Pauls Valley, Oklahoma climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Pauls Valley's normal year runs from 30°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.8°C, January lows of −1°C, July highs of 34°C.
- NOAA stationPauls Valley 1 mi SSW Mesonet
- Station IDUSC00346931
- Location34.72°N 97.23°W
- Elevation954 ft (291 m)
- Population6,112
On October 14, the normal high in Pauls Valley is 76°F and the normal low 52°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pauls Valley.
- Jan 52° 30°
- Feb 56° 34°
- Mar 65° 42°
- Apr 74° 50°
- May 80° 60°
- Jun 88° 68°
- Jul 93° 72°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 86° 63°
- Oct 75° 51°
- Nov 64° 40°
- Dec 54° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Pauls Valley each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 30°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F | 30°F | 41.0°F | – | <1 | 20 | 10 h |
| February | 56°F | 34°F | 45.0°F | – | <1 | 14 | 11 h |
| March | 65°F | 42°F | 53.6°F | – | <1 | 6 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 74°F | 50°F | 61.6°F | – | <1 | 1 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 60°F | 69.7°F | – | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 88°F | 68°F | 78.0°F | – | 17 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 93°F | 72°F | 82.7°F | – | 24 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 94°F | 71°F | 82.6°F | – | 24 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 86°F | 63°F | 74.5°F | – | 13 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 75°F | 51°F | 63.1°F | – | 1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 64°F | 40°F | 52.1°F | – | <1 | 8 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 54°F | 32°F | 42.8°F | – | <1 | 17 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 51°F | 62.2°F | – | 82 | 67 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°C | −1°C | 5.0°C |
| February | 13°C | 1°C | 7.2°C |
| March | 19°C | 6°C | 12.0°C |
| April | 23°C | 10°C | 16.4°C |
| May | 27°C | 15°C | 20.9°C |
| June | 31°C | 20°C | 25.6°C |
| July | 34°C | 22°C | 28.2°C |
| August | 35°C | 22°C | 28.1°C |
| September | 30°C | 17°C | 23.6°C |
| October | 24°C | 11°C | 17.3°C |
| November | 18°C | 5°C | 11.2°C |
| December | 12°C | 0°C | 6.0°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Pauls Valley's own co-op station Pauls Valley (4 mi WSW) does: 4 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00346931; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Pauls Valley?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00346931.
When is the last frost in Pauls Valley?
In Pauls Valley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 28 in half of years and after April 16 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 7 in half of years and before October 22 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 281 year in 10 after April 16; 9 in 10 after March 8
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 71 year in 10 before October 22; 9 in 10 before November 23
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 223 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 249 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 12 in half of springs and before November 17 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pauls Valley in zone 7b in ZIP code 73075, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Oklahoma · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00346931; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Pauls Valley?
In a normal year in Pauls Valley, 82 days a year reach 90°F (15 of them 100°F or more) and 67 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 82a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 15a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 67a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 5high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00346931.
How sunny is Pauls Valley?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Pauls Valley, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (72%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 77% | 2.9 |
| February | 72% | 3.5 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 77% | 5.6 |
| May | 76% | 6.0 |
| June | 85% | 6.9 |
| July | 88% | 6.9 |
| August | 87% | 6.3 |
| September | 83% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.0 |
| November | 79% | 3.1 |
| December | 74% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Pauls Valley need?
A normal year in Pauls Valley brings 3,110 heating degree days, 42% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,132 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,452 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 742 | 0 |
| February | 564 | 3 |
| March | 369 | 17 |
| April | 155 | 53 |
| May | 37 | 185 |
| June | 0 | 389 |
| July | 0 | 550 |
| August | 0 | 544 |
| September | 12 | 297 |
| October | 145 | 86 |
| November | 396 | 8 |
| December | 688 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,110 | 2,132 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00346931. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Pauls Valley been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 63.2°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 62.2°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 62.5°F | +0.3°F |
| 2023 | 63.6°F | +1.4°F |
| 2024 | 64.6°F | +2.4°F |
| 2025 | 63.2°F | +1.0°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00346931. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Pauls Valley's climate compare?
Pauls Valley is warmer than 116 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Oklahoma. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 62.2°F is warmer than 81%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Pauls Valley share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Wynnewood, OK1,944 people · 6 mi SE
- Elmore City, OK751 people · 11 mi SW
- Paoli, OK591 people · 8 mi N
- Katie, OK346 people · 10 mi SW
- Hennepin, OK141 people · 15 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Pauls Valley's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Pauls Valley. This page uses Pauls Valley 1 mi SSW Mesonet; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pauls Valley (4 mi WSW) USC00346926 | 3 mi W | 940 ft | 61.5°F | 27°F | 95°F | 38.4 | 4 | April 5 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Pauls Valley's climate
What is the coldest month in Pauls Valley?
January, with a normal high of 52°F and a normal low of 30°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in Pauls Valley?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Pauls Valley's NOAA station; Pauls Valley's own co-op station Pauls Valley (4 mi WSW) records 4 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Pauls Valley in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Pauls Valley in zone 7b in ZIP code 73075, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Pauls Valley?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 28; in one year in ten it comes after April 16. Waiting until April 16 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Oklahoma climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Byars, OK16 miles from this station, 61.7°F a year
- Sulphur, OK19 miles from this station, 61.3°F a year
- Purcell, OK21 miles from this station, 61.4°F a year
- Chickasaw Nra, OK21 miles from this station, 61.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made