Slinger, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Slinger's normal year runs from 8°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 35.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 6.9°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 27°C, 902 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSlinger Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00477796
- Location43.33°N 88.30°W
- Elevation1,029 ft (314 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population6,443
On October 14, the normal high in Slinger is 60°F and the normal low 38°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Slinger.
- Jan 26° 8°
- Feb 29° 11°
- Mar 40° 21°
- Apr 54° 33°
- May 65° 45°
- Jun 76° 54°
- Jul 80° 59°
- Aug 78° 56°
- Sep 71° 49°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 31° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Slinger each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 8°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.49 in), the least in February (1.53 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | 8°F | 16.9°F | 1.56 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 29°F | 11°F | 20.3°F | 1.53 | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 40°F | 21°F | 30.7°F | 1.95 | – | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 54°F | 33°F | 43.0°F | 3.82 | – | <1 | 18 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 65°F | 45°F | 54.7°F | 3.89 | – | <1 | 2 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 76°F | 54°F | 64.9°F | 4.49 | – | 1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 80°F | 59°F | 69.2°F | 4.12 | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 78°F | 56°F | 67.2°F | 3.89 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 49°F | 59.9°F | 3.20 | – | <1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 58°F | 37°F | 47.8°F | 3.09 | – | <1 | 12 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 43°F | 26°F | 34.7°F | 2.02 | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 31°F | 16°F | 23.3°F | 1.96 | – | <1 | 29 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 54°F | 35°F | 44.4°F | 35.52 | – | 4 | 168 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4°C | −13°C | −8.4°C | 40 mm |
| February | −1°C | −12°C | −6.5°C | 39 mm |
| March | 5°C | −6°C | −0.7°C | 50 mm |
| April | 12°C | 0°C | 6.1°C | 97 mm |
| May | 18°C | 7°C | 12.6°C | 99 mm |
| June | 24°C | 12°C | 18.3°C | 114 mm |
| July | 27°C | 15°C | 20.7°C | 105 mm |
| August | 26°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 99 mm |
| September | 22°C | 9°C | 15.5°C | 81 mm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 8.8°C | 78 mm |
| November | 6°C | −3°C | 1.5°C | 51 mm |
| December | −1°C | −9°C | −4.8°C | 50 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Hartford (6 miles away), gets 36 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00477796; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Slinger?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00477796.
When is the last frost in Slinger?
In Slinger, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 5 in half of years and after May 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 5 in half of years and before September 22 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 51 year in 10 after May 20; 9 in 10 after April 21
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 51 year in 10 before September 22; 9 in 10 before October 20
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 152 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 173 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 25 in half of springs and before October 17 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Slinger in zone 5a in ZIP code 53086.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00477796; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Slinger?
In a normal year in Slinger, 4 days a year reach 90°F and 168 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 168a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 74high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00477796.
How sunny is Slinger?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Slinger, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 70% | 2.7 |
| March | 70% | 3.7 |
| April | 68% | 4.6 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.3 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.2 |
| October | 68% | 2.7 |
| November | 66% | 1.8 |
| December | 59% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Slinger need?
A normal year in Slinger brings 7,884 heating degree days, 47% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 411 cooling degree days, 55% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,240 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,491 | 0 |
| February | 1,251 | 0 |
| March | 1,066 | 1 |
| April | 659 | 0 |
| May | 335 | 17 |
| June | 83 | 79 |
| July | 26 | 156 |
| August | 44 | 112 |
| September | 194 | 42 |
| October | 536 | 3 |
| November | 908 | 0 |
| December | 1,293 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,884 | 411 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00477796. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Slinger been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 45.5°F, 1.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 44.4°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.6°F | +1.2°F | 29.51 |
| 2022 | 44.1°F | −0.3°F | 40.72 |
| 2023 | 47.4°F | +3.0°F | 37.12 |
| 2024 | 48.0°F | +3.6°F | 42.51 |
| 2025 | 45.5°F | +1.1°F | 34.24 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00477796. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Slinger's climate compare?
Slinger is warmer than 64 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 97. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 44.4°F is warmer than 17%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Slinger is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Slinger share this climate record?
Allenton has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Allenton, WI940 people · 7 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Slinger's climate
What is the coldest month in Slinger?
January, with a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 8°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in Slinger?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Slinger's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Hartford (6 miles away), records 36 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Slinger?
June, with 4.49 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.53 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Slinger in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Slinger in zone 5a in ZIP code 53086.
How late can frost come in Slinger?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 5; in one year in ten it comes after May 20. Waiting until May 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wisconsin climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Hartford, WI6 miles from this station, 44.7°F a year
- Jackson, WI7 miles from this station, 46.7°F a year
- West Bend, WI7 miles from this station, 46.0°F a year
- Richfield, WI9 miles from this station, 46.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made