Springfield, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Springfield's normal year runs from 18°F December nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 15.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.5°C, December lows of −8°C, July highs of 33°C, 386 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSpringfield Comanche
- Station IDUSW00003028
- Location37.28°N 102.61°W
- Elevation4,383 ft (1,336 m)
- Population1,298
On October 14, the normal high in Springfield is 69°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 17%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Springfield.
- Jan 48° 17°
- Feb 50° 19°
- Mar 59° 27°
- Apr 66° 34°
- May 76° 45°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 91° 61°
- Aug 88° 59°
- Sep 81° 51°
- Oct 69° 37°
- Nov 57° 25°
- Dec 47° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Springfield each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in July (2.81 in), the least in January (0.30 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48°F | 17°F | 32.5°F | 0.30 | 4 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 50°F | 19°F | 34.6°F | 0.32 | 4 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 59°F | 27°F | 42.8°F | 0.91 | 6 | <1 | 22 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 66°F | 34°F | 50.2°F | 1.33 | 7 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 45°F | 60.3°F | 1.75 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 87°F | 55°F | 71.2°F | 1.85 | 7 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 91°F | 61°F | 75.5°F | 2.81 | 10 | 21 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 88°F | 59°F | 73.5°F | 2.53 | 9 | 17 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 51°F | 66.1°F | 1.38 | 6 | 8 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 37°F | 52.8°F | 1.02 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 57°F | 25°F | 41.0°F | 0.43 | 4 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 18°F | 32.4°F | 0.58 | 4 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 68°F | 37°F | 52.7°F | 15.21 | 74 | 66 | 150 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | −8°C | 0.3°C | 8 mm |
| February | 10°C | −7°C | 1.4°C | 8 mm |
| March | 15°C | −3°C | 6.0°C | 23 mm |
| April | 19°C | 1°C | 10.1°C | 34 mm |
| May | 24°C | 7°C | 15.7°C | 44 mm |
| June | 31°C | 13°C | 21.8°C | 47 mm |
| July | 33°C | 16°C | 24.2°C | 71 mm |
| August | 31°C | 15°C | 23.1°C | 64 mm |
| September | 27°C | 11°C | 18.9°C | 35 mm |
| October | 20°C | 3°C | 11.6°C | 26 mm |
| November | 14°C | −4°C | 5.0°C | 11 mm |
| December | 8°C | −8°C | 0.2°C | 15 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Walsh (19 miles away), gets 23 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003028; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Springfield?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003028.
When is the last frost in Springfield?
In Springfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 3 in half of years and after May 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 10 in half of years and before September 29 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 31 year in 10 after May 17; 9 in 10 after April 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 101 year in 10 before September 29; 9 in 10 before October 21
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 158 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 178 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 24 in half of springs and before October 19 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Springfield in zone 6b in ZIP code 81073, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Springfield's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Colorado · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003028; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Springfield?
In a normal year in Springfield, 66 days a year reach 90°F (8 of them 100°F or more), 150 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 74 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 66a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 150a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 74a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 109°F, on July 27, 2026; the lowest is −24°F, on February 15, 2021.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 20.85 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003028; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00003028. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Springfield?
Over a year 85% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Springfield, 5.2 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and February the cloudiest (77%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 81% | 2.8 |
| February | 77% | 3.6 |
| March | 82% | 5.1 |
| April | 81% | 6.2 |
| May | 84% | 7.1 |
| June | 88% | 7.6 |
| July | 90% | 7.5 |
| August | 89% | 6.6 |
| September | 88% | 5.6 |
| October | 85% | 4.2 |
| November | 84% | 3.1 |
| December | 80% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Springfield need?
A normal year in Springfield brings 5,415 heating degree days, 1% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 979 cooling degree days, 8% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,343 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,008 | 0 |
| February | 852 | 0 |
| March | 689 | 0 |
| April | 445 | 3 |
| May | 193 | 47 |
| June | 23 | 209 |
| July | 2 | 329 |
| August | 6 | 271 |
| September | 81 | 112 |
| October | 385 | 9 |
| November | 720 | 0 |
| December | 1,012 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,415 | 979 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003028. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Springfield's climate compare?
Springfield is warmer than 112 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado, and wetter than 55. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.7°F is warmer than 52%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Springfield is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Springfield share this climate record?
Pritchett has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Pritchett, CO108 people · 15 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Springfield's climate
What is the coldest month in Springfield?
December, with a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Springfield?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Springfield's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Walsh (19 miles away), records 23 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Springfield?
July, with 2.81 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.30 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Springfield in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Springfield in zone 6b in ZIP code 81073, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Springfield's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Springfield?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 3; in one year in ten it comes after May 17. Waiting until May 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Colorado climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Walsh, CO19 miles from this station, 54.2°F a year
- Campo, CO19 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Kenton, OK33 miles from this station, 56.0°F a year
- Boise, OK39 miles from this station, 56.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made