Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1, Hawaii climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1's normal year runs from 63°F January nights to 84°F September afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 23.3°C, January lows of 17°C, September highs of 29°C.
- NOAA stationPuu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1
- Station IDUSC00518549
- Location21.14°N 156.73°W
- Elevation674 ft (205 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 is 83°F and the normal low 70°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1.
- Jan 78° 63°
- Feb 78° 64°
- Mar 77° 64°
- Apr 79° 66°
- May 80° 68°
- Jun 82° 69°
- Jul 83° 70°
- Aug 84° 71°
- Sep 84° 71°
- Oct 83° 70°
- Nov 81° 68°
- Dec 79° 66°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 each month?
September is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 63°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78°F | 63°F | 70.5°F | – | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| February | 78°F | 64°F | 70.7°F | – | <1 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| March | 77°F | 64°F | 70.6°F | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h |
| April | 79°F | 66°F | 72.6°F | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 40 min |
| May | 80°F | 68°F | 73.9°F | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| June | 82°F | 69°F | 75.2°F | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 70°F | 76.2°F | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| August | 84°F | 71°F | 77.1°F | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| September | 84°F | 71°F | 77.4°F | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 83°F | 70°F | 76.3°F | – | <1 | <1 | 11 h 40 min |
| November | 81°F | 68°F | 74.7°F | – | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| December | 79°F | 66°F | 72.6°F | – | <1 | <1 | 10 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 81°F | 67°F | 74.0°F | – | <1 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°C | 17°C | 21.4°C |
| February | 25°C | 18°C | 21.5°C |
| March | 25°C | 18°C | 21.4°C |
| April | 26°C | 19°C | 22.6°C |
| May | 27°C | 20°C | 23.3°C |
| June | 28°C | 20°C | 24.0°C |
| July | 28°C | 21°C | 24.6°C |
| August | 29°C | 22°C | 25.1°C |
| September | 29°C | 22°C | 25.2°C |
| October | 28°C | 21°C | 24.6°C |
| November | 27°C | 20°C | 23.7°C |
| December | 26°C | 19°C | 22.6°C |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518549; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1?
Every month's normal high in Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 falls between 65°F and 85°F.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518549.
How hot and how cold does it get at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1?
In a normal year in Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1, a 90°F day is rare and nights almost never fall to freezing.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00518549.
How sunny is it at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1?
Over a year 85% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1, 5.7 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (89%) and March the cloudiest (80%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 84% | 4.3 |
| February | 82% | 4.9 |
| March | 80% | 5.5 |
| April | 84% | 6.4 |
| May | 87% | 6.9 |
| June | 88% | 7.0 |
| July | 88% | 7.0 |
| August | 88% | 6.7 |
| September | 89% | 6.3 |
| October | 86% | 5.3 |
| November | 84% | 4.4 |
| December | 82% | 4.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 record?
A normal year at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 brings 1 heating degree days, 100% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,283 cooling degree days, 3.6 times the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 8,757 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 170 |
| February | 0 | 158 |
| March | 0 | 174 |
| April | 0 | 228 |
| May | 0 | 278 |
| June | 0 | 306 |
| July | 0 | 346 |
| August | 0 | 377 |
| September | 0 | 372 |
| October | 0 | 352 |
| November | 0 | 290 |
| December | 0 | 234 |
| Year (annual) | 1 | 3,283 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518549. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1's climate compare?
Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 is warmer than 5 of the 18 places with their own NOAA record in Hawaii. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 74.0°F is warmer than 98%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 share this climate record?
Ualapue has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Ualapue, HI490 people · 8 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1's climate
What is the coldest month at Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1?
January, with a normal high of 78°F and a normal low of 63°F. The warmest is September (84°F by day, 71°F at night).
What plant hardiness zone is Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Puu-O-Hoku Ranch 542.1 in zone 12b in ZIP code 96748, the nearest ZIP area.
Nearby and next
- Hawaii climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Kapalua, HI13 miles from this station, 75.9°F a year
- Puukolii 457.1, HI16 miles from this station, 74.1°F a year
- Molokai Airport, HI24 miles from this station, 75.9°F a year
- Kahului, HI26 miles from this station, 77.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made