Lock Haven, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Lock Haven's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 41.7 inches of precipitation and 30 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.2°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,060 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLock Haven Sewage Plant
- Station IDUSC00365109
- Location41.13°N 77.43°W
- Elevation566 ft (173 m)
- Population8,531
On October 14, the normal high in Lock Haven is 64°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lock Haven.
- Jan 35° 18°
- Feb 38° 19°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 62° 36°
- May 73° 47°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 85° 61°
- Aug 83° 60°
- Sep 76° 53°
- Oct 64° 41°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 40° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Lock Haven each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in September (4.25 in), the least in February (2.15 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 18°F | 26.6°F | 2.76 | 7.5 | 12 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 38°F | 19°F | 28.6°F | 2.15 | 7.9 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 48°F | 27°F | 37.2°F | 3.14 | 6.2 | 11 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 36°F | 49.1°F | 3.56 | 0.6 | 12 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 73°F | 47°F | 60.0°F | 4.00 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 80°F | 57°F | 68.5°F | 3.84 | 0.0 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 85°F | 61°F | 73.0°F | 4.11 | 0.0 | 11 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 83°F | 60°F | 71.4°F | 4.17 | 0.0 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 53°F | 64.2°F | 4.25 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 41°F | 52.1°F | 3.76 | 0.1 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 51°F | 31°F | 40.7°F | 2.96 | 1.4 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 10 h |
| December | 40°F | 24°F | 31.8°F | 3.02 | 5.9 | 12 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 40°F | 50.3°F | 41.72 | 29.6 | 136 | 18 | 138 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −8°C | −3.0°C | 70 mm | 19 cm |
| February | 3°C | −7°C | −1.9°C | 55 mm | 20 cm |
| March | 9°C | −3°C | 2.9°C | 80 mm | 16 cm |
| April | 17°C | 2°C | 9.5°C | 90 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 23°C | 8°C | 15.6°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.3°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 16°C | 22.8°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 15°C | 21.9°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 11°C | 17.9°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 5°C | 11.2°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 10°C | −1°C | 4.8°C | 75 mm | 4 cm |
| December | 4°C | −4°C | −0.1°C | 77 mm | 15 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365109; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Lock Haven?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365109.
When is the last frost in Lock Haven?
In Lock Haven, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 15 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 15; 9 in 10 after April 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 201 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 173 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 197 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 16 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lock Haven in zone 6b in ZIP code 17751, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Lock Haven's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (27 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00365109; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Lock Haven?
In a normal year in Lock Haven, 18 days a year reach 90°F, 138 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 136 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 18a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 138a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 29high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 136a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 10a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1973) is 105°F, on July 23, 2011; the lowest is −19°F, on January 18, 1982.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2004, with 60.87 in; the snowiest season is 1993–94, with 72.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00365109; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00365109. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Lock Haven?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lock Haven, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (75%) and December the cloudiest (55%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.6 |
| February | 64% | 2.5 |
| March | 65% | 3.6 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.3 |
| June | 72% | 5.8 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 75% | 5.1 |
| September | 72% | 4.1 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 63% | 1.9 |
| December | 55% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Lock Haven need?
A normal year in Lock Haven brings 6,068 heating degree days, 13% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 730 cooling degree days, 20% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,948 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,190 | 0 |
| February | 1,019 | 0 |
| March | 864 | 0 |
| April | 482 | 5 |
| May | 199 | 44 |
| June | 36 | 141 |
| July | 3 | 251 |
| August | 8 | 205 |
| September | 99 | 75 |
| October | 410 | 8 |
| November | 729 | 0 |
| December | 1,029 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,068 | 730 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365109. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Lock Haven been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 51.1°F, 0.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.3°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 52.6°F | +2.3°F | 39.01 | 11.5 |
| 2024 | 53.1°F | +2.8°F | 45.51 | 28.2 |
| 2025 | 51.1°F | +0.9°F | 39.83 | 13.0 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00365109. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Lock Haven's climate compare?
Lock Haven is warmer than 48 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 22. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.3°F is warmer than 42%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lock Haven is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Lock Haven share this climate record?
19 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Jersey Shore, PA4,100 people · 10 mi NE
- Avis, PA1,467 people · 7 mi NE
- Mill Hall, PA1,467 people · 3 mi SW
- Flemington, PA1,268 people · 2 mi W
- Dunnstown, PA1,117 people · 1 mi NE
- Castanea, PA1,114 people · 1 mi S
- McElhattan, PA1,045 people · 5 mi E
- Beech Creek, PA733 people · 9 mi SW
- Woolrich, PA666 people · 5 mi NE
- Rauchtown, PA653 people · 10 mi E
- Rote, PA608 people · 4 mi S
- Blanchard, PA538 people · 10 mi SW
- Loganton, PA467 people · 10 mi SE
- Oval, PA418 people · 14 mi E
- Eagleville, PA351 people · 9 mi SW
- Salona, PA326 people · 3 mi S
- Mackeyville, PA300 people · 6 mi S
- Salladasburg, PA247 people · 15 mi NE
- Clintondale, PA141 people · 9 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Lock Haven's climate
What is the coldest month in Lock Haven?
January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Lock Haven?
Yes: 30 inches in a normal year, falling on 17 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (7.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Lock Haven?
September, with 4.25 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.15 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Lock Haven in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Lock Haven in zone 6b in ZIP code 17751, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Lock Haven's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Lock Haven?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 15. Waiting until May 15 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Millheim, PA17 miles from this station, 48.1°F a year
- Laurelton, PA19 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Renovo, PA21 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Clarence, PA27 miles from this station, 46.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made