Roan Mountain, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Roan Mountain's normal year runs from 22°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 52.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.0°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 26°C, 1,333 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationRoan Mountain (3 mi SW)
- Station IDUSC00407770
- Location36.16°N 82.10°W
- Elevation2,923 ft (891 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population (census place)976
On October 14, the normal high in Roan Mountain is 68°F and the normal low 41°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Roan Mountain.
- Jan 44° 22°
- Feb 48° 25°
- Mar 55° 31°
- Apr 65° 38°
- May 71° 47°
- Jun 77° 55°
- Jul 80° 59°
- Aug 78° 58°
- Sep 74° 51°
- Oct 67° 40°
- Nov 56° 30°
- Dec 48° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Roan Mountain each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F. The most precipitation falls in July (5.26 in), the least in October (3.29 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 22°F | 33.2°F | 4.32 | – | <1 | 25 | 10 h |
| February | 48°F | 25°F | 36.6°F | 3.84 | – | <1 | 22 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 55°F | 31°F | 42.9°F | 4.65 | – | <1 | 17 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 38°F | 51.4°F | 4.66 | – | <1 | 10 | 13 h |
| May | 71°F | 47°F | 59.1°F | 4.80 | – | <1 | 2 | 14 h |
| June | 77°F | 55°F | 65.7°F | 4.76 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 80°F | 59°F | 69.3°F | 5.26 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 78°F | 58°F | 68.0°F | 4.99 | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 74°F | 51°F | 62.4°F | 3.97 | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 40°F | 53.6°F | 3.29 | – | <1 | 6 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 56°F | 30°F | 42.9°F | 3.63 | – | <1 | 20 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 48°F | 26°F | 36.7°F | 4.31 | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 40°F | 51.8°F | 52.48 | – | <1 | 125 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −5°C | 0.7°C | 110 mm |
| February | 9°C | −4°C | 2.6°C | 98 mm |
| March | 13°C | −1°C | 6.1°C | 118 mm |
| April | 18°C | 3°C | 10.8°C | 118 mm |
| May | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 122 mm |
| June | 25°C | 13°C | 18.7°C | 121 mm |
| July | 26°C | 15°C | 20.7°C | 134 mm |
| August | 26°C | 14°C | 20.0°C | 127 mm |
| September | 23°C | 10°C | 16.9°C | 101 mm |
| October | 19°C | 5°C | 12.0°C | 84 mm |
| November | 13°C | −1°C | 6.1°C | 92 mm |
| December | 9°C | −4°C | 2.6°C | 109 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Flat Springs (1 mi E) (12 miles away), gets 48 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407770; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Roan Mountain?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407770.
When is the last frost in Roan Mountain?
In Roan Mountain, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 16 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 12 in half of years and before October 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 16; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 121 year in 10 before October 1; 9 in 10 before October 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 165 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 185 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 20 in half of springs and before October 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Roan Mountain in zone 6b in ZIP code 37687, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00407770; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Roan Mountain?
In a normal year in Roan Mountain, a 90°F day is rare and 125 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 125a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 14high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00407770.
How sunny is Roan Mountain?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Roan Mountain, 4.2 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and February the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 65% | 2.2 |
| February | 62% | 2.8 |
| March | 68% | 4.0 |
| April | 73% | 5.2 |
| May | 73% | 5.8 |
| June | 76% | 6.2 |
| July | 75% | 5.9 |
| August | 78% | 5.5 |
| September | 77% | 4.7 |
| October | 75% | 3.6 |
| November | 74% | 2.7 |
| December | 65% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Roan Mountain need?
A normal year in Roan Mountain brings 5,145 heating degree days, 4% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 367 cooling degree days, 60% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,679 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 984 | 0 |
| February | 795 | 0 |
| March | 685 | 0 |
| April | 412 | 2 |
| May | 196 | 14 |
| June | 48 | 70 |
| July | 8 | 141 |
| August | 15 | 107 |
| September | 108 | 30 |
| October | 356 | 3 |
| November | 662 | 0 |
| December | 877 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,145 | 367 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407770. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Roan Mountain been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 52.5°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.8°F. 2 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.2°F | +0.4°F | 51.58 |
| 2022 | 51.5°F | −0.3°F | 48.78 |
| 2023 | 52.5°F | +0.7°F | 52.75 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00407770. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Roan Mountain's climate compare?
Roan Mountain is warmer than 0 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 18. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.8°F is warmer than 49%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Roan Mountain is Cfb: temperate, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Roan Mountain share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Newland, NC733 people · 11 mi SE
- Elk Park, NC555 people · 6 mi E
- Bakersville, NC453 people · 11 mi S
- Crossnore, NC151 people · 13 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Roan Mountain's climate
What is the coldest month in Roan Mountain?
January, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in Roan Mountain?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Roan Mountain's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Flat Springs (1 mi E) (12 miles away), records 48 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Roan Mountain?
July, with 5.26 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.29 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Roan Mountain in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Roan Mountain in zone 6b in ZIP code 37687, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Roan Mountain?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 16. Waiting until May 16 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Flat Springs (1 mi E), NC12 miles from this station, 52.2°F a year
- Banner Elk, NC12 miles from this station, 50.1°F a year
- Beech Mountain, NC12 miles from this station, 45.8°F a year
- Grandfather Mountain, NC16 miles from this station, 47.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made