Le Claire, Iowa climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Le Claire's normal year runs from 14°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 37.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.3°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 29°C, 943 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLe Claire Lock and Dam 14
- Station IDUSC00134705
- Location41.57°N 90.40°W
- Elevation577 ft (176 m)
- Population4,776
On October 14, the normal high in Le Claire is 65°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Le Claire.
- Jan 31° 14°
- Feb 35° 18°
- Mar 47° 28°
- Apr 61° 40°
- May 72° 52°
- Jun 82° 62°
- Jul 85° 66°
- Aug 83° 64°
- Sep 77° 56°
- Oct 64° 44°
- Nov 48° 31°
- Dec 36° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Le Claire each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 14°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.81 in), the least in January (1.51 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 14°F | 22.3°F | 1.51 | 9 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 35°F | 18°F | 26.2°F | 1.64 | 8 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 47°F | 28°F | 37.7°F | 2.57 | 10 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 40°F | 50.2°F | 3.77 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 72°F | 52°F | 61.8°F | 4.81 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 82°F | 62°F | 71.9°F | 4.61 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 85°F | 66°F | 75.5°F | 4.17 | 8 | 7 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 83°F | 64°F | 73.6°F | 4.06 | 9 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 56°F | 66.3°F | 3.35 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 44°F | 53.7°F | 2.60 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 31°F | 39.9°F | 2.14 | 8 | <1 | 16 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 21°F | 28.1°F | 1.89 | 9 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 60°F | 41°F | 50.6°F | 37.12 | 111 | 18 | 126 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −10°C | −5.4°C | 38 mm |
| February | 2°C | −8°C | −3.2°C | 42 mm |
| March | 8°C | −2°C | 3.2°C | 65 mm |
| April | 16°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 96 mm |
| May | 22°C | 11°C | 16.6°C | 122 mm |
| June | 28°C | 17°C | 22.2°C | 117 mm |
| July | 29°C | 19°C | 24.2°C | 106 mm |
| August | 28°C | 18°C | 23.1°C | 103 mm |
| September | 25°C | 13°C | 19.1°C | 85 mm |
| October | 18°C | 7°C | 12.1°C | 66 mm |
| November | 9°C | 0°C | 4.4°C | 54 mm |
| December | 2°C | −6°C | −2.2°C | 48 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Moline (10 miles away), gets 36 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00134705; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Le Claire?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00134705.
When is the last frost in Le Claire?
In Le Claire, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after April 30 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 25 in half of years and before October 11 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 161 year in 10 after April 30; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 251 year in 10 before October 11; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 190 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 210 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 6 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Le Claire in zone 5b in ZIP code 52753. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Le Claire's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (28 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Iowa · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00134705; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Le Claire?
In a normal year in Le Claire, 18 days a year reach 90°F, 126 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 111 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 18a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 126a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 111a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1938) is 103°F, on July 24, 2012; the lowest is −28°F, on February 3, 1996.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1990, with 57.21 in; the snowiest season is 1959–60, with 52.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00134705; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00134705. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Le Claire?
Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Le Claire, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (63%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 64% | 1.8 |
| February | 70% | 2.8 |
| March | 69% | 3.7 |
| April | 70% | 4.8 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.2 |
| July | 81% | 6.3 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 81% | 4.5 |
| October | 72% | 3.0 |
| November | 69% | 2.1 |
| December | 63% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Le Claire need?
A normal year in Le Claire brings 6,229 heating degree days, 16% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,024 cooling degree days, 13% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,395 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,323 | 0 |
| February | 1,086 | 0 |
| March | 845 | 0 |
| April | 450 | 6 |
| May | 162 | 65 |
| June | 17 | 224 |
| July | 1 | 328 |
| August | 4 | 269 |
| September | 79 | 118 |
| October | 364 | 14 |
| November | 753 | 0 |
| December | 1,144 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,229 | 1,024 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00134705. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Le Claire been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 51.9°F, 1.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.1°F | +1.5°F | 34.51 |
| 2022 | 49.8°F | −0.8°F | 30.74 |
| 2023 | 52.9°F | +2.3°F | 36.00 |
| 2024 | 53.7°F | +3.1°F | 36.27 |
| 2025 | 51.9°F | +1.3°F | 33.99 |
Over 76 complete years from 1941 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.2°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00134705; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Le Claire's climate compare?
Le Claire is warmer than 117 of the other 131 places with their own NOAA record in Iowa, and wetter than 72. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.6°F is warmer than 43%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Le Claire is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Le Claire share this climate record?
22 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- East Moline, IL20,995 people · 4 mi S
- Silvis, IL8,003 people · 5 mi S
- Colona, IL4,960 people · 8 mi SE
- Coal Valley, IL3,883 people · 10 mi S
- Carbon Cliff, IL1,808 people · 5 mi S
- Hampton, IL1,755 people · 1 mi S
- Orion, IL1,714 people · 15 mi S
- Port Byron, IL1,643 people · 5 mi NE
- Rapids City, IL935 people · 3 mi E
- Sherrard, IL688 people · 19 mi S
- Cordova, IL663 people · 8 mi NE
- Andover, IL539 people · 20 mi S
- Hillsdale, IL413 people · 12 mi E
- Campbell's Island, IL211 people · 3 mi SW
- Cleveland, IL153 people · 7 mi SE
- Ophiem, IL149 people · 22 mi S
- Cable, IL83 people · 21 mi S
- Osco, IL63 people · 17 mi S
- Joslin, IL44 people · 9 mi E
- Barstow, IL43 people · 5 mi SE
- Lynn Center, IL31 people · 19 mi S
- Swedona, IL28 people · 21 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Le Claire's climate
What is the coldest month in Le Claire?
January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 14°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Le Claire?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Le Claire's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Moline (10 miles away), records 36 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Le Claire?
May, with 4.81 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 1.51 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Le Claire in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Le Claire in zone 5b in ZIP code 52753. By the same method at Le Claire's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Le Claire?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after April 30. Waiting until April 30 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Iowa climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Rock Island, IL9 miles from this station, 50.3°F a year
- Davenport, IA10 miles from this station, 49.9°F a year
- Moline, IL10 miles from this station, 51.2°F a year
- Geneseo, IL16 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made