Monroe (26 mi N), Louisiana climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station

Monroe (26 mi N)'s normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 59.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 17.4°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,522 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMonroe (26 mi N)
  • Station IDUSW00053961
  • Location32.88°N 92.12°W
  • Elevation88 ft (27 m)

On October 14, the normal high in Monroe (26 mi N) is 78°F and the normal low 50°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Monroe (26 mi N).

  1. Jan 56° 34°
  2. Feb 60° 37°
  3. Mar 68° 43°
  4. Apr 76° 50°
  5. May 83° 60°
  6. Jun 89° 67°
  7. Jul 92° 70°
  8. Aug 92° 69°
  9. Sep 88° 62°
  10. Oct 77° 50°
  11. Nov 66° 41°
  12. Dec 58° 36°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like at Monroe (26 mi N) each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in December (5.84 in), the least in June (3.84 in).

Monroe (26 mi N) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 56°F34°F44.6°F 5.62 11<11710 h 10 min
February 60°F37°F48.1°F 5.31 12<11311 h
March 68°F43°F55.7°F 5.81 11<1512 h
April 76°F50°F63.1°F 5.67 11<1113 h
May 83°F60°F71.1°F 4.87 115<113 h 50 min
June 89°F67°F78.2°F 3.84 818<114 h 20 min
July 92°F70°F81.2°F 4.91 1023<114 h 10 min
August 92°F69°F80.5°F 4.28 923<113 h 20 min
September 88°F62°F74.8°F 4.17 713<112 h 30 min
October 77°F50°F63.5°F 5.09 82111 h 30 min
November 66°F41°F53.3°F 4.50 8<1810 h 30 min
December 58°F36°F46.7°F 5.84 11<11510 h
Year (annual)75°F52°F63.4°F59.911188459
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Monroe (26 mi N) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January13°C1°C7.0°C143 mm
February15°C3°C8.9°C135 mm
March20°C6°C13.2°C148 mm
April24°C10°C17.3°C144 mm
May28°C15°C21.7°C124 mm
June32°C19°C25.7°C98 mm
July34°C21°C27.3°C125 mm
August34°C20°C26.9°C109 mm
September31°C17°C23.8°C106 mm
October25°C10°C17.5°C129 mm
November19°C5°C11.8°C114 mm
December14°C2°C8.2°C148 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Monroe (26 mi N)
Normal precipitation by month, Monroe (26 mi N) (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Bastrop (16 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053961; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

Which months are mildest at Monroe (26 mi N)?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053961.

When is the last frost at Monroe (26 mi N)?

In Monroe (26 mi N), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 25 in half of years and after April 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 5 in half of years and before October 20 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 251 year in 10 after April 10; 9 in 10 after March 2
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 51 year in 10 before October 20; 9 in 10 before November 23

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 226 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 255 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 9 in half of springs and before November 18 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Monroe (26 mi N) in zone 8b in ZIP code 71260, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, the station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (17 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Louisiana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053961; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get at Monroe (26 mi N)?

In a normal year in Monroe (26 mi N), 84 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), 59 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 118 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
84a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
7a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
59a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
118a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2003) is 107°F, on August 3, 2011; the lowest is 8°F, on December 23, 2022.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2004, with 84.80 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053961; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00053961. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is it at Monroe (26 mi N)?

Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Monroe (26 mi N), 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (83%) and February the cloudiest (64%).

Monroe (26 mi N): sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January70%2.7
February64%3.1
March71%4.3
April76%5.4
May79%6.0
June82%6.4
July82%6.2
August83%5.8
September82%5.1
October80%4.1
November76%3.1
December69%2.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How many heating and cooling degree days does Monroe (26 mi N) record?

A normal year at Monroe (26 mi N) brings 2,627 heating degree days, 51% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,080 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,604 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Monroe (26 mi N): normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6342
February4786
March30619
April11760
May21212
June0396
July0502
August0480
September6300
October13084
November36514
December5704
Year (annual)2,6272,080

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053961. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Have recent years at Monroe (26 mi N) been warmer than normal?

2025 averaged 65.7°F, 2.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 63.4°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.

Monroe (26 mi N): each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (63.4°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202264.0°F+0.6°F–
202365.9°F+2.5°F51.07
202466.0°F+2.6°F66.50
202565.7°F+2.3°F55.94

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053961. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Monroe (26 mi N)'s climate compare?

Monroe (26 mi N) is warmer than 2 of the 65 places with their own NOAA record in Louisiana, and wetter than 31. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 63.4°F is warmer than 84%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Monroe (26 mi N) is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Monroe (26 mi N) share this climate record?

4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Marion, LA601 people · 7 mi W
  • Huttig, AR430 people · 11 mi N
  • Strong, AR398 people · 21 mi NW
  • Felsenthal, AR84 people · 12 mi N

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Monroe (26 mi N)'s climate

What is the coldest month at Monroe (26 mi N)?

January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 70°F at night).

Does it snow at Monroe (26 mi N)?

Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Bastrop (16 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month at Monroe (26 mi N)?

December, with 5.84 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 3.84 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Monroe (26 mi N) in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Monroe (26 mi N) in zone 8b in ZIP code 71260, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at the station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (17 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.

How late can frost come at Monroe (26 mi N)?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 25; in one year in ten it comes after April 10. Waiting until April 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made