Logan, Montana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Logan's normal year runs from 10°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 15.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 5.9°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 29°C, 394 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationLogan Landfill
  • Station IDUSC00245123
  • Location45.88°N 111.41°W
  • Elevation4,243 ft (1,293 m)
  • Population (census place)135

On October 14, the normal high in Logan is 59°F and the normal low 29°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Logan.

  1. Jan 33° 10°
  2. Feb 37° 13°
  3. Mar 46° 21°
  4. Apr 55° 29°
  5. May 64° 36°
  6. Jun 73° 44°
  7. Jul 85° 49°
  8. Aug 83° 46°
  9. Sep 73° 39°
  10. Oct 58° 28°
  11. Nov 42° 19°
  12. Dec 32° 11°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Logan each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 10°F. The most precipitation falls in June (2.84 in), the least in January (0.39 in).

Logan monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 33°F10°F21.1°F 0.39 –<1309 h
February 37°F13°F25.0°F 0.44 –<12710 h 20 min
March 46°F21°F33.5°F 1.00 –<12811 h 50 min
April 55°F29°F41.7°F 1.58 –<12213 h 30 min
May 64°F36°F50.2°F 2.68 –<1814 h 50 min
June 73°F44°F58.4°F 2.84 –2115 h 40 min
July 85°F49°F66.8°F 1.32 –11<115 h 20 min
August 83°F46°F64.7°F 1.20 –9<114 h 10 min
September 73°F39°F55.9°F 1.38 –2512 h 40 min
October 58°F28°F43.1°F 1.23 –<12211 h
November 42°F19°F30.5°F 0.83 –<1279 h 30 min
December 32°F11°F21.8°F 0.62 –<1308 h 40 min
Year (annual)57°F29°F42.7°F15.51–24200
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Logan monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January0°C−12°C−6.1°C10 mm
February3°C−10°C−3.9°C11 mm
March8°C−6°C0.8°C25 mm
April13°C−2°C5.4°C40 mm
May18°C2°C10.1°C68 mm
June23°C7°C14.7°C72 mm
July29°C10°C19.3°C34 mm
August28°C8°C18.2°C30 mm
September23°C4°C13.3°C35 mm
October14°C−2°C6.2°C31 mm
November6°C−7°C−0.8°C21 mm
December0°C−11°C−5.7°C16 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Logan
Normal precipitation by month, Logan (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Bozeman Montana State University (23 miles away), gets 91 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00245123; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Logan?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00245123.

When is the last frost in Logan?

In Logan, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 26 in half of years and after June 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 15 in half of years and before September 1 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 261 year in 10 after June 12; 9 in 10 after May 11
First autumn frost, half of years before
September 151 year in 10 before September 1; 9 in 10 before September 28

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 111 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 138 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 11 in half of springs and before September 27 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Logan in zone 5a in ZIP code 59752, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Montana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00245123; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Logan?

In a normal year in Logan, 24 days a year reach 90°F and 200 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
24a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
200a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
51high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00245123.

How sunny is Logan?

Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Logan, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (84%) and December the cloudiest (63%).

Logan: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January69%1.7
February73%2.8
March70%3.8
April66%4.8
May67%5.6
June75%6.6
July84%7.2
August83%6.1
September79%4.6
October69%2.9
November66%1.8
December63%1.3

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Logan need?

A normal year in Logan brings 8,291 heating degree days, 54% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 196 cooling degree days, 78% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,612 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Logan: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3620
February1,1180
March9780
April6980
May4591
June21517
July46102
August7566
September28411
October6791
November1,0370
December1,3390
Year (annual)8,291196

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00245123. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Logan been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 45.4°F, 2.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 42.7°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Logan: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (42.7°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202144.4°F+1.7°F9.05
202242.0°F−0.7°F14.86
202344.5°F+1.8°F14.87
202445.8°F+3.1°F12.15
202545.4°F+2.7°F11.02

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00245123. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Logan's climate compare?

Logan is warmer than 41 of the other 140 places with their own NOAA record in Montana, and wetter than 84. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 42.7°F is warmer than 11%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Logan is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Logan share this climate record?

3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Manhattan, MT2,068 people · 4 mi E
  • Gallatin River Ranch, MT191 people · 4 mi NE
  • Willow Creek, MT162 people · 12 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Logan's climate

What is the coldest month in Logan?

January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 10°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 49°F at night).

Does it snow in Logan?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Logan's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Bozeman Montana State University (23 miles away), records 91 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Logan?

June, with 2.84 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.39 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Logan in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Logan in zone 5a in ZIP code 59752, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Logan?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 26; in one year in ten it comes after June 12. Waiting until June 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made