Mountain Grove, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mountain Grove's normal year runs from 22°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 45.9 inches of precipitation and 10 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 12.9°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,167 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMountain Grove (2 mi N)
  • Station IDUSC00235834
  • Location37.15°N 92.26°W
  • Elevation1,466 ft (447 m)
  • Population4,690

On October 14, the normal high in Mountain Grove is 69°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mountain Grove.

  1. Jan 41° 22°
  2. Feb 47° 26°
  3. Mar 56° 34°
  4. Apr 66° 44°
  5. May 74° 53°
  6. Jun 82° 62°
  7. Jul 87° 67°
  8. Aug 87° 65°
  9. Sep 79° 57°
  10. Oct 68° 46°
  11. Nov 55° 35°
  12. Dec 45° 27°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mountain Grove each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.41 in), the least in February (2.67 in).

Mountain Grove monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 41°F22°F31.9°F 2.823.7 7<1269 h 50 min
February 47°F26°F36.2°F 2.672.3 7<12110 h 50 min
March 56°F34°F45.0°F 4.131.8 9<11411 h 50 min
April 66°F44°F55.1°F 5.050.0 9<1413 h 10 min
May 74°F53°F63.8°F 5.410.0 11<1<114 h 10 min
June 82°F62°F72.4°F 3.930.0 83<114 h 40 min
July 87°F67°F76.8°F 4.510.0 811<114 h 30 min
August 87°F65°F75.8°F 3.420.0 711<113 h 40 min
September 79°F57°F68.2°F 4.020.0 63<112 h 30 min
October 68°F46°F57.0°F 3.330.0 7<1211 h 20 min
November 55°F35°F45.2°F 3.910.2 8<11210 h 10 min
December 45°F27°F35.5°F 2.732.4 7<1249 h 40 min
Year (annual)66°F45°F55.2°F45.9310.49427103
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mountain Grove monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January5°C−5°C−0.1°C72 mm9 cm
February8°C−3°C2.3°C68 mm6 cm
March13°C1°C7.2°C105 mm5 cm
April19°C7°C12.8°C128 mm0 cm
May24°C12°C17.7°C137 mm0 cm
June28°C17°C22.4°C100 mm0 cm
July31°C19°C24.9°C115 mm0 cm
August30°C18°C24.3°C87 mm0 cm
September26°C14°C20.1°C102 mm0 cm
October20°C8°C13.9°C85 mm0 cm
November13°C2°C7.3°C99 mm1 cm
December7°C−3°C1.9°C69 mm6 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mountain Grove
Normal precipitation by month, Mountain Grove (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235834; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mountain Grove?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235834.

When is the last frost in Mountain Grove?

In Mountain Grove, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 11 in half of years and after April 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 15 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 111 year in 10 after April 29; 9 in 10 after March 25
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 281 year in 10 before October 15; 9 in 10 before November 9

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 196 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 218 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mountain Grove in zone 7a in ZIP code 65711, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mountain Grove's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 0°F (29 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00235834; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mountain Grove?

In a normal year in Mountain Grove, 27 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 103 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 94 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
27a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
103a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
19high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
94a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
4a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1901) is 110°F, on August 9, 1934; the lowest is −21°F, on February 13, 1905.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2024, with 70.96 in; the snowiest season is 1939–40, with 39.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00235834; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00235834. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mountain Grove?

Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mountain Grove, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (67%).

Mountain Grove: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January70%2.3
February67%3.0
March69%4.0
April72%5.1
May74%5.8
June82%6.6
July82%6.4
August80%5.7
September81%4.9
October76%3.6
November73%2.6
December68%2.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mountain Grove need?

A normal year in Mountain Grove brings 4,738 heating degree days, 12% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,216 cooling degree days, 34% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,919 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mountain Grove: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,0260
February8050
March6222
April31417
May11579
June11233
July1367
August4338
September55151
October27527
November5972
December9130
Year (annual)4,7381,216

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235834. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mountain Grove been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 57.0°F, 1.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 55.2°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mountain Grove: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (55.2°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202155.9°F+0.7°F44.3416.2
202255.0°F−0.2°F45.40–
202357.3°F+2.1°F38.933.5
202457.8°F+2.6°F70.960.0
202557.0°F+1.8°F40.7310.7

Over 98 complete years from 1905 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.4°F per century (+0.08°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00235834; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mountain Grove's climate compare?

Mountain Grove is warmer than 64 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 87. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.2°F is warmer than 61%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mountain Grove is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mountain Grove share this climate record?

Cabool has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Cabool, MO2,059 people · 9 mi E

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mountain Grove's climate

What is the coldest month in Mountain Grove?

January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 67°F at night).

Does it snow in Mountain Grove?

Yes: 10 inches in a normal year, falling on 6 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.7 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Mountain Grove?

May, with 5.41 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.67 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mountain Grove in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mountain Grove in zone 7a in ZIP code 65711, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mountain Grove's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 0°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.

How late can frost come in Mountain Grove?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 11; in one year in ten it comes after April 29. Waiting until April 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made