Oberlin, Louisiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Oberlin's normal year runs from 39°F January nights to 91°F August afternoons, with 61.8 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.1 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.2°C, January lows of 4°C, August highs of 33°C, 1,568 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationOberlin Fire Tower
- Station IDUSC00166938
- Location30.60°N 92.77°W
- Elevation65 ft (20 m)
- Population1,287
On October 14, the normal high in Oberlin is 79°F and the normal low 57°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Oberlin.
- Jan 59° 39°
- Feb 63° 43°
- Mar 70° 50°
- Apr 77° 56°
- May 83° 64°
- Jun 89° 70°
- Jul 90° 72°
- Aug 91° 72°
- Sep 87° 67°
- Oct 79° 57°
- Nov 69° 47°
- Dec 61° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Oberlin each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 39°F. The most precipitation falls in January (6.42 in), the least in March (4.09 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 39°F | 49.2°F | 6.42 | 11 | <1 | 7 | 10 h 20 min |
| February | 63°F | 43°F | 53.3°F | 4.66 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 70°F | 50°F | 60.0°F | 4.09 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 12 h |
| April | 77°F | 56°F | 66.3°F | 5.10 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 83°F | 64°F | 73.5°F | 5.12 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 89°F | 70°F | 79.1°F | 5.75 | 11 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| July | 90°F | 72°F | 81.1°F | 5.57 | 11 | 22 | <1 | 14 h |
| August | 91°F | 72°F | 81.3°F | 5.08 | 10 | 24 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 87°F | 67°F | 76.9°F | 5.06 | 9 | 12 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 79°F | 57°F | 67.6°F | 4.58 | 7 | 2 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 69°F | 47°F | 57.8°F | 4.81 | 8 | <1 | 2 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 61°F | 42°F | 51.4°F | 5.51 | 10 | <1 | 6 | 10 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 77°F | 56°F | 66.5°F | 61.75 | 109 | 80 | 19 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15°C | 4°C | 9.6°C | 163 mm |
| February | 17°C | 6°C | 11.8°C | 118 mm |
| March | 21°C | 10°C | 15.6°C | 104 mm |
| April | 25°C | 13°C | 19.1°C | 130 mm |
| May | 29°C | 18°C | 23.1°C | 130 mm |
| June | 31°C | 21°C | 26.2°C | 146 mm |
| July | 32°C | 22°C | 27.3°C | 141 mm |
| August | 33°C | 22°C | 27.4°C | 129 mm |
| September | 31°C | 19°C | 24.9°C | 129 mm |
| October | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 116 mm |
| November | 20°C | 8°C | 14.3°C | 122 mm |
| December | 16°C | 5°C | 10.8°C | 140 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00166938; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Oberlin?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00166938.
When is the last frost in Oberlin?
In Oberlin, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 1 in half of years and after March 26 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 24 in half of years and before November 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 11 year in 10 after March 26; 9 in 10 after February 1
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 241 year in 10 before November 5; 9 in 10 before December 17
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 267 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 305 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 12 in half of springs and before December 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Oberlin in zone 9a in ZIP code 70655, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Oberlin's NOAA station is in zone 9a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 23°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Louisiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00166938; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Oberlin?
In a normal year in Oberlin, 80 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 19 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 109 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 80a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 19a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 109a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1953) is 108°F, on September 2, 2000; the lowest is 8°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1979, with 93.66 in; the snowiest season is 2008–09, with 2.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00166938; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00166938. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Oberlin?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Oberlin, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. October is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (66%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 70% | 2.9 |
| February | 66% | 3.3 |
| March | 73% | 4.5 |
| April | 77% | 5.5 |
| May | 80% | 6.1 |
| June | 79% | 6.1 |
| July | 79% | 5.9 |
| August | 80% | 5.6 |
| September | 81% | 5.1 |
| October | 82% | 4.4 |
| November | 79% | 3.4 |
| December | 70% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Oberlin need?
A normal year in Oberlin brings 1,851 heating degree days, 66% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,411 cooling degree days, 2.7 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,392 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 495 | 6 |
| February | 338 | 12 |
| March | 198 | 42 |
| April | 68 | 109 |
| May | 9 | 272 |
| June | 0 | 424 |
| July | 0 | 499 |
| August | 0 | 505 |
| September | 3 | 360 |
| October | 63 | 142 |
| November | 244 | 29 |
| December | 433 | 11 |
| Year (annual) | 1,851 | 2,411 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00166938. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Oberlin been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 69.8°F, 3.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 66.5°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2024 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 70.5°F | +4.0°F | 69.32 |
| 2025 | 69.8°F | +3.3°F | 55.77 |
Over 56 complete years from 1955 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.1°F per century (+0.12°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00166938; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Oberlin's climate compare?
Oberlin is warmer than 25 of the other 64 places with their own NOAA record in Louisiana, and wetter than 38. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 66.5°F is warmer than 91%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Oberlin is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Oberlin share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Kinder, LA2,092 people · 10 mi SW
- Elton, LA980 people · 10 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Oberlin's climate
What is the coldest month in Oberlin?
January, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 39°F. The warmest is August (91°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in Oberlin?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.1 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Oberlin?
January, with 6.42 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is March with 4.09 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Oberlin in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Oberlin in zone 9a in ZIP code 70655, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Oberlin's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 23°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 9a.
How late can frost come in Oberlin?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 1; in one year in ten it comes after March 26. Waiting until March 26 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Louisiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Elizabeth, LA17 miles from this station, 66.9°F a year
- Eunice, LA22 miles from this station, 67.7°F a year
- Jennings, LA29 miles from this station, 67.8°F a year
- Moss Bluff, LA32 miles from this station, 67.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made