Martinsville, Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Martinsville's normal year runs from 24°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 47.4 inches of precipitation and 9 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.3°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,203 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMartinsville Filter Plant
- Station IDUSC00445300
- Location36.70°N 79.87°W
- Elevation780 ft (238 m)
- Population13,834
On October 14, the normal high in Martinsville is 71°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 27%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Martinsville.
- Jan 48° 24°
- Feb 52° 26°
- Mar 60° 32°
- Apr 71° 40°
- May 78° 50°
- Jun 85° 59°
- Jul 88° 64°
- Aug 86° 63°
- Sep 80° 56°
- Oct 71° 43°
- Nov 60° 32°
- Dec 51° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Martinsville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 24°F. The most precipitation falls in September (5.09 in), the least in February (3.04 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48°F | 24°F | 36.1°F | 3.83 | 3.3 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 52°F | 26°F | 38.9°F | 3.04 | 2.4 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 60°F | 32°F | 45.9°F | 4.08 | 1.7 | 11 | <1 | 17 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 40°F | 55.6°F | 3.60 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 78°F | 50°F | 64.0°F | 4.50 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 85°F | 59°F | 72.0°F | 4.41 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 88°F | 64°F | 76.0°F | 4.01 | 0.0 | 12 | 12 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 86°F | 63°F | 74.2°F | 4.17 | 0.0 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 80°F | 56°F | 67.6°F | 5.09 | 0.0 | 9 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 43°F | 56.7°F | 3.57 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 60°F | 32°F | 46.0°F | 3.33 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 18 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 51°F | 26°F | 38.7°F | 3.72 | 2.0 | 10 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 69°F | 43°F | 56.0°F | 47.35 | 9.4 | 119 | 28 | 119 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | −5°C | 2.3°C | 97 mm | 8 cm |
| February | 11°C | −4°C | 3.8°C | 77 mm | 6 cm |
| March | 16°C | 0°C | 7.7°C | 104 mm | 4 cm |
| April | 22°C | 5°C | 13.1°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 10°C | 17.8°C | 114 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 15°C | 22.2°C | 112 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 18°C | 24.4°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 17°C | 23.4°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 13°C | 19.8°C | 129 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 22°C | 6°C | 13.7°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 16°C | 0°C | 7.8°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 11°C | −3°C | 3.7°C | 94 mm | 5 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00445300; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Martinsville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00445300.
When is the last frost in Martinsville?
In Martinsville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 24 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 241 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 11
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 3
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 179 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 199 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 13 in half of springs and before October 30 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Martinsville in zone 7b in ZIP code 24112, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Martinsville's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (27 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00445300; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Martinsville?
In a normal year in Martinsville, 28 days a year reach 90°F, 119 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 119 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 28a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 119a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 5high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 119a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 2a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1937) is 105°F, on August 2, 1942; the lowest is −7°F, on January 11, 1988.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2020, with 72.15 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 42.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00445300; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00445300. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Martinsville?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Martinsville, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (80%) and February the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.5 |
| February | 71% | 3.2 |
| March | 72% | 4.2 |
| April | 76% | 5.4 |
| May | 75% | 5.8 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 79% | 6.0 |
| August | 78% | 5.4 |
| September | 75% | 4.5 |
| October | 76% | 3.6 |
| November | 77% | 2.8 |
| December | 72% | 2.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Martinsville need?
A normal year in Martinsville brings 4,342 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,085 cooling degree days, 20% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,780 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 896 | 0 |
| February | 732 | 0 |
| March | 591 | 1 |
| April | 296 | 14 |
| May | 107 | 76 |
| June | 12 | 221 |
| July | 0 | 341 |
| August | 2 | 289 |
| September | 46 | 126 |
| October | 273 | 17 |
| November | 571 | 1 |
| December | 815 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,342 | 1,085 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00445300. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Martinsville been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 56.4°F, 0.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 56.0°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.8°F | +0.8°F | 37.58 | 3.0 |
| 2022 | 56.0°F | at normal | 59.14 | 7.7 |
| 2023 | 57.0°F | +1.0°F | 52.99 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 57.9°F | +1.9°F | 47.38 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 56.4°F | +0.4°F | 42.21 | 6.7 |
Over 59 complete years from 1938 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.0°F per century (+0.17°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00445300; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Martinsville's climate compare?
Martinsville is warmer than 41 of the other 80 places with their own NOAA record in Virginia, and wetter than 54. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 56.0°F is warmer than 64%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Martinsville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Martinsville share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Collinsville, VA7,645 people · 3 mi NW
- Mayodan, NC2,478 people · 20 mi S
- Chatmoss, VA1,503 people · 4 mi SE
- Stoneville, NC1,351 people · 17 mi S
- Laurel Park, VA843 people · 4 mi E
- Fieldale, VA797 people · 4 mi W
- Villa Heights, VA647 people · 2 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Martinsville's climate
What is the coldest month in Martinsville?
January, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 24°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Martinsville?
Yes: 9 inches in a normal year, falling on 2 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Martinsville?
September, with 5.09 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.04 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Martinsville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Martinsville in zone 7b in ZIP code 24112, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Martinsville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Martinsville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 24; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Martinsville in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Philpott Dam 2, VA10 miles from this station, 57.1°F a year
- Eden, NC17 miles from this station, 57.5°F a year
- Rocky Mount, VA19 miles from this station, 56.1°F a year
- Stuart, VA22 miles from this station, 56.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made