Mount Vernon, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Vernon's normal year runs from 22°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 45.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.6°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,154 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Vernon University Mo - SW Center
- Station IDUSC00235862
- Location37.07°N 93.88°W
- Elevation1,190 ft (363 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population4,703
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Vernon is 72°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Vernon.
- Jan 44° 22°
- Feb 49° 26°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 68° 44°
- May 76° 54°
- Jun 84° 64°
- Jul 89° 67°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 82° 57°
- Oct 71° 45°
- Nov 58° 35°
- Dec 47° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Vernon each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.86 in), the least in February (2.28 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 22°F | 33.1°F | 2.38 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 49°F | 26°F | 37.4°F | 2.28 | 7 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 58°F | 35°F | 46.7°F | 3.67 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 44°F | 56.0°F | 4.55 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 54°F | 65.0°F | 5.86 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 84°F | 64°F | 74.0°F | 5.25 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 89°F | 67°F | 78.2°F | 4.01 | 9 | 17 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 89°F | 65°F | 77.1°F | 3.03 | 7 | 18 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 57°F | 69.1°F | 4.70 | 8 | 5 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 45°F | 57.7°F | 2.95 | 9 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 35°F | 46.2°F | 3.93 | 9 | <1 | 14 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 26°F | 36.8°F | 2.84 | 7 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 68°F | 45°F | 56.5°F | 45.45 | 105 | 46 | 111 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 60 mm |
| February | 9°C | −3°C | 3.0°C | 58 mm |
| March | 14°C | 2°C | 8.2°C | 93 mm |
| April | 20°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 116 mm |
| May | 24°C | 12°C | 18.3°C | 149 mm |
| June | 29°C | 18°C | 23.3°C | 133 mm |
| July | 32°C | 19°C | 25.7°C | 102 mm |
| August | 32°C | 18°C | 25.1°C | 77 mm |
| September | 28°C | 14°C | 20.6°C | 119 mm |
| October | 22°C | 7°C | 14.3°C | 75 mm |
| November | 14°C | 1°C | 7.9°C | 100 mm |
| December | 8°C | −3°C | 2.7°C | 72 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Monett (15 miles away), gets 7 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235862; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Vernon?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235862.
When is the last frost in Mount Vernon?
In Mount Vernon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 14 in half of years and after May 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 6 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 141 year in 10 after May 1; 9 in 10 after March 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 6; 9 in 10 before November 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 188 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 212 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before October 30 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Vernon in zone 7a in ZIP code 65712, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00235862; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Vernon?
In a normal year in Mount Vernon, 46 days a year reach 90°F (5 of them 100°F or more), 111 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 105 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 46a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 111a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 14high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 105a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1960) is 110°F, on August 3, 2011; the lowest is −18°F, on February 9, 1979.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1985, with 60.63 in; the snowiest season is 1983–84, with 31.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00235862; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00235862. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Mount Vernon?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Vernon, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.4 |
| February | 67% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 4.0 |
| April | 72% | 5.1 |
| May | 73% | 5.7 |
| June | 82% | 6.6 |
| July | 82% | 6.4 |
| August | 81% | 5.7 |
| September | 82% | 4.9 |
| October | 76% | 3.6 |
| November | 73% | 2.6 |
| December | 69% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Vernon need?
A normal year in Mount Vernon brings 4,493 heating degree days, 16% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,411 cooling degree days, 56% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,209 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 989 | 0 |
| February | 771 | 0 |
| March | 574 | 5 |
| April | 295 | 26 |
| May | 101 | 102 |
| June | 10 | 278 |
| July | 1 | 412 |
| August | 3 | 378 |
| September | 51 | 175 |
| October | 258 | 32 |
| November | 567 | 3 |
| December | 874 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,493 | 1,411 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235862. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Mount Vernon's climate compare?
Mount Vernon is warmer than 103 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 81. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 56.5°F is warmer than 65%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Vernon is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Vernon share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Miller, MO714 people · 10 mi N
- Verona, MO512 people · 9 mi SE
- Freistatt, MO183 people · 4 mi S
- Stotts City, MO178 people · 4 mi NW
- La Russell, MO134 people · 11 mi NW
- Hoberg, MO47 people · 2 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Vernon's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Vernon?
January, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 67°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Vernon?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Vernon's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Monett (15 miles away), records 7 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Mount Vernon?
May, with 5.86 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.28 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Vernon in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Vernon in zone 7a in ZIP code 65712, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Mount Vernon?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 14; in one year in ten it comes after May 1. Waiting until May 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Missouri climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Monett, MO16 miles from this station, 56.8°F a year
- Billings, MO17 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Ash Grove, MO21 miles from this station, 57.3°F a year
- Lockwood, MO22 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made