Lenox, Massachusetts climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Lenox's normal year runs from 13°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 49.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,247 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLenox Dale
- Station IDUSC00194131
- Location42.34°N 73.25°W
- Elevation1,004 ft (306 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population (town)5,072
- Census place1,809
On October 14, the normal high in Lenox is 60°F and the normal low 38°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lenox.
- Jan 32° 13°
- Feb 35° 14°
- Mar 43° 21°
- Apr 56° 32°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 77° 52°
- Jul 82° 57°
- Aug 81° 55°
- Sep 72° 48°
- Oct 59° 37°
- Nov 47° 28°
- Dec 36° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Lenox each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 13°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.79 in), the least in February (3.06 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 13°F | 22.1°F | 3.54 | – | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 35°F | 14°F | 24.4°F | 3.06 | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 43°F | 21°F | 32.3°F | 3.71 | – | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 32°F | 44.0°F | 3.75 | – | <1 | 18 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 43°F | 55.9°F | 4.15 | – | <1 | 3 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 77°F | 52°F | 64.5°F | 4.79 | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 82°F | 57°F | 69.4°F | 4.53 | – | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 81°F | 55°F | 67.9°F | 4.23 | – | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 72°F | 48°F | 59.9°F | 4.48 | – | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 37°F | 48.1°F | 4.75 | – | <1 | 11 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 28°F | 37.3°F | 3.62 | – | <1 | 22 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 19°F | 27.8°F | 4.49 | – | <1 | 28 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 35°F | 46.1°F | 49.10 | – | 8 | 166 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −11°C | −5.5°C | 90 mm |
| February | 2°C | −10°C | −4.2°C | 78 mm |
| March | 6°C | −6°C | 0.2°C | 94 mm |
| April | 13°C | 0°C | 6.7°C | 95 mm |
| May | 20°C | 6°C | 13.3°C | 105 mm |
| June | 25°C | 11°C | 18.1°C | 122 mm |
| July | 28°C | 14°C | 20.8°C | 115 mm |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 19.9°C | 107 mm |
| September | 22°C | 9°C | 15.5°C | 114 mm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 8.9°C | 121 mm |
| November | 8°C | −2°C | 2.9°C | 92 mm |
| December | 2°C | −7°C | −2.3°C | 114 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Worthington (17 miles away), gets 77 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00194131; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Lenox?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00194131.
When is the last frost in Lenox?
In Lenox, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 3 in half of years and before September 21 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 71 year in 10 after May 21; 9 in 10 after April 26
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 31 year in 10 before September 21; 9 in 10 before October 18
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 147 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 170 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 15 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lenox in zone 5b in ZIP code 01240, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Lenox's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −10°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Massachusetts · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00194131; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Lenox?
In a normal year in Lenox, 8 days a year reach 90°F and 166 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 166a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 41high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00194131.
How sunny is Lenox?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lenox, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (77%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.6 |
| February | 64% | 2.5 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 68% | 5.3 |
| June | 71% | 5.8 |
| July | 77% | 6.0 |
| August | 77% | 5.3 |
| September | 76% | 4.3 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 65% | 1.8 |
| December | 57% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Lenox need?
A normal year in Lenox brings 7,246 heating degree days, 35% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 405 cooling degree days, 55% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,253 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,328 | 0 |
| February | 1,135 | 0 |
| March | 1,014 | 0 |
| April | 632 | 2 |
| May | 301 | 19 |
| June | 88 | 73 |
| July | 18 | 156 |
| August | 30 | 120 |
| September | 187 | 34 |
| October | 526 | 2 |
| November | 833 | 0 |
| December | 1,155 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,246 | 405 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00194131. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Lenox been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 46.7°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.1°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.1°F | +2.0°F | 66.53 |
| 2022 | 47.2°F | +1.1°F | 50.19 |
| 2023 | 48.7°F | +2.6°F | 54.42 |
| 2024 | 48.9°F | +2.8°F | 43.52 |
| 2025 | 46.7°F | +0.6°F | 40.85 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00194131. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Lenox's climate compare?
Lenox is warmer than 1 of the other 34 places with their own NOAA record in Massachusetts, and wetter than 23. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.1°F is warmer than 24%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lenox is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Lenox share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lee, MA5,682 people · 2 mi S
- Lenox Dale, MA165 people · 0 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Lenox's climate
What is the coldest month in Lenox?
January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 13°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in Lenox?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Lenox's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Worthington (17 miles away), records 77 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Lenox?
June, with 4.79 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.06 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Lenox in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Lenox in zone 5b in ZIP code 01240, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Lenox's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −10°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Lenox?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 21. Waiting until May 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Massachusetts climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pittsfield, MA7 miles from this station, 46.0°F a year
- Worthington, MA17 miles from this station, 45.3°F a year
- Copake, NY22 miles from this station, 48.2°F a year
- Valatie, NY23 miles from this station, 49.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made