Stanley, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Stanley's normal year runs from 3°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 32.5 inches of precipitation and 52 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 6.3°C, January lows of −16°C, July highs of 27°C, 825 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationStanley Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Station IDUSC00478110
  • Location44.95°N 90.93°W
  • Elevation1,080 ft (329 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population3,778

On October 14, the normal high in Stanley is 58°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Stanley.

  1. Jan 22° 3°
  2. Feb 27° 7°
  3. Mar 40° 20°
  4. Apr 54° 32°
  5. May 67° 45°
  6. Jun 76° 55°
  7. Jul 80° 59°
  8. Aug 79° 57°
  9. Sep 71° 48°
  10. Oct 57° 36°
  11. Nov 41° 25°
  12. Dec 28° 12°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Stanley each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 3°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.30 in), the least in January (0.91 in).

Stanley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 22°F3°F12.8°F 0.9110.7 8<1319 h 10 min
February 27°F7°F17.0°F 1.0410.4 6<12710 h 20 min
March 40°F20°F29.6°F 1.6610.4 8<12711 h 50 min
April 54°F32°F43.3°F 2.993.7 11<11613 h 30 min
May 67°F45°F56.0°F 3.740.3 12<1314 h 50 min
June 76°F55°F65.6°F 4.300.0 121<115 h 40 min
July 80°F59°F69.5°F 3.760.0 112<115 h 20 min
August 79°F57°F67.6°F 4.250.0 101<114 h 10 min
September 71°F48°F59.4°F 3.770.0 10<1112 h 40 min
October 57°F36°F46.6°F 2.831.1 10<11311 h
November 41°F25°F32.9°F 1.944.0 7<1259 h 40 min
December 28°F12°F19.7°F 1.2911.4 9<1318 h 50 min
Year (annual)54°F33°F43.3°F32.4852.01153175
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Stanley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January−5°C−16°C−10.7°C23 mm27 cm
February−3°C−14°C−8.3°C26 mm26 cm
March4°C−7°C−1.3°C42 mm26 cm
April12°C0°C6.3°C76 mm9 cm
May19°C7°C13.3°C95 mm1 cm
June25°C13°C18.7°C109 mm0 cm
July27°C15°C20.8°C96 mm0 cm
August26°C14°C19.8°C108 mm0 cm
September22°C9°C15.2°C96 mm0 cm
October14°C2°C8.1°C72 mm3 cm
November5°C−4°C0.5°C49 mm10 cm
December−2°C−11°C−6.8°C33 mm29 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Stanley
Normal precipitation by month, Stanley (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00478110; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Stanley?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (10).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00478110.

When is the last frost in Stanley?

In Stanley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 3 in half of years and before September 20 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 71 year in 10 after May 21; 9 in 10 after April 24
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 31 year in 10 before September 20; 9 in 10 before October 16

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 147 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 169 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 26 in half of springs and before October 14 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Stanley in zone 4b in ZIP code 54768, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Stanley's NOAA station is in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −23°F (18 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00478110; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Stanley?

In a normal year in Stanley, 3 days a year reach 90°F, 175 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 115 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
3a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
175a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
82high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
115a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
19a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1903) is 113°F, on July 14, 1936; the lowest is −46°F, on January 30, 1951.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1938, with 51.83 in; the snowiest season is 1985–86, with 77.0 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00478110; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00478110. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Stanley?

Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Stanley, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (79%) and December the cloudiest (61%).

Stanley: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January71%1.8
February78%3.0
March75%4.0
April67%4.6
May69%5.5
June73%6.0
July79%6.2
August77%5.3
September75%4.1
October67%2.6
November65%1.7
December61%1.3

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Stanley need?

A normal year in Stanley brings 8,298 heating degree days, 54% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 442 cooling degree days, 51% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,274 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Stanley: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,6180
February1,3440
March1,0960
April6511
May30020
June7796
July23164
August39119
September20739
October5764
November9650
December1,4040
Year (annual)8,298442

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00478110. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Stanley's climate compare?

Stanley is warmer than 41 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 32. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 43.3°F is warmer than 13%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Stanley is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Stanley share this climate record?

3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Thorp, WI1,769 people · 6 mi E
  • Cadott, WI1,467 people · 11 mi W
  • Boyd, WI603 people · 6 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Stanley's climate

What is the coldest month in Stanley?

January, with a normal high of 22°F and a normal low of 3°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 59°F at night).

Does it snow in Stanley?

Yes: 52 inches in a normal year, falling on 34 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (11.4 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Stanley?

June, with 4.30 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.91 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Stanley in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Stanley in zone 4b in ZIP code 54768, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Stanley's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −23°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 4b.

How late can frost come in Stanley?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 21. Waiting until May 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made