Myrtle Grove, North Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Myrtle Grove's normal year runs from 36°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 65.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 17.8°C, January lows of 2°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,653 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationWilmington (7 mi SE)
  • Station IDUSC00319461
  • Location34.14°N 77.88°W
  • Elevation30 ft (9 m)
  • Population (census place)12,404

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Myrtle Grove.

  1. Jan 56° 36°
  2. Feb 59° 38°
  3. Mar 66° 44°
  4. Apr 74° 52°
  5. May 81° 62°
  6. Jun 87° 69°
  7. Jul 90° 74°
  8. Aug 89° 72°
  9. Sep 85° 67°
  10. Oct 76° 56°
  11. Nov 66° 44°
  12. Dec 60° 39°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Myrtle Grove each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in September (9.19 in), the least in February (3.55 in).

Myrtle Grove monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 56°F36°F46.2°F 3.95 10<11410 h 10 min
February 59°F38°F48.5°F 3.55 9<11011 h
March 66°F44°F54.6°F 3.93 9<1411 h 50 min
April 74°F52°F62.7°F 3.70 8<1<113 h
May 81°F62°F71.2°F 4.50 93<113 h 50 min
June 87°F69°F78.1°F 5.35 1012<114 h 20 min
July 90°F74°F81.8°F 8.79 1019<114 h 10 min
August 89°F72°F80.3°F 8.49 1214<113 h 30 min
September 85°F67°F75.7°F 9.19 106<112 h 30 min
October 76°F56°F65.7°F 5.53 71<111 h 20 min
November 66°F44°F55.2°F 3.97 8<1410 h 20 min
December 60°F39°F49.1°F 4.14 11<199 h 50 min
Year (annual)74°F54°F64.1°F65.091135341
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Myrtle Grove monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January13°C2°C7.9°C100 mm
February15°C3°C9.2°C90 mm
March19°C7°C12.6°C100 mm
April23°C11°C17.1°C94 mm
May27°C17°C21.8°C114 mm
June30°C21°C25.6°C136 mm
July32°C23°C27.7°C223 mm
August31°C22°C26.8°C216 mm
September29°C19°C24.3°C233 mm
October24°C13°C18.7°C140 mm
November19°C7°C12.9°C101 mm
December15°C4°C9.5°C105 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Myrtle Grove
Normal precipitation by month, Myrtle Grove (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Wilmington (9 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00319461; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Myrtle Grove?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, September, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00319461.

When is the last frost in Myrtle Grove?

In Myrtle Grove, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 20 in half of years and after April 8 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 15 in half of years and before November 2 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 201 year in 10 after April 8; 9 in 10 after February 28
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 151 year in 10 before November 2; 9 in 10 before December 1

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 241 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 270 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 3 in half of springs and before November 28 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Myrtle Grove in zone 8b in ZIP code 28409.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in North Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00319461; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Myrtle Grove?

In a normal year in Myrtle Grove, 53 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 41 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 113 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
53a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
41a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
113a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00319461.

How sunny is Myrtle Grove?

Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Myrtle Grove, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and December the cloudiest (73%).

Myrtle Grove: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January74%2.7
February74%3.4
March76%4.5
April81%5.8
May82%6.3
June82%6.5
July83%6.3
August81%5.6
September77%4.7
October79%3.9
November78%3.0
December73%2.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Myrtle Grove need?

A normal year in Myrtle Grove brings 2,431 heating degree days, 55% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,131 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,755 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Myrtle Grove: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January5884
February4644
March33817
April12960
May20211
June1394
July0522
August0473
September2323
October83103
November30916
December4985
Year (annual)2,4312,131

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00319461. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Myrtle Grove been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 64.6°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 64.1°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Myrtle Grove: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (64.1°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202164.5°F+0.4°F66.79
202264.8°F+0.7°F44.96
202365.1°F+1.0°F55.58
202465.6°F+1.5°F68.24
202564.6°F+0.5°F62.73

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00319461. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Myrtle Grove's climate compare?

Myrtle Grove is warmer than 125 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in North Carolina, and wetter than 121. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.1°F is warmer than 86%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Myrtle Grove is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Myrtle Grove share this climate record?

3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Silver Lake, NC6,242 people · 2 mi W
  • Wrightsville Beach, NC2,411 people · 7 mi NE
  • Sea Breeze, NC1,731 people · 5 mi S

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Myrtle Grove's climate

What is the coldest month in Myrtle Grove?

January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 74°F at night).

Does it snow in Myrtle Grove?

Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Myrtle Grove's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Wilmington (9 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Myrtle Grove?

September, with 9.19 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.55 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Myrtle Grove in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Myrtle Grove in zone 8b in ZIP code 28409.

How late can frost come in Myrtle Grove?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 20; in one year in ten it comes after April 8. Waiting until April 8 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made