Robbinsville, North Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Robbinsville's normal year runs from 26°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 63.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.8°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,616 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationRobbinsville Agricultural (5 mi NE)
- Station IDUSC00317344
- Location35.38°N 83.70°W
- Elevation2,330 ft (710 m)
- Population578
On October 14, the normal high in Robbinsville is 69°F and the normal low 45°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Robbinsville.
- Jan 45° 26°
- Feb 50° 28°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 68° 43°
- May 75° 51°
- Jun 79° 59°
- Jul 83° 62°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 68° 45°
- Nov 58° 34°
- Dec 48° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Robbinsville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 26°F. The most precipitation falls in December (6.47 in), the least in October (3.68 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 26°F | 35.3°F | 6.16 | – | <1 | 23 | 10 h |
| February | 50°F | 28°F | 39.1°F | 5.48 | – | <1 | 19 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 58°F | 35°F | 46.2°F | 5.85 | – | <1 | 13 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 43°F | 55.5°F | 5.38 | – | <1 | 3 | 13 h |
| May | 75°F | 51°F | 62.9°F | 5.06 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 79°F | 59°F | 69.0°F | 6.03 | – | 2 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 83°F | 62°F | 72.7°F | 5.66 | – | 2 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 82°F | 62°F | 71.7°F | 4.68 | – | 4 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 78°F | 56°F | 66.7°F | 4.63 | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 45°F | 56.5°F | 3.68 | – | <1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 34°F | 46.3°F | 4.53 | – | <1 | 14 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 48°F | 29°F | 38.6°F | 6.47 | – | <1 | 19 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 44°F | 55.0°F | 63.61 | – | 8 | 96 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −4°C | 1.8°C | 156 mm |
| February | 10°C | −2°C | 3.9°C | 139 mm |
| March | 14°C | 1°C | 7.9°C | 149 mm |
| April | 20°C | 6°C | 13.1°C | 137 mm |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.2°C | 129 mm |
| June | 26°C | 15°C | 20.6°C | 153 mm |
| July | 28°C | 17°C | 22.6°C | 144 mm |
| August | 28°C | 16°C | 22.1°C | 119 mm |
| September | 25°C | 13°C | 19.3°C | 118 mm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.6°C | 93 mm |
| November | 15°C | 1°C | 7.9°C | 115 mm |
| December | 9°C | −2°C | 3.7°C | 164 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Townsend (16 miles away), gets 9 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00317344; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Robbinsville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, July, August, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00317344.
When is the last frost in Robbinsville?
In Robbinsville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 13 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 131 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after March 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 12; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 194 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 217 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Robbinsville in zone 7a in ZIP code 28771, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Robbinsville's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (17 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in North Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00317344; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Robbinsville?
In a normal year in Robbinsville, 8 days a year reach 90°F and 96 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 96a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 9high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00317344.
How sunny is Robbinsville?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Robbinsville, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (77%) and February the cloudiest (65%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 2.5 |
| February | 65% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 4.1 |
| April | 73% | 5.3 |
| May | 74% | 5.8 |
| June | 76% | 6.1 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 77% | 5.4 |
| September | 76% | 4.7 |
| October | 76% | 3.8 |
| November | 76% | 2.9 |
| December | 68% | 2.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Robbinsville need?
A normal year in Robbinsville brings 4,367 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 763 cooling degree days, 16% fewer than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,463 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 919 | 0 |
| February | 725 | 0 |
| March | 585 | 1 |
| April | 299 | 13 |
| May | 119 | 54 |
| June | 15 | 133 |
| July | 2 | 241 |
| August | 2 | 212 |
| September | 47 | 98 |
| October | 276 | 13 |
| November | 560 | 0 |
| December | 818 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,367 | 763 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00317344. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Robbinsville's climate compare?
Robbinsville is warmer than 13 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in North Carolina, and wetter than 119. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.0°F is warmer than 60%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Robbinsville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Robbinsville's climate
What is the coldest month in Robbinsville?
January, with a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 26°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Robbinsville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Robbinsville's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Townsend (16 miles away), records 9 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Robbinsville?
December, with 6.47 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.68 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Robbinsville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Robbinsville in zone 7a in ZIP code 28771, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Robbinsville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (17 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Robbinsville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- North Carolina climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Bryson City, NC14 miles from this station, 55.8°F a year
- Tapoco, NC14 miles from this station, 56.8°F a year
- Andrews, NC14 miles from this station, 56.8°F a year
- Townsend, TN16 miles from this station, 55.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made