New Cumberland, West Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
New Cumberland's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 41.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.1°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,059 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNew Cumberland L/D
- Station IDUSC00466442
- Location40.53°N 80.63°W
- Elevation675 ft (206 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population974
On October 14, the normal high in New Cumberland is 65°F and the normal low 45°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for New Cumberland.
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 40° 22°
- Mar 49° 29°
- Apr 62° 40°
- May 72° 49°
- Jun 80° 59°
- Jul 84° 63°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 76° 56°
- Oct 64° 44°
- Nov 52° 34°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in New Cumberland each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.44 in), the least in February (2.56 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 28.9°F | 3.13 | – | <1 | 26 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 40°F | 22°F | 31.1°F | 2.56 | – | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 49°F | 29°F | 39.0°F | 3.31 | – | <1 | 20 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 40°F | 50.8°F | 3.64 | – | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 49°F | 60.7°F | 4.04 | – | <1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 80°F | 59°F | 69.1°F | 4.44 | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 84°F | 63°F | 73.5°F | 4.04 | – | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 62°F | 72.4°F | 3.63 | – | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 56°F | 65.9°F | 3.87 | – | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 44°F | 54.3°F | 3.03 | – | <1 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 34°F | 43.1°F | 2.90 | – | <1 | 12 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 27°F | 33.8°F | 3.10 | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 42°F | 51.9°F | 41.69 | – | 11 | 112 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.7°C | 80 mm |
| February | 4°C | −5°C | −0.5°C | 65 mm |
| March | 9°C | −1°C | 3.9°C | 84 mm |
| April | 17°C | 4°C | 10.4°C | 92 mm |
| May | 22°C | 10°C | 15.9°C | 103 mm |
| June | 27°C | 15°C | 20.6°C | 113 mm |
| July | 29°C | 17°C | 23.1°C | 103 mm |
| August | 28°C | 17°C | 22.4°C | 92 mm |
| September | 24°C | 13°C | 18.8°C | 98 mm |
| October | 18°C | 7°C | 12.4°C | 77 mm |
| November | 11°C | 1°C | 6.2°C | 74 mm |
| December | 5°C | −3°C | 1.0°C | 79 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Pittsburgh (22 miles away), gets 44 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466442; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit New Cumberland?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466442.
When is the last frost in New Cumberland?
In New Cumberland, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 22 in half of years and after May 8 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 221 year in 10 after May 8; 9 in 10 after April 11
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 281 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 10
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 186 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 209 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 10 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts New Cumberland in zone 7a in ZIP code 43961, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, New Cumberland's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (16 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in West Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00466442; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in New Cumberland?
In a normal year in New Cumberland, 11 days a year reach 90°F and 112 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 112a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 30high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1892) is 104°F, on July 8, 2012; the lowest is −23°F, on February 10, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 59.89 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 45.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00466442; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00466442. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is New Cumberland?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around New Cumberland, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 59% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.4 |
| June | 74% | 5.9 |
| July | 77% | 5.9 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 76% | 4.3 |
| October | 67% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 52% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does New Cumberland need?
A normal year in New Cumberland brings 5,556 heating degree days, 3% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 804 cooling degree days, 11% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,185 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,120 | 0 |
| February | 949 | 0 |
| March | 807 | 1 |
| April | 430 | 4 |
| May | 178 | 44 |
| June | 29 | 152 |
| July | 2 | 264 |
| August | 4 | 234 |
| September | 67 | 94 |
| October | 344 | 12 |
| November | 659 | 0 |
| December | 967 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,556 | 804 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466442. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has New Cumberland been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 53.1°F, 1.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.9°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.7°F | +0.8°F | 38.31 |
| 2023 | 53.1°F | +1.2°F | 37.56 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00466442. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does New Cumberland's climate compare?
New Cumberland is warmer than 19 of the other 62 places with their own NOAA record in West Virginia, and wetter than 14. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.9°F is warmer than 49%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, New Cumberland is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near New Cumberland share this climate record?
22 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- East Liverpool, OH9,651 people · 8 mi NE
- Toronto, OH5,187 people · 5 mi S
- Wintersville, OH3,672 people · 11 mi SW
- Ohioville, PA3,309 people · 13 mi NE
- Carrollton, OH3,060 people · 25 mi W
- Wellsville, OH3,027 people · 6 mi N
- Midland, PA2,366 people · 12 mi NE
- Glenmoor, OH1,497 people · 10 mi N
- Salineville, OH1,167 people · 13 mi NW
- La Croft, OH944 people · 8 mi N
- Bergholz, OH524 people · 14 mi W
- Amsterdam, OH425 people · 16 mi W
- Richmond, OH401 people · 10 mi SW
- Irondale, OH318 people · 6 mi NW
- Stratton, OH261 people · 0 mi W
- Empire, OH227 people · 1 mi S
- Georgetown, PA203 people · 11 mi NE
- Hookstown, PA127 people · 10 mi NE
- Frankfort Springs, PA112 people · 10 mi E
- Pottery Addition, OH85 people · 9 mi S
- Glasgow, PA70 people · 10 mi NE
- East Springfield, OH65 people · 13 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about New Cumberland's climate
What is the coldest month in New Cumberland?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in New Cumberland?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for New Cumberland's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Pittsburgh (22 miles away), records 44 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in New Cumberland?
June, with 4.44 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.56 in.
What plant hardiness zone is New Cumberland in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts New Cumberland in zone 7a in ZIP code 43961, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at New Cumberland's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (16 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in New Cumberland?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 22; in one year in ten it comes after May 8. Waiting until May 8 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- West Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Steubenville, OH11 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- Montgomery Lock and Dam, PA15 miles from this station, 50.7°F a year
- Millport (4 mi NE), OH21 miles from this station, 49.9°F a year
- Carnot-Moon, PA22 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made