Mountain View, Wyoming climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mountain View's normal year runs from 11°F December nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 11.0 inches of precipitation and 64 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 4.9°C, December lows of −12°C, July highs of 27°C, 280 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMountain View
  • Station IDUSC00486555
  • Location41.27°N 110.34°W
  • Elevation6,800 ft (2,073 m)
  • Population1,268

On October 14, the normal high in Mountain View is 58°F and the normal low 29°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 20%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mountain View.

  1. Jan 32° 11°
  2. Feb 34° 11°
  3. Mar 44° 20°
  4. Apr 52° 25°
  5. May 63° 33°
  6. Jun 73° 40°
  7. Jul 80° 47°
  8. Aug 78° 45°
  9. Sep 70° 37°
  10. Oct 57° 28°
  11. Nov 41° 17°
  12. Dec 31° 11°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mountain View each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.36 in), the least in February (0.56 in).

Mountain View monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 32°F11°F21.5°F 0.618.9 6<1309 h 30 min
February 34°F11°F22.4°F 0.569.0 6<12810 h 40 min
March 44°F20°F31.7°F 0.769.4 7<12911 h 50 min
April 52°F25°F38.7°F 1.107.5 8<12313 h 20 min
May 63°F33°F47.7°F 1.363.0 9<11114 h 30 min
June 73°F40°F56.3°F 0.910.2 6<1215 h 10 min
July 80°F47°F63.2°F 1.100.0 71<114 h 50 min
August 78°F45°F61.7°F 0.820.0 8<1<113 h 50 min
September 70°F37°F53.6°F 1.281.0 7<1512 h 30 min
October 57°F28°F42.4°F 0.985.6 7<12011 h 10 min
November 41°F17°F29.2°F 0.769.7 6<1289 h 50 min
December 31°F11°F20.9°F 0.799.5 7<1309 h 10 min
Year (annual)55°F27°F40.8°F11.0363.8821206
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mountain View monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January0°C−12°C−5.8°C15 mm23 cm
February1°C−12°C−5.3°C14 mm23 cm
March7°C−7°C−0.2°C19 mm24 cm
April11°C−4°C3.7°C28 mm19 cm
May17°C0°C8.7°C35 mm8 cm
June23°C4°C13.5°C23 mm1 cm
July27°C8°C17.3°C28 mm0 cm
August26°C7°C16.5°C21 mm0 cm
September21°C3°C12.0°C33 mm3 cm
October14°C−2°C5.8°C25 mm14 cm
November5°C−8°C−1.6°C19 mm25 cm
December0°C−12°C−6.2°C20 mm24 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mountain View
Normal precipitation by month, Mountain View (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486555; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mountain View?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486555.

When is the last frost in Mountain View?

In Mountain View, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 14 in half of years and after July 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 9 in half of years and before August 23 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
June 141 year in 10 after July 1; 9 in 10 after May 31
First autumn frost, half of years before
September 91 year in 10 before August 23; 9 in 10 before September 21

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 84 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 109 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 30 in half of springs and before September 20 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mountain View in zone 5b in ZIP code 82939, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mountain View's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (23 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wyoming · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00486555; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mountain View?

In a normal year in Mountain View, 1 day a year reaches 90°F, 206 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 82 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
1a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
206a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
49high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
82a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
23a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1966) is 94°F, on July 13, 2002; the lowest is −41°F, on December 21, 1990.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1997, with 13.38 in; the snowiest season is 2010–11, with 119.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00486555; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00486555. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mountain View?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mountain View, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).

Mountain View: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January74%2.3
February74%3.2
March74%4.4
April75%5.6
May77%6.6
June86%7.8
July86%7.4
August85%6.5
September85%5.3
October81%3.7
November75%2.5
December70%1.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mountain View need?

A normal year in Mountain View brings 8,848 heating degree days, 65% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 45 cooling degree days, 95% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,223 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mountain View: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3500
February1,1930
March1,0340
April7890
May5370
June2654
July8226
August11814
September3431
October7010
November1,0730
December1,3650
Year (annual)8,84845

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486555. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mountain View been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 43.0°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 40.8°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.

Mountain View: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (40.8°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202241.2°F+0.4°F8.95–
202443.0°F+2.2°F11.08–

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00486555. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mountain View's climate compare?

Mountain View is warmer than 17 of the other 70 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 24. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 40.8°F is warmer than 7%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mountain View is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mountain View share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Lyman, WY2,191 people · 5 mi NE
  • Fort Bridger, WY193 people · 5 mi NW
  • Urie, WY136 people · 3 mi N
  • Robertson, WY78 people · 7 mi SW
  • Carter, WY0 people · 13 mi N

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mountain View's climate

What is the coldest month in Mountain View?

December, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 47°F at night).

Does it snow in Mountain View?

Yes: 64 inches in a normal year, falling on 36 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in November (9.7 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Mountain View?

May, with 1.36 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.56 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mountain View in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mountain View in zone 5b in ZIP code 82939, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mountain View's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (23 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.

How late can frost come in Mountain View?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 14; in one year in ten it comes after July 1. Waiting until July 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made