Mahaulepu 941.1, Hawaii climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station

Mahaulepu 941.1's normal year runs from 65°F February nights to 89°F August afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 25.2°C, February lows of 18°C, August highs of 32°C.

  • NOAA stationMahaulepu 941.1
  • Station IDUSC00515710
  • Location21.90°N 159.42°W
  • Elevation80 ft (24 m)

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mahaulepu 941.1.

  1. Jan 82° 65°
  2. Feb 82° 65°
  3. Mar 82° 65°
  4. Apr 84° 68°
  5. May 86° 70°
  6. Jun 87° 72°
  7. Jul 87° 73°
  8. Aug 89° 73°
  9. Sep 89° 73°
  10. Oct 88° 72°
  11. Nov 86° 69°
  12. Dec 83° 68°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like at Mahaulepu 941.1 each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; February the coldest, with normal lows of 65°F.

Mahaulepu 941.1 monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 82°F65°F73.4°F –––11 h
February 82°F65°F73.3°F –––11 h 20 min
March 82°F65°F73.7°F –––12 h
April 84°F68°F76.0°F –––12 h 40 min
May 86°F70°F77.8°F –––13 h 10 min
June 87°F72°F79.3°F –––13 h 30 min
July 87°F73°F80.2°F –––13 h 20 min
August 89°F73°F81.0°F –––12 h 50 min
September 89°F73°F81.0°F –––12 h 20 min
October 88°F72°F80.0°F –––11 h 40 min
November 86°F69°F77.4°F –––11 h 10 min
December 83°F68°F75.5°F –––10 h 50 min
Year (annual)85°F69°F77.4°F–––
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mahaulepu 941.1 monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMean
January28°C18°C23.0°C
February28°C18°C22.9°C
March28°C18°C23.2°C
April29°C20°C24.4°C
May30°C21°C25.4°C
June30°C22°C26.3°C
July31°C23°C26.8°C
August32°C23°C27.2°C
September31°C23°C27.2°C
October31°C22°C26.7°C
November30°C20°C25.2°C
December28°C20°C24.2°C
Normal daily high and low by month, Mahaulepu 941.1

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00515710; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

Which months are mildest at Mahaulepu 941.1?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April and December.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00515710.

How hot and how cold does it get at Mahaulepu 941.1?

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00515710.

How sunny is it at Mahaulepu 941.1?

Over a year 88% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Mahaulepu 941.1, 5.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (92%) and March the cloudiest (83%).

Mahaulepu 941.1: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January87%4.5
February84%5.0
March83%5.7
April87%6.6
May89%7.0
June92%7.3
July92%7.3
August91%7.0
September91%6.4
October87%5.3
November85%4.5
December85%4.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How does Mahaulepu 941.1's climate compare?

Mahaulepu 941.1 is warmer than 16 of the 18 places with their own NOAA record in Hawaii. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 77.4°F is warmer than 100%.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.

Which places near Mahaulepu 941.1 share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Kalaheo, HI4,612 people · 6 mi W
  • Lawai, HI2,775 people · 5 mi W
  • Koloa, HI2,327 people · 3 mi W
  • Omao, HI1,429 people · 5 mi NW
  • Poipu, HI1,418 people · 2 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mahaulepu 941.1's climate

What is the coldest month at Mahaulepu 941.1?

February, with a normal high of 82°F and a normal low of 65°F. The warmest is August (89°F by day, 73°F at night).

What plant hardiness zone is Mahaulepu 941.1 in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mahaulepu 941.1 in zone 12b in ZIP code 96756, the nearest ZIP area.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made