Stockton, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Stockton's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 44.9 inches of precipitation and 7 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 14.2°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,140 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationStockton Dam
- Station IDUSC00238082
- Location37.70°N 93.77°W
- Elevation922 ft (281 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population1,841
On October 14, the normal high in Stockton is 72°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Stockton.
- Jan 43° 23°
- Feb 48° 27°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 68° 45°
- May 76° 56°
- Jun 85° 66°
- Jul 90° 70°
- Aug 90° 68°
- Sep 82° 60°
- Oct 71° 48°
- Nov 58° 37°
- Dec 47° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Stockton each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.90 in), the least in January (1.95 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F | 23°F | 33.1°F | 1.95 | 3.9 | 7 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 48°F | 27°F | 37.5°F | 2.15 | 1.0 | 7 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 58°F | 35°F | 46.7°F | 3.06 | 1.4 | 9 | <1 | 12 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 45°F | 56.5°F | 4.82 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 2 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 56°F | 66.2°F | 5.90 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 85°F | 66°F | 75.5°F | 5.14 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 90°F | 70°F | 80.1°F | 4.32 | 0.0 | 9 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 90°F | 68°F | 79.0°F | 3.63 | 0.0 | 7 | 16 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 60°F | 70.8°F | 4.13 | 0.0 | 7 | 5 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 48°F | 59.2°F | 3.88 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 37°F | 47.7°F | 3.38 | 0.2 | 8 | <1 | 10 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 28°F | 37.8°F | 2.52 | 0.4 | 6 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 68°F | 47°F | 57.5°F | 44.88 | 6.9 | 103 | 44 | 92 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 50 mm | 10 cm |
| February | 9°C | −3°C | 3.1°C | 55 mm | 3 cm |
| March | 14°C | 2°C | 8.2°C | 78 mm | 4 cm |
| April | 20°C | 7°C | 13.6°C | 122 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 13°C | 19.0°C | 150 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 19°C | 24.2°C | 131 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 32°C | 21°C | 26.7°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 20°C | 26.1°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 15°C | 21.6°C | 105 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 21°C | 9°C | 15.1°C | 99 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 14°C | 3°C | 8.7°C | 86 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 8°C | −2°C | 3.2°C | 64 mm | 1 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00238082; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Stockton?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00238082.
When is the last frost in Stockton?
In Stockton, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 6 in half of years and after April 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 61 year in 10 after April 23; 9 in 10 after March 21
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 301 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 207 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 228 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 27 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Stockton in zone 7a in ZIP code 65785, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00238082; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Stockton?
In a normal year in Stockton, 44 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 92 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 103 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 44a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 92a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 103a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 2a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1970) is 109°F, on August 21, 2023; the lowest is −18°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2024, with 55.79 in; the snowiest season is 1974–75, with 29.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00238082; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00238082. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Stockton?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Stockton, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.4 |
| February | 67% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 4.0 |
| April | 72% | 5.1 |
| May | 73% | 5.7 |
| June | 82% | 6.6 |
| July | 82% | 6.4 |
| August | 81% | 5.7 |
| September | 82% | 4.9 |
| October | 76% | 3.6 |
| November | 73% | 2.6 |
| December | 69% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Stockton need?
A normal year in Stockton brings 4,324 heating degree days, 20% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,632 cooling degree days, 80% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,495 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 987 | 0 |
| February | 770 | 0 |
| March | 571 | 2 |
| April | 276 | 21 |
| May | 86 | 124 |
| June | 5 | 322 |
| July | 0 | 467 |
| August | 1 | 435 |
| September | 37 | 211 |
| October | 225 | 47 |
| November | 523 | 4 |
| December | 843 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,324 | 1,632 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00238082. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Stockton been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 61.2°F, 3.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 57.5°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 59.0°F | +1.5°F | 41.92 | – |
| 2023 | 61.1°F | +3.6°F | 30.98 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | 61.2°F | +3.7°F | 55.79 | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00238082. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Stockton's climate compare?
Stockton is warmer than 117 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 73. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 57.5°F is warmer than 68%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Stockton is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Stockton share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Humansville, MO939 people · 13 mi NE
- Jerico Springs, MO169 people · 14 mi W
- Umber View Heights, MO44 people · 5 mi S
- Arcola, MO38 people · 12 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Stockton's climate
What is the coldest month in Stockton?
January, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 70°F at night).
Does it snow in Stockton?
Yes: 7 inches in a normal year, falling on 4 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Stockton?
May, with 5.90 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 1.95 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Stockton in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Stockton in zone 7a in ZIP code 65785, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Stockton?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 6; in one year in ten it comes after April 23. Waiting until April 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Missouri climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Eldorado Springs, MO17 miles from this station, 56.2°F a year
- Bolivar, MO22 miles from this station, 56.0°F a year
- Lockwood, MO23 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Osceola, MO25 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made