Macon, Georgia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Macon's normal year runs from 36°F January nights to 94°F July afternoons, with 46.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 18.6°C, January lows of 2°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,192 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMacon Middle Ga Regional Airport
  • Station IDUSW00003813
  • Location32.68°N 83.65°W
  • Elevation343 ft (105 m)
  • From the center9 miles
  • Population157,056

On October 14, the normal high in Macon is 80°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Macon.

  1. Jan 59° 36°
  2. Feb 63° 39°
  3. Mar 71° 45°
  4. Apr 78° 51°
  5. May 86° 60°
  6. Jun 91° 68°
  7. Jul 94° 72°
  8. Aug 92° 71°
  9. Sep 88° 65°
  10. Oct 79° 53°
  11. Nov 69° 43°
  12. Dec 61° 38°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Macon each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.79 in), the least in October (2.63 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Macon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 59°F36°F47.6°F 4.32 10<11310 h 10 min
February 63°F39°F51.2°F 4.17 9<1811 h
March 71°F45°F57.7°F 4.31 9<1412 h
April 78°F51°F64.5°F 3.62 81<113 h
May 86°F60°F72.9°F 2.65 88<113 h 50 min
June 91°F68°F79.5°F 4.44 1118<114 h 20 min
July 94°F72°F82.5°F 4.79 1125<114 h 10 min
August 92°F71°F81.4°F 4.38 1022<113 h 20 min
September 88°F65°F76.2°F 3.66 711<112 h 30 min
October 79°F53°F66.0°F 2.63 61111 h 30 min
November 69°F43°F55.8°F 3.37 8<1610 h 30 min
December 61°F38°F49.5°F 4.57 9<11210 h
Year (annual)78°F53°F65.4°F46.911088544
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Macon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January15°C2°C8.7°C110 mm
February17°C4°C10.7°C106 mm
March21°C7°C14.3°C109 mm
April26°C11°C18.1°C92 mm
May30°C16°C22.7°C67 mm
June33°C20°C26.4°C113 mm
July34°C22°C28.1°C122 mm
August33°C22°C27.4°C111 mm
September31°C18°C24.6°C93 mm
October26°C12°C18.9°C67 mm
November21°C6°C13.2°C86 mm
December16°C3°C9.7°C116 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Macon
Normal precipitation by month, Macon (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Warner Robins (6 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003813; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Macon?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003813.

When is the last frost in Macon?

In Macon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 21 in half of years and after April 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 10 in half of years and before October 29 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 211 year in 10 after April 7; 9 in 10 after February 28
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 101 year in 10 before October 29; 9 in 10 before November 29

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 235 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 267 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 3 in half of springs and before November 24 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Macon in zone 8b across its 9 ZIP code areas (8b in 31216, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Macon's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (30 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Georgia · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003813; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Macon ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Macon's 9 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Macon ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Macon
310528b96.5 km²
312018b24.3 km²
312048b37.8 km²
312068b69.0 km²
312108b80.5 km²
312118b21.0 km²
312168b148.6 km²
312178b84.1 km²
312208b68.3 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Macon?

In a normal year in Macon, 85 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 44 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 108 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
85a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
4a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
44a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
108a normal year

The highest temperature in Macon's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1892) is 108°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −6°F, on January 21, 1985.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2013, with 72.67 in; the snowiest season is 1972–73, with 16.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003813; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record MCNthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How humid and windy is Macon, and how clear are its skies?

The summer (June-August) dew point averages 70°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 71°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (35°F). February is the windiest month (7.0 mph on average), and October has the most clear or nearly clear hours (69%).

Macon: humidity, dew point, wind and sky by month (NOAA hourly normals, 1991-2020)
MonthDew pointHumidityAfternoon humidityWindClear or few cloudsOvercast
January35°F66%43%6.5 mph59%31%
February41°F65%43%7.0 mph59%28%
March48°F65%42%6.5 mph64%23%
April55°F67%42%6.0 mph69%15%
May64°F69%46%5.6 mph65%14%
June69°F73%51%5.0 mph68%11%
July71°F74%51%4.6 mph68%10%
August69°F76%52%4.9 mph66%15%
September61°F74%49%5.4 mph64%21%
October50°F72%44%5.1 mph69%19%
November42°F71%44%5.4 mph65%24%
December38°F70%49%6.2 mph57%33%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003813. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).

How sunny is Macon?

Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Macon, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. May is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (72%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 176th (with 33 others) in sunshine.

Macon: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January76%2.9
February72%3.5
March75%4.6
April80%5.8
May82%6.3
June81%6.2
July82%6.1
August80%5.5
September80%4.9
October81%4.1
November80%3.2
December73%2.5

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Macon need?

A normal year in Macon brings 2,146 heating degree days, 60% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,326 cooling degree days, 2.6 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,077 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Macon: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January5422
February3905
March24924
April9377
May12257
June0435
July0542
August0510
September3339
October79112
November29519
December4834
Year (annual)2,1462,326

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003813. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Macon been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 64.8°F, 0.6°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 65.4°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Macon: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (65.4°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202165.7°F+0.3°F52.15
202265.9°F+0.5°F47.29
202366.5°F+1.0°F44.35
202465.8°F+0.4°F48.67
202564.8°F−0.6°F43.58

Over 76 complete years from 1950 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.3°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003813; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Macon's climate compare?

Macon is warmer than 67 of the other 100 places with their own NOAA record in Georgia, and wetter than 10. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.4°F is warmer than 89%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Macon is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Macon share this climate record?

3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Centerville, GA9,021 people · 4 mi SW
  • Byron, GA6,305 people · 6 mi SW
  • Bolingbroke, GA352 people · 20 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Macon's climate

What is the coldest month in Macon?

January, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is July (94°F by day, 72°F at night).

Does it snow in Macon?

Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Macon's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Warner Robins (6 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Macon?

July, with 4.79 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 2.63 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Macon in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Macon in zone 8b across its 9 ZIP code areas (8b in 31216, the largest). By the same method at Macon's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.

How late can frost come in Macon?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 21; in one year in ten it comes after April 7. Waiting until April 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made