Point Marion, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Point Marion's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 45.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.1°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,146 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPoint Marion Lock 8
- Station IDUSC00367073
- Location39.73°N 79.91°W
- Elevation810 ft (247 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population1,112
On October 14, the normal high in Point Marion is 66°F and the normal low 43°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Point Marion.
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 52° 30°
- Apr 65° 38°
- May 73° 48°
- Jun 81° 57°
- Jul 84° 61°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 77° 54°
- Oct 65° 42°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Point Marion each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.66 in), the least in February (2.93 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 21°F | 29.9°F | 3.59 | – | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 22°F | 32.3°F | 2.93 | – | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 52°F | 30°F | 40.5°F | 3.73 | – | <1 | 20 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 38°F | 51.4°F | 3.91 | – | <1 | 8 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 48°F | 60.5°F | 4.52 | – | 2 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 57°F | 68.8°F | 4.63 | – | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 84°F | 61°F | 72.7°F | 4.66 | – | 8 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 83°F | 61°F | 71.8°F | 3.88 | – | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 54°F | 65.4°F | 3.63 | – | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 42°F | 53.7°F | 3.23 | – | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 53°F | 32°F | 42.4°F | 3.04 | – | <1 | 17 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 26°F | 34.8°F | 3.37 | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 41°F | 52.0°F | 45.12 | – | 21 | 121 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −1.2°C | 91 mm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.2°C | 74 mm |
| March | 11°C | −1°C | 4.7°C | 95 mm |
| April | 18°C | 3°C | 10.8°C | 99 mm |
| May | 23°C | 9°C | 15.8°C | 115 mm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 118 mm |
| July | 29°C | 16°C | 22.6°C | 118 mm |
| August | 28°C | 16°C | 22.1°C | 99 mm |
| September | 25°C | 12°C | 18.6°C | 92 mm |
| October | 19°C | 6°C | 12.1°C | 82 mm |
| November | 12°C | 0°C | 5.8°C | 77 mm |
| December | 6°C | −3°C | 1.6°C | 86 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Lake Lynn (3 miles away), gets 14 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367073; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Point Marion?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367073.
When is the last frost in Point Marion?
In Point Marion, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 23 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 17; 9 in 10 after April 14
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 231 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 177 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 200 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 15 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Point Marion in zone 6b in ZIP code 15474, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00367073; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Point Marion?
In a normal year in Point Marion, 21 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more) and 121 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 21a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 121a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 19high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00367073.
How sunny is Point Marion?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Point Marion, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (55%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 55% | 1.7 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 62% | 3.5 |
| April | 66% | 4.7 |
| May | 67% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 74% | 4.3 |
| October | 67% | 3.0 |
| November | 66% | 2.1 |
| December | 55% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Point Marion need?
A normal year in Point Marion brings 5,452 heating degree days, 1% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 752 cooling degree days, 17% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,128 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,086 | 0 |
| February | 917 | 0 |
| March | 758 | 0 |
| April | 413 | 5 |
| May | 183 | 44 |
| June | 26 | 140 |
| July | 3 | 242 |
| August | 5 | 215 |
| September | 80 | 93 |
| October | 364 | 13 |
| November | 680 | 0 |
| December | 936 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,452 | 752 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367073. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Point Marion been warmer than normal lately?
2022 averaged 51.6°F, 0.4°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 52.0°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 51.6°F | −0.4°F | 45.30 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00367073. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Point Marion's climate compare?
Point Marion is warmer than 77 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 60. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.0°F is warmer than 49%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Point Marion is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Point Marion share this climate record?
11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Cheat Lake, WV10,485 people · 6 mi SE
- Brookhaven, WV6,465 people · 9 mi S
- Westover, WV4,088 people · 8 mi SW
- Star City, WV1,803 people · 6 mi SW
- Granville, WV1,378 people · 7 mi SW
- Cassville, WV900 people · 9 mi W
- Arthurdale, WV755 people · 17 mi S
- Reedsville, WV527 people · 16 mi S
- Masontown, WV507 people · 14 mi SE
- Booth, WV156 people · 11 mi SW
- Osage, WV26 people · 7 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Point Marion's climate
What is the coldest month in Point Marion?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Point Marion?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Point Marion's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Lake Lynn (3 miles away), records 14 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Point Marion?
July, with 4.66 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.93 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Point Marion in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Point Marion in zone 6b in ZIP code 15474, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Point Marion?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 17. Waiting until May 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Lake Lynn, WV3 miles from this station, 52.1°F a year
- Grays Landing, PA4 miles from this station, 51.7°F a year
- Morgantown, WV6 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Uniontown, PA17 miles from this station, 52.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made