Sunrise Manor, Nevada climate: NOAA's gridded normals for the city, beside the nearest station records
NOAA's gridded 1991-2020 normals put Sunrise Manor's center at January lows of 37°F and July highs of 107°F, a yearly mean of 69.4°F and 4.3 inches of precipitation. No NOAA station keeps a record under the city's name. The nearest station record, North Las Vegas (5 miles NW, 1,898 ft), has January lows of 38°F and July highs of 106°F.
199,099 people (Census Bureau 2024). Distances and directions are from the city's center.
- Jan 61° 37°
- Feb 65° 41°
- Mar 73° 48°
- Apr 81° 54°
- May 91° 63°
- Jun 101° 72°
- Jul 107° 78°
- Aug 105° 77°
- Sep 97° 68°
- Oct 84° 56°
- Nov 70° 44°
- Dec 59° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
The months above are NOAA's gridded normals at Sunrise Manor's center.
What is each month like in Sunrise Manor?
NOAA's grid estimates the normals every 5 km or so from the stations around each point, terrain included. It smooths between stations, so night lows at the heart of a large city can run warmer than the grid shows: at five big-city airports we compared, the grid's highs were within about 1°F of the station and its lows 1-6°F cooler. The nearest record's high and low are beside each month.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | North Las Vegas high | North Las Vegas low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 37°F | 48.9°F | 0.61 | 61°F | 38°F |
| February | 65°F | 41°F | 53.0°F | 0.80 | 65°F | 41°F |
| March | 73°F | 48°F | 60.5°F | 0.41 | 73°F | 49°F |
| April | 81°F | 54°F | 67.3°F | 0.19 | 80°F | 55°F |
| May | 91°F | 63°F | 76.7°F | 0.14 | 89°F | 64°F |
| June | 101°F | 72°F | 86.5°F | 0.04 | 101°F | 73°F |
| July | 107°F | 78°F | 92.3°F | 0.28 | 106°F | 79°F |
| August | 105°F | 77°F | 90.7°F | 0.32 | 104°F | 78°F |
| September | 97°F | 68°F | 82.4°F | 0.20 | 97°F | 70°F |
| October | 84°F | 56°F | 69.8°F | 0.45 | 84°F | 57°F |
| November | 70°F | 44°F | 56.9°F | 0.32 | 70°F | 45°F |
| December | 59°F | 36°F | 47.4°F | 0.49 | 59°F | 37°F |
In metric: a yearly mean of 20.8°C, January lows of 3°C, July highs of 41°C and 108 mm of precipitation a year.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Monthly Gridded Climate Normals 1991-2020 (nClimGrid, accession 0245564); NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 station normals. The grid cell holding the city's Census center point.
What do the station records around Sunrise Manor say?
Each row is a NOAA station's own 1991-2020 normals, with the snow and frost dates the grid does not give. A record downhill or nearer the coast than the city can run warmer, one uphill cooler: compare the elevations.
| Record | Where | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas | 5 mi NW | 1,898 ft | 69.7°F | 38°F | 106°F | 4.3 | 0 | February 1 |
| Las Vegas Air Terminal | 9 mi W | 2,203 ft | 68.8°F | 39°F | 104°F | 4.0 | – | January 24 |
| Las VegasHarry Reid International Airport | 10 mi SW | 2,131 ft | 70.1°F | 41°F | 105°F | 4.2 | 0 | January 20 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals; place center and population: Census Bureau 2024. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
How much snow, how late a frost, what zone and how much sun in Sunrise Manor?
NOAA's grid gives no snow, frost dates or records, so these come from the nearest station record, North Las Vegas (5 miles NW, 1,898 ft). It gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year. The last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 1 in half of years and the first autumn frost before December 8.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Sunrise Manor in zones 9a to 9b across its 7 ZIP code areas.
Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area (5.6 kWh per square metre a day, NASA POWER 2001-2020); June is the sunniest month (95%) and December the cloudiest (82%).
North Las Vegas's page has its months, frost probabilities, records by month and recent years. NOAA's grid has monthly figures only, so there are no day-by-day month pages for Sunrise Manor; the nearest record's month pages have them.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, station USC00265705; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; sunshine: NASA POWER.
How does the climate vary across Sunrise Manor, ZIP code by ZIP code?
7 ZIP code areas lie wholly or partly in Sunrise Manor. On NOAA's grid 89122 is the warmest (70.1°F a year) and 89115 the coolest (68.2°F), a spread of 1.9°F. Each row also names the nearest station record and its frost dates.
| ZIP code | Zone | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Nearest record | Last frost | First frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89104 | 9b | 69.2°F | 37°F | 106°F | 4.2 | North Las Vegas (6 mi) | February 1 | December 8 |
| 89110 | 9b | 69.4°F | 37°F | 107°F | 4.3 | North Las Vegas (5 mi) | February 1 | December 8 |
| 89115 | 9a | 68.2°F | 36°F | 106°F | 4.9 | North Las Vegas (4 mi) | February 1 | December 8 |
| 89121 | 9b | 69.3°F | 38°F | 106°F | 4.3 | Las Vegas (5 mi) | January 20 | December 15 |
| 89122 | 9b | 70.1°F | 38°F | 107°F | 4.3 | Las Vegas (7 mi) | January 20 | December 15 |
| 89142 | 9b | 69.8°F | 38°F | 107°F | 4.4 | North Las Vegas (8 mi) | February 1 | December 8 |
| 89156 | 9b | 69.9°F | 40°F | 105°F | 4.8 | North Las Vegas (9 mi) | February 1 | December 8 |
Source: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file and ZCTA centers; NOAA NCEI gridded and station normals, 1991-2020. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) is in the city; its figures are the grid cell at its center; frost dates are the nearest record's medians of 32°F.