Opheim (12 mi SSE), Montana climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Opheim (12 mi SSE)'s normal year runs from −3°F January nights to 77°F July afternoons, with 12.3 inches of precipitation and 39 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 1.9°C, January lows of −19°C, July highs of 25°C, 313 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationOpheim (12 mi SSE)
- Station IDUSC00246238
- Location48.70°N 106.32°W
- Elevation2,936 ft (895 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Opheim (12 mi SSE).
- Jan 18° -3°
- Feb 22° 0°
- Mar 34° 12°
- Apr 49° 24°
- May 61° 34°
- Jun 69° 43°
- Jul 77° 48°
- Aug 77° 46°
- Sep 66° 36°
- Oct 49° 24°
- Nov 33° 11°
- Dec 21° 1°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Opheim (12 mi SSE) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 77°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of −3°F. The most precipitation falls in June (3.08 in), the least in February (0.16 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°F | −3°F | 7.7°F | 0.34 | 7.1 | 5 | <1 | 31 | 8 h 40 min |
| February | 22°F | 0°F | 10.9°F | 0.16 | 5.5 | 4 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 10 min |
| March | 34°F | 12°F | 23.1°F | 0.32 | 5.2 | 6 | <1 | 30 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 49°F | 24°F | 36.4°F | 0.81 | 3.1 | 6 | <1 | 25 | 13 h 40 min |
| May | 61°F | 34°F | 47.2°F | 2.08 | 1.5 | 8 | <1 | 11 | 15 h 10 min |
| June | 69°F | 43°F | 56.0°F | 3.08 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 16 h 10 min |
| July | 77°F | 48°F | 62.4°F | 2.08 | 0.0 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 50 min |
| August | 77°F | 46°F | 61.5°F | 1.08 | 0.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| September | 66°F | 36°F | 50.9°F | 1.10 | 0.2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 49°F | 24°F | 36.8°F | 0.72 | 2.5 | 5 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 50 min |
| November | 33°F | 11°F | 21.9°F | 0.32 | 6.2 | 5 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 10 min |
| December | 21°F | 1°F | 10.7°F | 0.22 | 7.3 | 5 | <1 | 31 | 8 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 48°F | 23°F | 35.5°F | 12.31 | 38.6 | 74 | 9 | 217 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −8°C | −19°C | −13.5°C | 9 mm | 18 cm |
| February | −6°C | −18°C | −11.7°C | 4 mm | 14 cm |
| March | 1°C | −11°C | −4.9°C | 8 mm | 13 cm |
| April | 10°C | −5°C | 2.4°C | 21 mm | 8 cm |
| May | 16°C | 1°C | 8.4°C | 53 mm | 4 cm |
| June | 20°C | 6°C | 13.3°C | 78 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 25°C | 9°C | 16.9°C | 53 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 25°C | 8°C | 16.4°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 19°C | 2°C | 10.5°C | 28 mm | 1 cm |
| October | 10°C | −4°C | 2.7°C | 18 mm | 6 cm |
| November | 0°C | −11°C | −5.6°C | 8 mm | 16 cm |
| December | −6°C | −17°C | −11.8°C | 6 mm | 19 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00246238; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00246238.
When is the last frost at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
In Opheim (12 mi SSE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 5 in half of years and after June 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 2 in half of years and before August 15 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 51 year in 10 after June 23; 9 in 10 after May 22
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 21 year in 10 before August 15; 9 in 10 before September 17
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 89 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 112 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 24 in half of springs and before September 14 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Opheim (12 mi SSE) in zone 3b in ZIP code 59244, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Montana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00246238; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
In a normal year in Opheim (12 mi SSE), 9 days a year reach 90°F, 217 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 74 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 217a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 94high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 74a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 17a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1943) is 105°F, on June 5, 1988; the lowest is −49°F, on January 20, 1954.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2016, with 18.76 in; the snowiest season is 1978–79, with 87.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00246238; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00246238. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Opheim (12 mi SSE), 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (68%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 1.5 |
| February | 78% | 2.6 |
| March | 75% | 3.8 |
| April | 73% | 4.9 |
| May | 75% | 6.0 |
| June | 77% | 6.5 |
| July | 86% | 6.9 |
| August | 85% | 5.7 |
| September | 79% | 4.2 |
| October | 75% | 2.7 |
| November | 72% | 1.6 |
| December | 68% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Opheim (12 mi SSE) record?
A normal year at Opheim (12 mi SSE) brings 10,832 heating degree days, 2.0 times the median U.S. place (5,373), and 106 cooling degree days, 88% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,153 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,775 | 0 |
| February | 1,515 | 0 |
| March | 1,297 | 0 |
| April | 857 | 0 |
| May | 554 | 1 |
| June | 280 | 8 |
| July | 125 | 46 |
| August | 154 | 45 |
| September | 427 | 6 |
| October | 874 | 0 |
| November | 1,292 | 0 |
| December | 1,683 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 10,832 | 106 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00246238. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Opheim (12 mi SSE) been warmer than normal?
2022 averaged 35.2°F, 0.3°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 35.5°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36.9°F | +1.4°F | 6.09 | 21.3 |
| 2022 | 35.2°F | −0.3°F | 11.15 | 44.2 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00246238. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Opheim (12 mi SSE)'s climate compare?
Opheim (12 mi SSE) is warmer than 4 of the 141 places with their own NOAA record in Montana, and wetter than 21. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 35.5°F is warmer than 2%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Opheim (12 mi SSE) is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Opheim (12 mi SSE)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
January, with a normal high of 18°F and a normal low of −3°F. The warmest is July (77°F by day, 48°F at night).
Does it snow at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
Yes: 39 inches in a normal year, falling on 23 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (7.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
June, with 3.08 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.16 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Opheim (12 mi SSE) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Opheim (12 mi SSE) in zone 3b in ZIP code 59244, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Opheim (12 mi SSE)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 5; in one year in ten it comes after June 23. Waiting until June 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Montana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Opheim (10 mi N), MT21 miles from this station, 39.1°F a year
- St. Marie, MT22 miles from this station, 43.0°F a year
- Glasgow, MT36 miles from this station, 43.9°F a year
- Nashua, MT39 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made