North Little Rock, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
North Little Rock's normal year runs from 32°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 51.9 inches of precipitation and 4 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.6°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,317 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLittle Rock
- Station IDUSW00003952
- Location34.84°N 92.26°W
- Elevation568 ft (173 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population64,498
On October 14, the normal high in North Little Rock is 74°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 25%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Little Rock.
- Jan 49° 32°
- Feb 54° 36°
- Mar 63° 44°
- Apr 72° 52°
- May 79° 61°
- Jun 87° 69°
- Jul 91° 72°
- Aug 91° 71°
- Sep 84° 64°
- Oct 73° 53°
- Nov 60° 42°
- Dec 51° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in North Little Rock each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 32°F. The most precipitation falls in April (5.54 in), the least in September (3.05 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 32°F | 40.6°F | 3.54 | 1.0 | 9 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| February | 54°F | 36°F | 44.7°F | 3.90 | 1.7 | 10 | <1 | 9 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 63°F | 44°F | 53.0°F | 5.13 | 0.4 | 11 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 72°F | 52°F | 61.7°F | 5.54 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 79°F | 61°F | 70.0°F | 5.39 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 69°F | 78.0°F | 3.40 | 0.0 | 8 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 72°F | 81.4°F | 3.92 | 0.0 | 9 | 23 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 91°F | 71°F | 80.8°F | 3.57 | 0.0 | 8 | 21 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 64°F | 73.9°F | 3.05 | 0.0 | 7 | 9 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 53°F | 62.9°F | 4.62 | 0.0 | 8 | 1 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 60°F | 42°F | 51.3°F | 4.69 | 0.1 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 51°F | 35°F | 43.2°F | 5.10 | 0.6 | 10 | <1 | 11 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 71°F | 53°F | 61.8°F | 51.85 | 3.8 | 109 | 70 | 41 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | 0°C | 4.8°C | 90 mm | 3 cm |
| February | 12°C | 2°C | 7.1°C | 99 mm | 4 cm |
| March | 17°C | 6°C | 11.7°C | 130 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 22°C | 11°C | 16.5°C | 141 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 26°C | 16°C | 21.1°C | 137 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 31°C | 20°C | 25.6°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 33°C | 22°C | 27.4°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 33°C | 22°C | 27.1°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 29°C | 18°C | 23.3°C | 77 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 23°C | 12°C | 17.2°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 16°C | 6°C | 10.7°C | 119 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 11°C | 2°C | 6.2°C | 130 mm | 2 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003952; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit North Little Rock?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003952.
When is the last frost in North Little Rock?
In North Little Rock, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 16 in half of years and after April 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 16 in half of years and before October 31 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 161 year in 10 after April 2; 9 in 10 after February 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 161 year in 10 before October 31; 9 in 10 before December 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 245 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 268 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 4 in half of springs and before November 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Little Rock in zone 8a across its 5 ZIP code areas (8a in 72117, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, North Little Rock's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003952; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each North Little Rock ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. North Little Rock's 5 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in North Little Rock?
In a normal year in North Little Rock, 70 days a year reach 90°F (6 of them 100°F or more), 41 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 109 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 70a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 41a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 4high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 109a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1975) is 111°F, on August 30, 2000; the lowest is −6°F, on January 20, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2009, with 79.61 in; the snowiest season is 1978–79, with 19.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003952; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00003952. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is North Little Rock?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Little Rock, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (65%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 276th (with 27 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 70% | 2.5 |
| February | 65% | 3.0 |
| March | 70% | 4.2 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 75% | 5.8 |
| June | 82% | 6.5 |
| July | 82% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.8 |
| September | 82% | 5.0 |
| October | 77% | 3.8 |
| November | 74% | 2.8 |
| December | 70% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does North Little Rock need?
A normal year in North Little Rock brings 3,145 heating degree days, 41% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,008 cooling degree days, 2.2 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,311 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 758 | 1 |
| February | 568 | 1 |
| March | 385 | 13 |
| April | 153 | 55 |
| May | 33 | 188 |
| June | 1 | 389 |
| July | 0 | 510 |
| August | 0 | 488 |
| September | 12 | 279 |
| October | 142 | 77 |
| November | 417 | 8 |
| December | 676 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,145 | 2,008 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003952. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has North Little Rock been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 63.6°F, 1.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 61.8°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62.3°F | +0.5°F | 51.76 | 18.7 |
| 2022 | 62.2°F | +0.4°F | 44.98 | 9.7 |
| 2023 | 64.3°F | +2.5°F | 55.02 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 64.3°F | +2.5°F | 56.59 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | 63.6°F | +1.8°F | 54.10 | 11.4 |
Over 145 complete years from 1880 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.8°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003952; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does North Little Rock's climate compare?
North Little Rock is warmer than 51 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 47. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.8°F is warmer than 79%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Little Rock is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near North Little Rock share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Sherwood, AR33,281 people · 3 mi E
- Jacksonville, AR29,129 people · 8 mi E
- Gibson, AR4,141 people · 5 mi N
- McAlmont, AR1,473 people · 5 mi SE
- Cammack Village, AR748 people · 6 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about North Little Rock's climate
What is the coldest month in North Little Rock?
January, with a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 32°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in North Little Rock?
Yes: 4 inches in a normal year, falling on 3 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (1.7 inches).
What is the rainiest month in North Little Rock?
April, with 5.54 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is September with 3.05 in.
What plant hardiness zone is North Little Rock in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts North Little Rock in zone 8a across its 5 ZIP code areas (8a in 72117, the largest). By the same method at North Little Rock's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in North Little Rock?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 16; in one year in ten it comes after April 2. Waiting until April 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- North Little Rock in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Arkansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Marche, AR6 miles from this station, 60.3°F a year
- Little Rock, AR7 miles from this station, 61.7°F a year
- Cabot, AR17 miles from this station, 60.9°F a year
- Keo, AR22 miles from this station, 61.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made