New Meadows, Idaho climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
New Meadows's normal year runs from 9°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 24.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 5.2°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 29°C, 622 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNew Meadows Ranger Station
- Station IDUSC00106388
- Location44.97°N 116.29°W
- Elevation3,862 ft (1,177 m)
- Population659
On October 14, the normal high in New Meadows is 60°F and the normal low 26°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for New Meadows.
- Jan 30° 9°
- Feb 36° 12°
- Mar 45° 21°
- Apr 55° 27°
- May 64° 33°
- Jun 72° 39°
- Jul 85° 43°
- Aug 85° 41°
- Sep 75° 33°
- Oct 59° 25°
- Nov 42° 19°
- Dec 31° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in New Meadows each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 9°F. The most precipitation falls in December (4.05 in), the least in August (0.56 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 9°F | 19.7°F | 2.85 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 10 min |
| February | 36°F | 12°F | 24.1°F | 2.00 | – | <1 | 28 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 45°F | 21°F | 33.0°F | 2.51 | – | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 27°F | 40.9°F | 2.01 | – | <1 | 25 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 64°F | 33°F | 48.6°F | 2.35 | – | <1 | 15 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 72°F | 39°F | 55.7°F | 2.08 | – | 1 | 6 | 15 h 40 min |
| July | 85°F | 43°F | 64.0°F | 0.70 | – | 10 | 1 | 15 h 20 min |
| August | 85°F | 41°F | 62.7°F | 0.56 | – | 9 | 3 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 75°F | 33°F | 53.8°F | 1.01 | – | 1 | 16 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 59°F | 25°F | 42.0°F | 1.83 | – | <1 | 26 | 11 h |
| November | 42°F | 19°F | 30.6°F | 2.55 | – | <1 | 28 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 31°F | 13°F | 21.7°F | 4.05 | – | <1 | 30 | 8 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 26°F | 41.4°F | 24.50 | – | 22 | 237 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −13°C | −6.8°C | 72 mm |
| February | 2°C | −11°C | −4.4°C | 51 mm |
| March | 7°C | −6°C | 0.6°C | 64 mm |
| April | 13°C | −3°C | 4.9°C | 51 mm |
| May | 18°C | 1°C | 9.2°C | 60 mm |
| June | 22°C | 4°C | 13.2°C | 53 mm |
| July | 29°C | 6°C | 17.8°C | 18 mm |
| August | 29°C | 5°C | 17.1°C | 14 mm |
| September | 24°C | 0°C | 12.1°C | 26 mm |
| October | 15°C | −4°C | 5.6°C | 46 mm |
| November | 5°C | −7°C | −0.8°C | 65 mm |
| December | −1°C | −11°C | −5.7°C | 103 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, McCall station (11 miles away), gets 132 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106388; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit New Meadows?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106388.
How hot and how cold does it get in New Meadows?
In a normal year in New Meadows, 22 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more) and 237 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 237a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1905) is 104°F, on July 19, 1960; the lowest is −49°F, on December 13, 1919.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 29.14 in; the snowiest season is 1916–17, with 161.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00106388; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00106388. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is New Meadows?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around New Meadows, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (92%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.6 |
| February | 66% | 2.5 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 78% | 6.5 |
| June | 82% | 7.3 |
| July | 92% | 7.8 |
| August | 91% | 6.6 |
| September | 86% | 5.0 |
| October | 78% | 3.2 |
| November | 66% | 1.8 |
| December | 57% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does New Meadows need?
A normal year in New Meadows brings 8,687 heating degree days, 62% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 108 cooling degree days, 88% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,278 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,404 | 0 |
| February | 1,144 | 0 |
| March | 994 | 0 |
| April | 723 | 0 |
| May | 509 | 0 |
| June | 288 | 8 |
| July | 88 | 58 |
| August | 111 | 38 |
| September | 339 | 3 |
| October | 711 | 0 |
| November | 1,032 | 0 |
| December | 1,344 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,687 | 108 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106388. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has New Meadows been warmer than normal lately?
Over 56 complete years from 1906 to 2017, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.2°F per century (+0.07°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does New Meadows's climate compare?
New Meadows is warmer than 6 of the other 84 places with their own NOAA record in Idaho, and wetter than 66. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 41.4°F is warmer than 8%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, New Meadows is Dsb: continental, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about New Meadows's climate
What is the coldest month in New Meadows?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 9°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 43°F at night).
Does it snow in New Meadows?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for New Meadows's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, McCall station (11 miles away), records 132 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in New Meadows?
December, with 4.05 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.56 in.
What plant hardiness zone is New Meadows in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts New Meadows in zone 6a in ZIP code 83612, the nearest ZIP area.
Nearby and next
- Idaho climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- McCall, ID11 miles from this station, 41.5°F a year
- Council, ID17 miles from this station, 49.2°F a year
- Riggins, ID27 miles from this station, 50.2°F a year
- Brownlee Dam, ID31 miles from this station, 55.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made