Springfield, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Springfield's normal year runs from 27°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 53.3 inches of precipitation and 6 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 14.5°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,354 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSpringfield Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00408562
- Location36.47°N 86.84°W
- Elevation745 ft (227 m)
- Population19,842
On October 14, the normal high in Springfield is 72°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Springfield.
- Jan 45° 27°
- Feb 50° 30°
- Mar 59° 37°
- Apr 69° 47°
- May 77° 57°
- Jun 85° 65°
- Jul 89° 68°
- Aug 88° 66°
- Sep 82° 60°
- Oct 71° 48°
- Nov 59° 38°
- Dec 49° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Springfield each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 27°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.64 in), the least in August (3.72 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 27°F | 36.2°F | 4.25 | 1.5 | 11 | <1 | 23 | 10 h |
| February | 50°F | 30°F | 39.7°F | 4.47 | 2.4 | 11 | <1 | 19 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 59°F | 37°F | 48.1°F | 4.82 | 1.2 | 12 | <1 | 12 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 69°F | 47°F | 57.8°F | 5.34 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 3 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 77°F | 57°F | 66.8°F | 5.64 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 85°F | 65°F | 74.8°F | 4.26 | 0.0 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 89°F | 68°F | 78.4°F | 4.36 | 0.0 | 10 | 15 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 88°F | 66°F | 77.2°F | 3.72 | 0.0 | 8 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 60°F | 70.9°F | 3.76 | 0.0 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 48°F | 59.4°F | 4.17 | 0.0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 59°F | 38°F | 48.2°F | 3.77 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 49°F | 31°F | 39.7°F | 4.73 | 0.7 | 12 | <1 | 19 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 69°F | 48°F | 58.1°F | 53.29 | 5.8 | 123 | 44 | 91 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −3°C | 2.3°C | 108 mm | 4 cm |
| February | 10°C | −1°C | 4.3°C | 114 mm | 6 cm |
| March | 15°C | 3°C | 8.9°C | 122 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 21°C | 8°C | 14.3°C | 136 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 14°C | 19.3°C | 143 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 20°C | 25.8°C | 111 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 19°C | 25.1°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 15°C | 21.6°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 22°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 15°C | 3°C | 9.0°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 9°C | −1°C | 4.3°C | 120 mm | 2 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408562; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Springfield?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408562.
When is the last frost in Springfield?
In Springfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 9 in half of years and after April 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 91 year in 10 after April 28; 9 in 10 after March 22
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 281 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 10
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 201 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 225 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 28 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Springfield in zone 7a in ZIP code 37172, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Springfield's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (28 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00408562; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Springfield?
In a normal year in Springfield, 44 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 91 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 123 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 44a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 91a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 11high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 123a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 3a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1942) is 106°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −18°F, on January 24, 1963.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 72.69 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 42.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00408562; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00408562. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Springfield?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Springfield, 4.2 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and February the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 65% | 2.2 |
| February | 62% | 2.8 |
| March | 67% | 3.9 |
| April | 74% | 5.2 |
| May | 75% | 5.7 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 80% | 6.1 |
| August | 81% | 5.6 |
| September | 79% | 4.7 |
| October | 75% | 3.6 |
| November | 73% | 2.6 |
| December | 64% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Springfield need?
A normal year in Springfield brings 4,027 heating degree days, 25% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,545 cooling degree days, 70% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,509 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 894 | 0 |
| February | 709 | 0 |
| March | 532 | 8 |
| April | 255 | 39 |
| May | 81 | 138 |
| June | 6 | 301 |
| July | 0 | 416 |
| August | 1 | 379 |
| September | 33 | 210 |
| October | 223 | 48 |
| November | 509 | 5 |
| December | 785 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 4,027 | 1,545 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408562. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Springfield been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 58.6°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 58.1°F. 2 of the 3 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 58.0°F | −0.1°F | 53.97 | – |
| 2023 | 59.3°F | +1.2°F | 47.12 | – |
| 2025 | 58.6°F | +0.5°F | 58.70 | 4.0 |
Over 68 complete years from 1945 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.5°F per century (+0.03°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00408562; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Springfield's climate compare?
Springfield is warmer than 49 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 22. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 58.1°F is warmer than 69%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Springfield is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Springfield share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Greenbrier, TN7,039 people · 4 mi SE
- Coopertown, TN4,781 people · 8 mi SW
- Adairville, KY881 people · 14 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Springfield's climate
What is the coldest month in Springfield?
January, with a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 27°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow in Springfield?
Yes: 6 inches in a normal year, falling on 4 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (2.4 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Springfield?
May, with 5.64 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.72 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Springfield in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Springfield in zone 7a in ZIP code 37172, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Springfield's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Springfield?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 9; in one year in ten it comes after April 28. Waiting until April 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Goodlettsville, TN9 miles from this station, 56.5°F a year
- White House, TN11 miles from this station, 58.2°F a year
- Old Hickory Dam, TN16 miles from this station, 58.5°F a year
- Portland, TN19 miles from this station, 58.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made