Mountain View, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mountain View's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 51.9 inches of precipitation and 5 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.4°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,318 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMountain View
- Station IDUSC00035046
- Location35.84°N 92.10°W
- Elevation716 ft (218 m)
- Population2,950
On October 14, the normal high in Mountain View is 74°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mountain View.
- Jan 48° 28°
- Feb 53° 32°
- Mar 61° 40°
- Apr 71° 48°
- May 78° 57°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 91° 70°
- Aug 91° 68°
- Sep 84° 60°
- Oct 73° 49°
- Nov 61° 39°
- Dec 51° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mountain View each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in April (5.64 in), the least in February (3.41 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48°F | 28°F | 37.9°F | 3.49 | 1.2 | 7 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| February | 53°F | 32°F | 42.3°F | 3.41 | 1.5 | 7 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 40°F | 50.4°F | 4.99 | 1.3 | 9 | <1 | 9 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 48°F | 59.4°F | 5.64 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 78°F | 57°F | 67.7°F | 5.63 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 66°F | 76.1°F | 3.81 | 0.0 | 8 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 70°F | 80.3°F | 3.82 | 0.0 | 8 | 22 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 91°F | 68°F | 79.1°F | 3.88 | 0.0 | 7 | 19 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 60°F | 71.7°F | 3.54 | 0.0 | 6 | 8 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 49°F | 60.7°F | 4.26 | 0.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 61°F | 39°F | 49.7°F | 5.11 | 0.1 | 8 | <1 | 10 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 51°F | 31°F | 40.8°F | 4.30 | 0.8 | 7 | <1 | 19 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 71°F | 49°F | 59.7°F | 51.88 | 4.9 | 92 | 61 | 78 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | −2°C | 3.3°C | 89 mm | 3 cm |
| February | 12°C | 0°C | 5.7°C | 87 mm | 4 cm |
| March | 16°C | 4°C | 10.2°C | 127 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 22°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 143 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 143 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 19°C | 24.5°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 33°C | 21°C | 26.8°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 33°C | 20°C | 26.2°C | 99 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 29°C | 15°C | 22.1°C | 90 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 23°C | 9°C | 15.9°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 16°C | 4°C | 9.8°C | 130 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 10°C | 0°C | 4.9°C | 109 mm | 2 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00035046; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mountain View?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00035046.
When is the last frost in Mountain View?
In Mountain View, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 2 in half of years and after April 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 31 in half of years and before October 15 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 21 year in 10 after April 20; 9 in 10 after March 12
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 311 year in 10 before October 15; 9 in 10 before November 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 211 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 236 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 19 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mountain View in zone 7b in ZIP code 72560, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mountain View's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 7°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00035046; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mountain View?
In a normal year in Mountain View, 61 days a year reach 90°F (5 of them 100°F or more), 78 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 92 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 61a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 78a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 7high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 92a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1924) is 114°F, on August 4, 2011; the lowest is −12°F, on January 11, 1977.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 72.95 in; the snowiest season is 1978–79, with 31.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00035046; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00035046. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Mountain View?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mountain View, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (66%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 70% | 2.5 |
| February | 66% | 3.0 |
| March | 70% | 4.1 |
| April | 73% | 5.2 |
| May | 74% | 5.7 |
| June | 81% | 6.5 |
| July | 81% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.7 |
| September | 81% | 4.9 |
| October | 77% | 3.7 |
| November | 74% | 2.7 |
| December | 70% | 2.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mountain View need?
A normal year in Mountain View brings 3,632 heating degree days, 32% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,727 cooling degree days, 90% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,816 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 839 | 0 |
| February | 638 | 1 |
| March | 459 | 8 |
| April | 206 | 38 |
| May | 59 | 143 |
| June | 3 | 337 |
| July | 0 | 474 |
| August | 1 | 438 |
| September | 26 | 226 |
| October | 187 | 55 |
| November | 464 | 7 |
| December | 751 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,632 | 1,727 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00035046. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mountain View been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 62.1°F, 2.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 59.7°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.0°F | +0.3°F | 51.16 | 11.9 |
| 2022 | 59.9°F | +0.2°F | 54.94 | 14.5 |
| 2024 | 62.1°F | +2.4°F | 62.78 | 4.8 |
Over 45 complete years from 1968 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.6°F per century (+0.26°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00035046; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mountain View's climate compare?
Mountain View is warmer than 22 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 48. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 59.7°F is warmer than 74%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mountain View is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mountain View share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Fox, AR251 people · 12 mi W
- Shirley, AR246 people · 18 mi SW
- Guion, AR72 people · 11 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mountain View's climate
What is the coldest month in Mountain View?
January, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 70°F at night).
Does it snow in Mountain View?
Yes: 5 inches in a normal year, falling on 2 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (1.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Mountain View?
April, with 5.64 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.41 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mountain View in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mountain View in zone 7b in ZIP code 72560, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mountain View's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 7°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Mountain View?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 2; in one year in ten it comes after April 20. Waiting until April 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Arkansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Batesville, AR18 miles from this station, 58.2°F a year
- Calico Rock, AR19 miles from this station, 56.6°F a year
- Greers Ferry, AR23 miles from this station, 59.8°F a year
- Evening Shade, AR32 miles from this station, 57.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made