Perryville, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Perryville's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 46.2 inches of precipitation and 5 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.8°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,174 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPerryville Water Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00236641
- Location37.73°N 89.92°W
- Elevation502 ft (153 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population8,554
On October 14, the normal high in Perryville is 71°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Perryville.
- Jan 41° 21°
- Feb 46° 25°
- Mar 56° 33°
- Apr 68° 42°
- May 77° 53°
- Jun 85° 62°
- Jul 88° 66°
- Aug 87° 64°
- Sep 81° 55°
- Oct 70° 43°
- Nov 56° 33°
- Dec 45° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Perryville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.71 in), the least in January (2.74 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F | 21°F | 31.2°F | 2.74 | 1.3 | 6 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 46°F | 25°F | 35.4°F | 2.77 | 1.7 | 6 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 56°F | 33°F | 44.4°F | 3.82 | 0.5 | 9 | <1 | 17 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 42°F | 54.8°F | 5.53 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 77°F | 53°F | 64.7°F | 5.71 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 85°F | 62°F | 73.8°F | 4.34 | 0.0 | 8 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 88°F | 66°F | 77.2°F | 3.93 | 0.0 | 8 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 87°F | 64°F | 75.3°F | 3.33 | 0.0 | 7 | 11 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 55°F | 67.8°F | 3.33 | 0.0 | 6 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 70°F | 43°F | 56.4°F | 3.39 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 56°F | 33°F | 44.2°F | 4.18 | 0.1 | 8 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 45°F | 25°F | 35.1°F | 3.16 | 1.1 | 7 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 44°F | 55.0°F | 46.23 | 4.7 | 90 | 39 | 114 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −6°C | −0.4°C | 70 mm | 3 cm |
| February | 8°C | −4°C | 1.9°C | 70 mm | 4 cm |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.9°C | 97 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 20°C | 6°C | 12.7°C | 140 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 12°C | 18.2°C | 145 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 17°C | 23.2°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 19°C | 25.1°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 18°C | 24.1°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 13°C | 19.9°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 21°C | 6°C | 13.6°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 13°C | 0°C | 6.8°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 7°C | −4°C | 1.7°C | 80 mm | 3 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00236641; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Perryville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00236641.
When is the last frost in Perryville?
In Perryville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 19 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 191 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 3
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 201 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before October 31
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 182 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 205 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 5 in half of springs and before October 30 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Perryville in zone 6b in ZIP code 63775, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Perryville's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00236641; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Perryville?
In a normal year in Perryville, 39 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 114 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 39a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 114a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 18high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 90a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 2a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1907) is 110°F, on June 29, 2012; the lowest is −19°F, on February 9, 1979.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 60.60 in; the snowiest season is 1950–51, with 17.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00236641; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00236641. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Perryville?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Perryville, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66% | 2.2 |
| February | 65% | 2.8 |
| March | 67% | 3.8 |
| April | 73% | 5.1 |
| May | 75% | 5.7 |
| June | 82% | 6.5 |
| July | 82% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.7 |
| September | 81% | 4.8 |
| October | 76% | 3.5 |
| November | 72% | 2.5 |
| December | 64% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Perryville need?
A normal year in Perryville brings 4,878 heating degree days, 9% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,274 cooling degree days, 40% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,938 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,049 | 0 |
| February | 829 | 0 |
| March | 642 | 3 |
| April | 325 | 19 |
| May | 112 | 101 |
| June | 10 | 272 |
| July | 1 | 380 |
| August | 3 | 324 |
| September | 63 | 145 |
| October | 293 | 28 |
| November | 624 | 2 |
| December | 927 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,878 | 1,274 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00236641. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Perryville been warmer than normal lately?
2022 averaged 54.6°F, 0.4°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 55.0°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.6°F | −0.4°F | 45.63 | 8.5 |
Over 41 complete years from 1952 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.9°F per century (+0.05°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00236641; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Perryville's climate compare?
Perryville is warmer than 61 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 88. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.0°F is warmer than 60%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Perryville is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Perryville share this climate record?
8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Chester, IL6,759 people · 14 mi N
- Shakertowne, MO416 people · 4 mi SE
- Brewer, MO399 people · 3 mi N
- Campbell Hill, IL308 people · 24 mi NE
- Longtown, MO93 people · 9 mi SE
- Old Appleton, MO75 people · 15 mi SE
- Rockwood, IL31 people · 14 mi NE
- Biehle, MO10 people · 10 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Perryville's climate
What is the coldest month in Perryville?
January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Perryville?
Yes: 5 inches in a normal year, falling on 2 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (1.7 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Perryville?
May, with 5.71 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 2.74 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Perryville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Perryville in zone 6b in ZIP code 63775, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Perryville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Perryville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 19; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Missouri climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Kaskaskia, IL17 miles from this station, 56.4°F a year
- Fredericktown, MO24 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Farmington, MO27 miles from this station, 56.1°F a year
- Jackson, MO28 miles from this station, 56.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made