00109065; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00109065. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Tetonia?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Tetonia, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (89%) and December the cloudiest (58%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 64% | 1.8 |
| February | 66% | 2.7 |
| March | 69% | 4.0 |
| April | 70% | 5.2 |
| May | 74% | 6.3 |
| June | 82% | 7.3 |
| July | 89% | 7.6 |
| August | 87% | 6.5 |
| September | 83% | 5.0 |
| October | 74% | 3.2 |
| November | 66% | 1.9 |
| December | 58% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Tetonia need?
A normal year in Tetonia brings 9,383 heating degree days, 75% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 66 cooling degree days, 93% fewer than the median (908). Ten months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,187 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,473 | 0 |
| February | 1,240 | 0 |
| March | 1,113 | 0 |
| April | 810 | 0 |
| May | 545 | 1 |
| June | 313 | 4 |
| July | 107 | 32 |
| August | 125 | 25 |
| September | 356 | 3 |
| October | 750 | 0 |
| November | 1,098 | 0 |
| December | 1,454 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 9,383 | 66 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00109065. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Tetonia been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 41.6°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 39.4°F. 2 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.1°F | +1.7°F | 21.55 |
| 2023 | 38.8°F | −0.6°F | 26.33 |
| 2024 | 41.6°F | +2.2°F | 19.29 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00109065. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Tetonia's climate compare?
Tetonia is warmer than 4 of the other 84 places with their own NOAA record in Idaho, and wetter than 51. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 39.4°F is warmer than 5%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tetonia is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Tetonia's climate
What is the coldest month in Tetonia?
January, with a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 8°F. The warmest is July (78°F by day, 47°F at night).
Does it snow in Tetonia?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Tetonia's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Alta (13 miles away), records 113 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Tetonia?
May, with 2.30 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.88 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Tetonia in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Tetonia in zone 5a in ZIP code 83424, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Tetonia?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 15; in one year in ten it comes after June 29. Waiting until June 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Idaho climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Driggs, ID12 miles from this station, 42.2°F a year
- Alta, WY14 miles from this station, 40.5°F a year
- Ashton, ID17 miles from this station, 43.4°F a year
- St. Anthony, ID21 miles from this station, 43.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made