Salyersville, Kentucky climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Salyersville's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.6°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C.
- NOAA stationSalyersville Water Works
- Station IDUSC00157130
- Location37.74°N 83.07°W
- Elevation970 ft (296 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population1,499
On October 14, the normal high in Salyersville is 70°F and the normal low 43°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Salyersville.
- Jan 44° 23°
- Feb 48° 25°
- Mar 57° 31°
- Apr 68° 40°
- May 76° 51°
- Jun 83° 60°
- Jul 86° 64°
- Aug 85° 62°
- Sep 80° 55°
- Oct 70° 42°
- Nov 58° 32°
- Dec 48° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Salyersville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 23°F | 33.2°F | – | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 48°F | 25°F | 36.7°F | – | <1 | 18 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 57°F | 31°F | 43.8°F | – | <1 | 19 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 40°F | 53.6°F | – | <1 | 9 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 51°F | 63.5°F | – | <1 | 2 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 83°F | 60°F | 71.1°F | – | 2 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 86°F | 64°F | 75.0°F | – | 9 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 85°F | 62°F | 73.4°F | – | 3 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 80°F | 55°F | 67.6°F | – | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 70°F | 42°F | 56.0°F | – | 1 | 4 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 32°F | 44.9°F | – | <1 | 19 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 48°F | 27°F | 37.6°F | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 43°F | 54.7°F | – | 21 | 113 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −5°C | 0.7°C |
| February | 9°C | −4°C | 2.6°C |
| March | 14°C | −1°C | 6.6°C |
| April | 20°C | 4°C | 12.0°C |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.5°C |
| June | 28°C | 15°C | 21.7°C |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 23.9°C |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 23.0°C |
| September | 27°C | 13°C | 19.8°C |
| October | 21°C | 6°C | 13.3°C |
| November | 15°C | 0°C | 7.2°C |
| December | 9°C | −3°C | 3.1°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Jackson (17 miles away), gets 23 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157130; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Salyersville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, August, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157130.
When is the last frost in Salyersville?
In Salyersville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 25 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 10 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 251 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 9
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 10; 9 in 10 before November 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 179 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 201 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 11 in half of springs and before October 31 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Salyersville in zone 7a in ZIP code 41465, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kentucky · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00157130; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Salyersville?
In a normal year in Salyersville, 21 days a year reach 90°F and 113 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 21a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 113a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 11high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00157130.
How sunny is Salyersville?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Salyersville, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and February the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 2.0 |
| February | 60% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.6 |
| June | 77% | 6.2 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 78% | 5.5 |
| September | 77% | 4.6 |
| October | 73% | 3.4 |
| November | 71% | 2.5 |
| December | 61% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Salyersville need?
A normal year in Salyersville brings 4,722 heating degree days, 12% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 988 cooling degree days, 9% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,565 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 986 | 0 |
| February | 794 | 0 |
| March | 658 | 0 |
| April | 358 | 14 |
| May | 111 | 64 |
| June | 7 | 190 |
| July | 0 | 308 |
| August | 1 | 261 |
| September | 54 | 131 |
| October | 300 | 19 |
| November | 603 | 0 |
| December | 851 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,722 | 988 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157130. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Salyersville been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.3°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.7°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 56.3°F | +1.6°F |
| 2024 | 56.5°F | +1.8°F |
| 2025 | 55.3°F | +0.6°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00157130. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Salyersville's climate compare?
Salyersville is warmer than 11 of the other 67 places with their own NOAA record in Kentucky. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.7°F is warmer than 59%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Questions about Salyersville's climate
What is the coldest month in Salyersville?
January, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Salyersville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Salyersville's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Jackson (17 miles away), records 23 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Salyersville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Salyersville in zone 7a in ZIP code 41465, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Salyersville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 25; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kentucky climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Prestonsburg, KY14 miles from this station, 54.8°F a year
- Paintsville, KY16 miles from this station, 55.3°F a year
- Jackson, KY17 miles from this station, 57.2°F a year
- West Liberty, KY19 miles from this station, 54.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made