Mountain Home, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mountain Home's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 41.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 14.9°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,046 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMountain Home Baxter Airport
  • Station IDUSW00053918
  • Location36.37°N 92.47°W
  • Elevation928 ft (283 m)
  • From the center5 miles
  • Population13,348

On October 14, the normal high in Mountain Home is 72°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mountain Home.

  1. Jan 46° 28°
  2. Feb 52° 31°
  3. Mar 61° 39°
  4. Apr 71° 48°
  5. May 77° 57°
  6. Jun 85° 65°
  7. Jul 90° 69°
  8. Aug 89° 68°
  9. Sep 82° 60°
  10. Oct 71° 48°
  11. Nov 59° 38°
  12. Dec 49° 31°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mountain Home each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in April (4.68 in), the least in February (2.36 in).

Mountain Home monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 46°F28°F37.0°F 2.87 7<12010 h
February 52°F31°F41.2°F 2.36 8<11710 h 50 min
March 61°F39°F49.8°F 3.63 11<1711 h 50 min
April 71°F48°F59.2°F 4.68 10<1113 h
May 77°F57°F67.0°F 4.48 111<114 h
June 85°F65°F75.1°F 3.52 97<114 h 40 min
July 90°F69°F79.4°F 3.63 917<114 h 30 min
August 89°F68°F78.4°F 3.42 916<113 h 40 min
September 82°F60°F70.7°F 2.66 76<112 h 30 min
October 71°F48°F59.8°F 3.41 9<1111 h 20 min
November 59°F38°F48.6°F 3.67 8<1810 h 20 min
December 49°F31°F39.6°F 2.86 8<1189 h 40 min
Year (annual)69°F48°F58.8°F41.191044773
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mountain Home monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January8°C−2°C2.8°C73 mm
February11°C−1°C5.1°C60 mm
March16°C4°C9.9°C92 mm
April22°C9°C15.1°C119 mm
May25°C14°C19.4°C114 mm
June30°C18°C23.9°C89 mm
July32°C21°C26.3°C92 mm
August32°C20°C25.8°C87 mm
September28°C15°C21.5°C68 mm
October22°C9°C15.4°C87 mm
November15°C3°C9.2°C93 mm
December9°C−1°C4.2°C73 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mountain Home
Normal precipitation by month, Mountain Home (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Mountain Home (1 mi NNW) (5 miles away), gets 8 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053918; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mountain Home?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053918.

When is the last frost in Mountain Home?

In Mountain Home, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 2 in half of years and after April 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 1 in half of years and before October 19 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 21 year in 10 after April 19; 9 in 10 after March 14
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 11 year in 10 before October 19; 9 in 10 before November 16

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 212 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 235 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 20 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mountain Home in zone 7a in ZIP code 72653, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mountain Home's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 6°F (21 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053918; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mountain Home?

In a normal year in Mountain Home, 47 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 73 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 104 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
47a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
4a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
73a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
9high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
104a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 114°F, on August 3, 2011; the lowest is −7°F, on February 16, 2021.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 56.25 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053918; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00053918. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mountain Home?

Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mountain Home, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (67%).

Mountain Home: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January70%2.4
February67%3.0
March70%4.1
April73%5.2
May74%5.8
June82%6.6
July82%6.3
August81%5.7
September81%4.9
October76%3.7
November74%2.7
December69%2.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mountain Home need?

A normal year in Mountain Home brings 3,815 heating degree days, 29% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,594 cooling degree days, 76% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,625 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mountain Home: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January8701
February6682
March4798
April21339
May64126
June2307
July0446
August0416
September27199
October20947
November4953
December7881
Year (annual)3,8151,594

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053918. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mountain Home been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 60.4°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 58.8°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mountain Home: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (58.8°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202159.6°F+0.8°F42.37
202259.0°F+0.2°F46.17
202360.5°F+1.7°F45.47
202461.2°F+2.4°F50.25
202560.4°F+1.6°F40.95

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053918. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mountain Home's climate compare?

Mountain Home is warmer than 16 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 0. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 58.8°F is warmer than 71%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mountain Home is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mountain Home share this climate record?

12 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Gassville, AR2,196 people · 6 mi S
  • Bull Shoals, AR1,912 people · 7 mi W
  • Flippin, AR1,315 people · 9 mi SW
  • Midway, AR1,296 people · 2 mi N
  • Yellville, AR1,169 people · 15 mi SW
  • Cotter, AR948 people · 7 mi SW
  • Lakeview, AR786 people · 4 mi W
  • Gainesville, MO778 people · 17 mi N
  • Summit, AR533 people · 15 mi SW
  • Sundown, MO190 people · 16 mi NW
  • Oakland, AR141 people · 8 mi NW
  • Pontiac, MO69 people · 13 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mountain Home's climate

What is the coldest month in Mountain Home?

January, with a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 69°F at night).

Does it snow in Mountain Home?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mountain Home's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Mountain Home (1 mi NNW) (5 miles away), records 8 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Mountain Home?

April, with 4.68 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.36 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mountain Home in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mountain Home in zone 7a in ZIP code 72653, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mountain Home's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 6°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.

How late can frost come in Mountain Home?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 2; in one year in ten it comes after April 19. Waiting until April 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made