Snow Hill, North Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Snow Hill's normal year runs from 32°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 50.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.5°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,285 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSnow Hill Waste Water Treament
- Station IDUSC00318066
- Location35.45°N 77.67°W
- Elevation41 ft (13 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population1,576
On October 14, the normal high in Snow Hill is 75°F and the normal low 52°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Snow Hill.
- Jan 53° 32°
- Feb 56° 34°
- Mar 64° 40°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 81° 58°
- Jun 87° 67°
- Jul 91° 71°
- Aug 88° 69°
- Sep 83° 63°
- Oct 74° 51°
- Nov 64° 41°
- Dec 56° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Snow Hill each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 32°F. The most precipitation falls in September (6.52 in), the least in February (3.15 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F | 32°F | 42.5°F | 4.01 | – | <1 | 18 | 10 h |
| February | 56°F | 34°F | 45.2°F | 3.15 | – | <1 | 14 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 64°F | 40°F | 51.9°F | 3.72 | – | <1 | 9 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 49°F | 61.0°F | 4.14 | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 81°F | 58°F | 69.5°F | 3.79 | – | 5 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 67°F | 77.0°F | 4.25 | – | 14 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 71°F | 80.8°F | 5.34 | – | 21 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 88°F | 69°F | 78.6°F | 4.81 | – | 13 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 83°F | 63°F | 73.1°F | 6.52 | – | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 74°F | 51°F | 62.9°F | 3.53 | – | <1 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 64°F | 41°F | 52.5°F | 3.84 | – | <1 | 6 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 56°F | 35°F | 45.5°F | 3.49 | – | <1 | 12 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 73°F | 51°F | 61.7°F | 50.59 | – | 59 | 59 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12°C | 0°C | 5.8°C | 102 mm |
| February | 13°C | 1°C | 7.3°C | 80 mm |
| March | 18°C | 4°C | 11.1°C | 94 mm |
| April | 23°C | 9°C | 16.1°C | 105 mm |
| May | 27°C | 15°C | 20.8°C | 96 mm |
| June | 31°C | 19°C | 25.0°C | 108 mm |
| July | 33°C | 22°C | 27.1°C | 136 mm |
| August | 31°C | 21°C | 25.9°C | 122 mm |
| September | 28°C | 17°C | 22.8°C | 166 mm |
| October | 24°C | 11°C | 17.2°C | 90 mm |
| November | 18°C | 5°C | 11.4°C | 98 mm |
| December | 13°C | 2°C | 7.5°C | 89 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Kinston (12 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00318066; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Snow Hill?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00318066.
When is the last frost in Snow Hill?
In Snow Hill, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 26 in half of years and after April 8 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 12 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 261 year in 10 after April 8; 9 in 10 after March 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 121 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before November 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 232 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 258 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 9 in half of springs and before November 24 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Snow Hill in zone 8a in ZIP code 28580, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in North Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00318066; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Snow Hill?
In a normal year in Snow Hill, 59 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more) and 59 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 59a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 59a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 3high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00318066.
How sunny is Snow Hill?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Snow Hill, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (73%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.6 |
| February | 73% | 3.3 |
| March | 74% | 4.3 |
| April | 78% | 5.6 |
| May | 78% | 6.1 |
| June | 81% | 6.4 |
| July | 82% | 6.2 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 77% | 4.6 |
| October | 77% | 3.7 |
| November | 78% | 2.9 |
| December | 74% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Snow Hill need?
A normal year in Snow Hill brings 3,014 heating degree days, 44% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,841 cooling degree days, 2.0 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,151 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 698 | 0 |
| February | 557 | 2 |
| March | 420 | 13 |
| April | 171 | 50 |
| May | 39 | 178 |
| June | 2 | 360 |
| July | 0 | 491 |
| August | 0 | 422 |
| September | 8 | 251 |
| October | 133 | 66 |
| November | 383 | 6 |
| December | 606 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,014 | 1,841 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00318066. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Snow Hill been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 62.5°F, 0.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 61.7°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 62.5°F | +0.8°F | 49.90 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00318066. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Snow Hill's climate compare?
Snow Hill is warmer than 98 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in North Carolina, and wetter than 63. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.7°F is warmer than 79%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Snow Hill is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Snow Hill share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Farmville, NC4,547 people · 11 mi NE
- Maury, NC1,069 people · 5 mi E
- Hookerton, NC416 people · 5 mi SE
- Walstonburg, NC196 people · 10 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Snow Hill's climate
What is the coldest month in Snow Hill?
January, with a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 32°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 71°F at night).
Does it snow in Snow Hill?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Snow Hill's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Kinston (12 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Snow Hill?
September, with 6.52 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.15 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Snow Hill in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Snow Hill in zone 8a in ZIP code 28580, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Snow Hill?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 26; in one year in ten it comes after April 8. Waiting until April 8 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- North Carolina climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Kinston, NC12 miles from this station, 63.6°F a year
- Goldsboro, NC19 miles from this station, 63.3°F a year
- Greenville, NC20 miles from this station, 62.1°F a year
- Wilson, NC23 miles from this station, 61.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made