Lynxville, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Lynxville's normal year runs from 10°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 36.5 inches of precipitation and 36 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.6°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 28°C, 927 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLynxville Dam 9
- Station IDUSC00474937
- Location43.21°N 91.10°W
- Elevation633 ft (193 m)
- Population133
On October 14, the normal high in Lynxville is 61°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 30%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lynxville.
- Jan 27° 10°
- Feb 31° 13°
- Mar 44° 25°
- Apr 58° 37°
- May 70° 49°
- Jun 79° 59°
- Jul 83° 63°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 53°
- Oct 60° 41°
- Nov 44° 29°
- Dec 32° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Lynxville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 10°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.50 in), the least in February (1.18 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F | 10°F | 18.1°F | 1.29 | 9.9 | 9 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 31°F | 13°F | 22.2°F | 1.18 | 10.0 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 25°F | 34.6°F | 2.03 | 4.6 | 9 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 58°F | 37°F | 47.8°F | 3.75 | 0.6 | 11 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 49°F | 59.4°F | 4.68 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 79°F | 59°F | 68.9°F | 5.50 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 63°F | 72.8°F | 4.47 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 80°F | 61°F | 70.7°F | 3.82 | 0.0 | 9 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 53°F | 63.3°F | 3.79 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 41°F | 50.5°F | 2.53 | 0.1 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 44°F | 29°F | 36.5°F | 2.02 | 1.7 | 8 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 32°F | 17°F | 24.3°F | 1.45 | 8.6 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 38°F | 47.4°F | 36.51 | 35.5 | 116 | 8 | 134 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −12°C | −7.7°C | 33 mm | 25 cm |
| February | 0°C | −10°C | −5.4°C | 30 mm | 25 cm |
| March | 7°C | −4°C | 1.4°C | 52 mm | 12 cm |
| April | 15°C | 3°C | 8.8°C | 95 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 21°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 119 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 15°C | 20.5°C | 140 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 114 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 16°C | 21.5°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 12°C | 17.4°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 5°C | 10.3°C | 64 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 7°C | −2°C | 2.5°C | 51 mm | 4 cm |
| December | 0°C | −8°C | −4.3°C | 37 mm | 22 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00474937; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Lynxville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00474937.
When is the last frost in Lynxville?
In Lynxville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 24 in half of years and after May 8 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 17 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 241 year in 10 after May 8; 9 in 10 after April 9
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 171 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 28
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 175 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 197 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 11 in half of springs and before October 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lynxville in zone 5a in ZIP code 54626, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Lynxville's NOAA station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −17°F (27 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00474937; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Lynxville?
In a normal year in Lynxville, 8 days a year reach 90°F, 134 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 116 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 134a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 56high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 116a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 14a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1939) is 101°F, on July 7, 1980; the lowest is −43°F, on January 30, 1951.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2016, with 54.31 in; the snowiest season is 1961–62, with 71.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00474937; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00474937. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Lynxville?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lynxville, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 1.8 |
| February | 75% | 2.9 |
| March | 71% | 3.8 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.5 |
| June | 74% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.3 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.2 |
| October | 69% | 2.8 |
| November | 67% | 1.9 |
| December | 62% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Lynxville need?
A normal year in Lynxville brings 7,062 heating degree days, 31% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 699 cooling degree days, 23% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,857 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,454 | 0 |
| February | 1,197 | 0 |
| March | 941 | 0 |
| April | 519 | 3 |
| May | 211 | 38 |
| June | 33 | 150 |
| July | 4 | 246 |
| August | 11 | 187 |
| September | 119 | 68 |
| October | 456 | 6 |
| November | 855 | 0 |
| December | 1,262 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,062 | 699 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00474937. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Lynxville been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 48.4°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.4°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.8°F | +1.4°F | 38.61 | 36.0 |
| 2022 | 45.9°F | −1.5°F | 36.43 | 27.0 |
| 2023 | 49.5°F | +2.1°F | 25.62 | 27.5 |
| 2024 | 50.4°F | +3.0°F | 42.20 | 37.0 |
| 2025 | 48.4°F | +1.0°F | 32.22 | 19.2 |
Over 74 complete years from 1942 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.6°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00474937; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Lynxville's climate compare?
Lynxville is warmer than 149 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 118. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.4°F is warmer than 29%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lynxville is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Lynxville share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lansing, IA959 people · 12 mi NW
- Eastman, WI341 people · 5 mi SE
- Harpers Ferry, IA273 people · 3 mi W
- Ferryville, WI192 people · 10 mi N
- Waterville, IA112 people · 10 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Lynxville's climate
What is the coldest month in Lynxville?
January, with a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 10°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Lynxville?
Yes: 36 inches in a normal year, falling on 20 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (10.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Lynxville?
June, with 5.50 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.18 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Lynxville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Lynxville in zone 5a in ZIP code 54626, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Lynxville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −17°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come in Lynxville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 24; in one year in ten it comes after May 8. Waiting until May 8 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wisconsin climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Prairie du Chien, WI11 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Steuben, WI14 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Gays Mills, WI14 miles from this station, 46.5°F a year
- Waukon, IA19 miles from this station, 45.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made