Moose, Wyoming climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Moose's normal year runs from 1°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 23.0 inches of precipitation and 166 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 3.6°C, January lows of −17°C, July highs of 28°C, 584 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMoose
- Station IDUSC00486428
- Location43.65°N 110.72°W
- Elevation6,444 ft (1,964 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Moose.
- Jan 27° 1°
- Feb 32° 6°
- Mar 42° 15°
- Apr 50° 24°
- May 62° 33°
- Jun 71° 39°
- Jul 82° 44°
- Aug 81° 42°
- Sep 71° 34°
- Oct 56° 25°
- Nov 39° 15°
- Dec 28° 4°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Moose each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 1°F. The most precipitation falls in December (2.78 in), the least in July (1.15 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F | 1°F | 14.3°F | 2.64 | 40.5 | 16 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 32°F | 6°F | 19.2°F | 2.22 | 28.4 | 15 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 15°F | 28.2°F | 1.81 | 19.5 | 12 | <1 | 31 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 50°F | 24°F | 36.9°F | 1.80 | 9.8 | 10 | <1 | 28 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 62°F | 33°F | 47.1°F | 1.99 | 0.9 | 12 | <1 | 16 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 71°F | 39°F | 54.9°F | 1.81 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 6 | 15 h 30 min |
| July | 82°F | 44°F | 62.7°F | 1.15 | 0.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 81°F | 42°F | 61.2°F | 1.22 | 0.0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 34°F | 52.5°F | 1.57 | 0.3 | 8 | <1 | 14 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 56°F | 25°F | 40.3°F | 1.69 | 4.2 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 39°F | 15°F | 27.4°F | 2.33 | 18.2 | 10 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 28°F | 4°F | 16.2°F | 2.78 | 44.1 | 16 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 53°F | 24°F | 38.4°F | 23.01 | 165.9 | 137 | 6 | 244 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −17°C | −9.8°C | 67 mm | 103 cm |
| February | 0°C | −14°C | −7.1°C | 56 mm | 72 cm |
| March | 5°C | −10°C | −2.1°C | 46 mm | 50 cm |
| April | 10°C | −5°C | 2.7°C | 46 mm | 25 cm |
| May | 16°C | 0°C | 8.4°C | 51 mm | 2 cm |
| June | 22°C | 4°C | 12.7°C | 46 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 7°C | 17.1°C | 29 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 5°C | 16.2°C | 31 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 1°C | 11.4°C | 40 mm | 1 cm |
| October | 13°C | −4°C | 4.6°C | 43 mm | 11 cm |
| November | 4°C | −9°C | −2.6°C | 59 mm | 46 cm |
| December | −2°C | −15°C | −8.8°C | 71 mm | 112 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486428; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Moose?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486428.
When is the last frost at Moose?
In Moose, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 20 in half of years and after July 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before August 31 in half of years and before August 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 201 year in 10 after July 9; 9 in 10 after June 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- August 311 year in 10 before August 12; 9 in 10 before September 13
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 70 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 106 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after June 2 in half of springs and before September 13 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Moose in zone 4a in ZIP code 83012, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wyoming · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00486428; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Moose?
In a normal year in Moose, 6 days a year reach 90°F, 244 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 137 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 244a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 66high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 137a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 48a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1958) is 97°F, on July 14, 2002; the lowest is −46°F, on January 1, 1979.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2010, with 27.56 in; the snowiest season is 1964–65, with 282.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00486428; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00486428. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Moose?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Moose, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (85%) and December the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.0 |
| February | 72% | 2.9 |
| March | 72% | 4.2 |
| April | 72% | 5.4 |
| May | 69% | 5.9 |
| June | 77% | 7.0 |
| July | 85% | 7.4 |
| August | 83% | 6.3 |
| September | 80% | 4.8 |
| October | 70% | 3.1 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 64% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Moose record?
A normal year at Moose brings 9,720 heating degree days, 81% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 58 cooling degree days, 94% fewer than the median (908). Ten months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,116 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,572 | 0 |
| February | 1,281 | 0 |
| March | 1,139 | 0 |
| April | 842 | 0 |
| May | 555 | 0 |
| June | 307 | 3 |
| July | 106 | 34 |
| August | 138 | 20 |
| September | 376 | 1 |
| October | 764 | 0 |
| November | 1,130 | 0 |
| December | 1,511 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 9,720 | 58 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00486428. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Moose been warmer than normal?
2021 averaged 41.0°F, 2.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 38.4°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.0°F | +2.6°F | 22.73 | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00486428. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Moose's climate compare?
Moose is warmer than 10 of the 71 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 60. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 38.4°F is warmer than 4%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Moose is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Moose share this climate record?
Kelly has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Kelly, WY254 people · 5 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Moose's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Moose. This page uses MOOSE; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moose (1 mi NNE) USW00004131 | 1 mi NE | 6,466 ft | 36.8°F | 2°F | 79°F | 24.1 | – | June 24 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Moose's climate
What is the coldest month at Moose?
January, with a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 1°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 44°F at night).
Does it snow at Moose?
Yes: 166 inches in a normal year, falling on 71 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (44.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month at Moose?
December, with 2.78 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.15 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Moose in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Moose in zone 4a in ZIP code 83012, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Moose?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 20; in one year in ten it comes after July 9. Waiting until July 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wyoming climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Jackson, WY12 miles from this station, 37.9°F a year
- Moran (5 mi WNW), WY16 miles from this station, 35.6°F a year
- Alta, WY18 miles from this station, 40.5°F a year
- Driggs, ID21 miles from this station, 42.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made