Spring Valley, Nevada climate: NOAA's gridded normals for the city, beside the nearest station records
NOAA's gridded 1991-2020 normals put Spring Valley's center at January lows of 36°F and July highs of 103°F, a yearly mean of 66.8°F and 4.5 inches of precipitation. No NOAA station keeps a record under the city's name. The nearest station record, Enterprise (6 miles SE, 2,275 ft), has January lows of 38°F and July highs of 106°F.
219,913 people (Census Bureau 2024). Distances and directions are from the city's center.
- Jan 58° 36°
- Feb 62° 39°
- Mar 70° 46°
- Apr 77° 52°
- May 87° 60°
- Jun 98° 70°
- Jul 103° 76°
- Aug 101° 75°
- Sep 94° 66°
- Oct 81° 54°
- Nov 67° 42°
- Dec 56° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
The months above are NOAA's gridded normals at Spring Valley's center.
What is each month like in Spring Valley?
NOAA's grid estimates the normals every 5 km or so from the stations around each point, terrain included. It smooths between stations, so night lows at the heart of a large city can run warmer than the grid shows: at five big-city airports we compared, the grid's highs were within about 1°F of the station and its lows 1-6°F cooler. The nearest record's high and low are beside each month.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Enterprise high | Enterprise low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 36°F | 47.0°F | 0.64 | 59°F | 38°F |
| February | 62°F | 39°F | 50.6°F | 0.82 | 64°F | 41°F |
| March | 70°F | 46°F | 57.8°F | 0.42 | 72°F | 48°F |
| April | 77°F | 52°F | 64.4°F | 0.18 | 80°F | 54°F |
| May | 87°F | 60°F | 73.5°F | 0.09 | 90°F | 63°F |
| June | 98°F | 70°F | 83.7°F | 0.05 | 101°F | 73°F |
| July | 103°F | 76°F | 89.5°F | 0.40 | 106°F | 80°F |
| August | 101°F | 75°F | 87.9°F | 0.43 | 104°F | 78°F |
| September | 94°F | 66°F | 79.6°F | 0.32 | 96°F | 69°F |
| October | 81°F | 54°F | 67.2°F | 0.41 | 82°F | 57°F |
| November | 67°F | 42°F | 54.4°F | 0.25 | 67°F | 44°F |
| December | 56°F | 35°F | 45.5°F | 0.54 | 57°F | 37°F |
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.3°C, January lows of 2°C, July highs of 39°C and 116 mm of precipitation a year.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Monthly Gridded Climate Normals 1991-2020 (nClimGrid, accession 0245564); NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 station normals. The grid cell holding the city's Census center point.
What do the station records around Spring Valley say?
Each row is a NOAA station's own 1991-2020 normals, with the snow and frost dates the grid does not give. A record downhill or nearer the coast than the city can run warmer, one uphill cooler: compare the elevations.
| Record | Where | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnterpriseLas Vegas Weather Office | 6 mi SE | 2,275 ft | 69.1°F | 38°F | 106°F | 4.8 | 0 | February 4 |
| Las VegasHarry Reid International Airport | 6 mi E | 2,131 ft | 70.1°F | 41°F | 105°F | 4.2 | 0 | January 20 |
| Las Vegas Air Terminal | 9 mi NE | 2,203 ft | 68.8°F | 39°F | 104°F | 4.0 | – | January 24 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals; place center and population: Census Bureau 2024. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
How much snow, how late a frost, what zone and how much sun in Spring Valley?
NOAA's grid gives no snow, frost dates or records, so these come from the nearest station record, Enterprise (6 miles SE, 2,275 ft). It gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year. The last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 4 in half of years and the first autumn frost before December 5. Its record high is 119°F (2013) and its record low 17°F (1998) (kept since 1996).
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Spring Valley in zone 9a across its 7 ZIP code areas.
Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area (5.6 kWh per square metre a day, NASA POWER 2001-2020); June is the sunniest month (95%) and December the cloudiest (82%).
Enterprise's page has its months, frost probabilities, records by month and recent years. NOAA's grid has monthly figures only, so there are no day-by-day month pages for Spring Valley; the nearest record's month pages have them.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, station USC00264439; records: ACIS; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; sunshine: NASA POWER.
How does the climate vary across Spring Valley, ZIP code by ZIP code?
7 ZIP code areas lie wholly or partly in Spring Valley. On NOAA's grid 89103 is the warmest (67.7°F a year) and 89148 the coolest (65.6°F), a spread of 2.1°F. Each row also names the nearest station record and its frost dates.
| ZIP code | Zone | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Nearest record | Last frost | First frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89103 | 9a | 67.7°F | 37°F | 104°F | 4.5 | Las Vegas (4 mi) | January 20 | December 15 |
| 89113 | 9a | 66.6°F | 36°F | 103°F | 4.9 | Enterprise (4 mi) | February 4 | December 5 |
| 89117 | 9a | 66.8°F | 36°F | 103°F | 5.1 | Las Vegas Air Terminal (7 mi) | January 24 | December 10 |
| 89118 | 9a | 67.5°F | 37°F | 103°F | 4.6 | Enterprise (3 mi) | February 4 | December 5 |
| 89146 | 9a | 67.7°F | 36°F | 104°F | 4.7 | Las Vegas Air Terminal (5 mi) | January 24 | December 10 |
| 89147 | 9a | 66.8°F | 36°F | 103°F | 4.5 | Enterprise (7 mi) | February 4 | December 5 |
| 89148 | 9a | 65.6°F | 35°F | 102°F | 5.3 | Enterprise (6 mi) | February 4 | December 5 |
Source: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file and ZCTA centers; NOAA NCEI gridded and station normals, 1991-2020. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) is in the city; its figures are the grid cell at its center; frost dates are the nearest record's medians of 32°F.