Perry, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Perry's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 39.2 inches of precipitation and 12 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.1°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 31°C, 995 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPerry Lake
- Station IDUSC00146333
- Location39.12°N 95.41°W
- Elevation957 ft (292 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population846
On October 14, the normal high in Perry is 68°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 25%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Perry.
- Jan 37° 18°
- Feb 43° 22°
- Mar 54° 33°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 73° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 87° 68°
- Aug 87° 66°
- Sep 79° 57°
- Oct 67° 45°
- Nov 53° 33°
- Dec 41° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Perry each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.53 in), the least in January (0.96 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 18°F | 27.6°F | 0.96 | 4.5 | 4 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 43°F | 22°F | 32.4°F | 1.28 | 3.2 | 5 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 54°F | 33°F | 43.3°F | 2.36 | 0.8 | 7 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 43°F | 53.3°F | 3.92 | 0.1 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 54°F | 63.5°F | 5.47 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 64°F | 73.3°F | 5.53 | 0.0 | 11 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 68°F | 77.8°F | 4.64 | 0.0 | 10 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 87°F | 66°F | 76.2°F | 4.59 | 0.0 | 10 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 57°F | 67.7°F | 3.97 | 0.0 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 45°F | 55.8°F | 2.93 | 0.2 | 8 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 53°F | 33°F | 42.7°F | 1.94 | 0.1 | 5 | <1 | 15 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 23°F | 32.1°F | 1.58 | 3.5 | 5 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 44°F | 53.8°F | 39.17 | 12.4 | 98 | 39 | 117 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −8°C | −2.4°C | 24 mm | 11 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.2°C | 33 mm | 8 cm |
| March | 12°C | 0°C | 6.3°C | 60 mm | 2 cm |
| April | 18°C | 6°C | 11.8°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 12°C | 17.5°C | 139 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 18°C | 22.9°C | 140 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 20°C | 25.4°C | 118 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 19°C | 24.6°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 101 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | 7°C | 13.2°C | 74 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 11°C | 0°C | 5.9°C | 49 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 5°C | −5°C | 0.1°C | 40 mm | 9 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00146333; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Perry?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00146333.
When is the last frost in Perry?
In Perry, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 13 in half of years and after April 30 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 24 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 131 year in 10 after April 30; 9 in 10 after March 31
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 241 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 191 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 214 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Perry in zone 6b in ZIP code 66073, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Perry's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (15 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00146333; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Perry?
In a normal year in Perry, 39 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 117 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 98 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 39a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 117a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 28high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 98a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 4a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1967) is 112°F, on August 2, 1980; the lowest is −23°F, on February 1, 1979.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 56.03 in; the snowiest season is 1992–93, with 33.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00146333; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00146333. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Perry?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Perry, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and March the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.2 |
| February | 72% | 3.0 |
| March | 70% | 3.9 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 74% | 5.8 |
| June | 81% | 6.6 |
| July | 83% | 6.5 |
| August | 82% | 5.8 |
| September | 82% | 4.8 |
| October | 77% | 3.5 |
| November | 76% | 2.5 |
| December | 72% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Perry need?
A normal year in Perry brings 5,321 heating degree days, 1% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,277 cooling degree days, 41% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,855 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,161 | 0 |
| February | 911 | 0 |
| March | 675 | 2 |
| April | 365 | 14 |
| May | 129 | 82 |
| June | 10 | 258 |
| July | 1 | 396 |
| August | 3 | 350 |
| September | 67 | 148 |
| October | 310 | 25 |
| November | 670 | 1 |
| December | 1,018 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,321 | 1,277 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00146333. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Perry been warmer than normal lately?
Over 40 complete years from 1969 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.5°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Perry's climate compare?
Perry is warmer than 39 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 112. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.8°F is warmer than 56%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Perry is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Perry share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lecompton, KS592 people · 5 mi S
- Williamstown, KS40 people · 6 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Perry's climate
What is the coldest month in Perry?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow in Perry?
Yes: 12 inches in a normal year, falling on 7 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (4.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Perry?
June, with 5.53 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.96 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Perry in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Perry in zone 6b in ZIP code 66073, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Perry's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (15 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Perry?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 13; in one year in ten it comes after April 30. Waiting until April 30 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Oskaloosa, KS11 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Topeka, KS12 miles from this station, 55.8°F a year
- Clinton Lake, KS13 miles from this station, 54.2°F a year
- Lawrence, KS13 miles from this station, 55.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made