Melvern, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Melvern's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 38.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.3°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 32°C, 967 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMelvern Lake
- Station IDUSC00145210
- Location38.50°N 95.70°W
- Elevation1,094 ft (334 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population345
On October 14, the normal high in Melvern is 71°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Melvern.
- Jan 41° 20°
- Feb 46° 24°
- Mar 57° 33°
- Apr 67° 43°
- May 76° 55°
- Jun 85° 65°
- Jul 90° 69°
- Aug 90° 67°
- Sep 82° 58°
- Oct 70° 46°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 44° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Melvern each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.80 in), the least in January (0.90 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F | 20°F | 30.6°F | 0.90 | 4 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 46°F | 24°F | 35.2°F | 1.46 | 4 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 57°F | 33°F | 45.1°F | 2.57 | 6 | <1 | 15 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 67°F | 43°F | 55.1°F | 3.58 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 55°F | 65.2°F | 5.80 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 85°F | 65°F | 74.9°F | 4.85 | 9 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 90°F | 69°F | 79.5°F | 4.53 | 9 | 17 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 90°F | 67°F | 78.1°F | 3.84 | 8 | 15 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 58°F | 69.8°F | 4.08 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 70°F | 46°F | 57.9°F | 2.96 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 56°F | 35°F | 45.2°F | 2.11 | 4 | <1 | 13 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 44°F | 25°F | 34.7°F | 1.40 | 4 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 45°F | 55.9°F | 38.08 | 84 | 48 | 112 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −6°C | −0.8°C | 23 mm |
| February | 8°C | −4°C | 1.8°C | 37 mm |
| March | 14°C | 1°C | 7.3°C | 65 mm |
| April | 19°C | 6°C | 12.8°C | 91 mm |
| May | 24°C | 13°C | 18.4°C | 147 mm |
| June | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 123 mm |
| July | 32°C | 20°C | 26.4°C | 115 mm |
| August | 32°C | 19°C | 25.6°C | 98 mm |
| September | 28°C | 14°C | 21.0°C | 104 mm |
| October | 21°C | 8°C | 14.4°C | 75 mm |
| November | 13°C | 1°C | 7.3°C | 54 mm |
| December | 7°C | −4°C | 1.5°C | 36 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Osage City (11 miles away), gets 10 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145210; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Melvern?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145210.
When is the last frost in Melvern?
In Melvern, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 8 in half of years and after April 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 16 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 81 year in 10 after April 22; 9 in 10 after March 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 301 year in 10 before October 16; 9 in 10 before November 13
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 202 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 223 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Melvern in zone 6b in ZIP code 66510, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00145210; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Melvern?
In a normal year in Melvern, 48 days a year reach 90°F (6 of them 100°F or more), 112 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 84 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 48a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 112a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 84a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00145210.
How sunny is Melvern?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Melvern, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (84%) and March the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.1 |
| March | 70% | 4.0 |
| April | 72% | 5.1 |
| May | 74% | 5.8 |
| June | 82% | 6.7 |
| July | 84% | 6.5 |
| August | 83% | 5.8 |
| September | 82% | 4.8 |
| October | 77% | 3.6 |
| November | 76% | 2.6 |
| December | 72% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Melvern need?
A normal year in Melvern brings 4,785 heating degree days, 11% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,520 cooling degree days, 67% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,257 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,066 | 0 |
| February | 833 | 0 |
| March | 621 | 4 |
| April | 318 | 21 |
| May | 102 | 107 |
| June | 7 | 303 |
| July | 0 | 450 |
| August | 1 | 409 |
| September | 45 | 189 |
| October | 257 | 37 |
| November | 594 | 1 |
| December | 941 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,785 | 1,520 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145210. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Melvern been warmer than normal lately?
2021 averaged 57.5°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 55.9°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.5°F | +1.6°F | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00145210. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Melvern's climate compare?
Melvern is warmer than 101 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 104. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.9°F is warmer than 63%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Melvern is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Melvern share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lebo, KS887 people · 11 mi SW
- Waverly, KS570 people · 9 mi SE
- Olivet, KS74 people · 3 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Melvern's climate
What is the coldest month in Melvern?
January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Melvern?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Melvern's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Osage City (11 miles away), records 10 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Melvern?
May, with 5.80 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.90 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Melvern in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Melvern in zone 6b in ZIP code 66510, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Melvern?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 8; in one year in ten it comes after April 22. Waiting until April 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Osage City, KS11 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Pomona, KS12 miles from this station, 56.2°F a year
- John Redmond Lake, KS17 miles from this station, 55.8°F a year
- Ottawa, KS24 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made