Little Mountain, South Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Little Mountain's normal year runs from 35°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 46.0 inches of precipitation and 1 inch of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.4°C, January lows of 2°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,168 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLittle Mountain
- Station IDUSC00385200
- Location34.20°N 81.41°W
- Elevation711 ft (217 m)
- Population262
On October 14, the normal high in Little Mountain is 76°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Little Mountain.
- Jan 55° 35°
- Feb 59° 38°
- Mar 66° 44°
- Apr 75° 52°
- May 82° 61°
- Jun 88° 68°
- Jul 91° 71°
- Aug 89° 70°
- Sep 84° 64°
- Oct 75° 53°
- Nov 64° 43°
- Dec 57° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Little Mountain each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 35°F. The most precipitation falls in August (4.54 in), the least in May (3.18 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55°F | 35°F | 45.0°F | 4.01 | 0.8 | 10 | <1 | 13 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 59°F | 38°F | 48.3°F | 3.64 | 0.2 | 9 | <1 | 9 | 11 h |
| March | 66°F | 44°F | 54.9°F | 4.14 | 0.2 | 9 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 75°F | 52°F | 63.4°F | 3.26 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 13 h |
| May | 82°F | 61°F | 71.1°F | 3.18 | 0.0 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 88°F | 68°F | 77.7°F | 4.41 | 0.0 | 10 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 71°F | 80.9°F | 4.03 | 0.0 | 10 | 17 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 89°F | 70°F | 79.5°F | 4.54 | 0.0 | 10 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 64°F | 74.1°F | 3.74 | 0.0 | 7 | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 75°F | 53°F | 64.0°F | 3.44 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 64°F | 43°F | 53.9°F | 3.39 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 57°F | 38°F | 47.4°F | 4.19 | 0.2 | 10 | <1 | 11 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 53°F | 63.4°F | 45.97 | 1.4 | 105 | 48 | 43 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 2°C | 7.2°C | 102 mm | 2 cm |
| February | 15°C | 3°C | 9.1°C | 92 mm | 1 cm |
| March | 19°C | 7°C | 12.7°C | 105 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 24°C | 11°C | 17.4°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 28°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 31°C | 20°C | 25.4°C | 112 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 33°C | 22°C | 27.2°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 21°C | 26.4°C | 115 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 29°C | 18°C | 23.4°C | 95 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 24°C | 12°C | 17.8°C | 87 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 18°C | 6°C | 12.2°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 14°C | 3°C | 8.6°C | 106 mm | 1 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00385200; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Little Mountain?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00385200.
When is the last frost in Little Mountain?
In Little Mountain, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 22 in half of years and after April 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 11 in half of years and before October 29 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 221 year in 10 after April 7; 9 in 10 after March 3
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 111 year in 10 before October 29; 9 in 10 before November 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 234 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 262 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 10 in half of springs and before November 26 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Little Mountain in zone 8a in ZIP code 29075, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Little Mountain's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in South Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00385200; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Little Mountain?
In a normal year in Little Mountain, 48 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 43 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 105 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 48a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 43a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 105a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1894) is 108°F, on July 21, 1926; the lowest is −4°F, on February 14, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1964, with 77.14 in; the snowiest season is 1958–59, with 13.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00385200; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00385200. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Little Mountain?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Little Mountain, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.7 |
| February | 71% | 3.4 |
| March | 74% | 4.4 |
| April | 78% | 5.6 |
| May | 79% | 6.1 |
| June | 82% | 6.4 |
| July | 81% | 6.1 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.8 |
| October | 79% | 3.9 |
| November | 79% | 3.0 |
| December | 73% | 2.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Little Mountain need?
A normal year in Little Mountain brings 2,578 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,012 cooling degree days, 2.2 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,542 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 621 | 1 |
| February | 469 | 3 |
| March | 329 | 17 |
| April | 121 | 73 |
| May | 24 | 213 |
| June | 1 | 384 |
| July | 0 | 493 |
| August | 0 | 450 |
| September | 9 | 283 |
| October | 111 | 82 |
| November | 345 | 11 |
| December | 548 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 2,578 | 2,012 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00385200. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Little Mountain been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 63.8°F, 0.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 63.4°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 63.7°F | +0.3°F | 52.65 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 63.8°F | +0.4°F | 64.98 | 0.0 |
Over 105 complete years from 1895 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.6°F per century (+0.03°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00385200; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Little Mountain's climate compare?
Little Mountain is warmer than 40 of the other 72 places with their own NOAA record in South Carolina, and wetter than 12. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 63.4°F is warmer than 84%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Little Mountain is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Little Mountain share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lake Murray of Richland, SC7,057 people · 10 mi SE
- Chapin, SC1,934 people · 5 mi SE
- Prosperity, SC1,244 people · 7 mi W
- Pomaria, SC132 people · 5 mi N
- Peak, SC54 people · 6 mi NE
- Jenkinsville, SC39 people · 11 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Little Mountain's climate
What is the coldest month in Little Mountain?
January, with a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 35°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 71°F at night).
Does it snow in Little Mountain?
Yes: 1 inch in a normal year, falling on 1 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (0.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Little Mountain?
August, with 4.54 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is May with 3.18 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Little Mountain in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Little Mountain in zone 8a in ZIP code 29075, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Little Mountain's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in Little Mountain?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 22; in one year in ten it comes after April 7. Waiting until April 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- South Carolina climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Newberry, SC14 miles from this station, 61.8°F a year
- Cedar Creek (2 mi E), SC19 miles from this station, 60.2°F a year
- Batesburg, SC22 miles from this station, 63.0°F a year
- Winnsboro, SC22 miles from this station, 61.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made