Langlois, Oregon climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Langlois's normal year runs from 39°F December nights to 70°F August afternoons, with 70.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.6°C, December lows of 4°C, August highs of 21°C, 1,787 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLanglois #2
- Station IDUSC00354721
- Location42.92°N 124.45°W
- Elevation90 ft (27 m)
- Population (census place)290
On October 14, the normal high in Langlois is 65°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Langlois.
- Jan 55° 40°
- Feb 55° 39°
- Mar 56° 40°
- Apr 58° 42°
- May 62° 46°
- Jun 65° 49°
- Jul 69° 52°
- Aug 70° 52°
- Sep 69° 49°
- Oct 65° 45°
- Nov 58° 42°
- Dec 54° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Langlois each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 70°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 39°F. The most precipitation falls in December (12.17 in), the least in July (0.34 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55°F | 40°F | 47.1°F | 11.83 | 21 | <1 | 3 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 55°F | 39°F | 47.2°F | 8.76 | 18 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 56°F | 40°F | 48.0°F | 9.15 | 21 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 58°F | 42°F | 50.0°F | 6.97 | 17 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 62°F | 46°F | 53.9°F | 3.52 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 65°F | 49°F | 56.8°F | 1.79 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 69°F | 52°F | 60.2°F | 0.34 | 3 | <1 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 70°F | 52°F | 60.7°F | 0.50 | 3 | <1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 69°F | 49°F | 59.2°F | 1.54 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 45°F | 55.0°F | 4.13 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 58°F | 42°F | 49.9°F | 9.65 | 19 | <1 | 2 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 54°F | 39°F | 46.3°F | 12.17 | 21 | <1 | 5 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 45°F | 52.9°F | 70.35 | 159 | <1 | 15 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 4°C | 8.4°C | 300 mm |
| February | 13°C | 4°C | 8.4°C | 223 mm |
| March | 13°C | 4°C | 8.9°C | 232 mm |
| April | 15°C | 6°C | 10.0°C | 177 mm |
| May | 17°C | 8°C | 12.2°C | 89 mm |
| June | 18°C | 9°C | 13.8°C | 45 mm |
| July | 20°C | 11°C | 15.7°C | 9 mm |
| August | 21°C | 11°C | 15.9°C | 13 mm |
| September | 21°C | 9°C | 15.1°C | 39 mm |
| October | 18°C | 7°C | 12.8°C | 105 mm |
| November | 14°C | 6°C | 9.9°C | 245 mm |
| December | 12°C | 4°C | 7.9°C | 309 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00354721; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Langlois?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00354721.
When is the last frost in Langlois?
In Langlois, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 16 in half of years and after April 15 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 29 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 161 year in 10 after April 15; 9 in 10 after February 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 291 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before January 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 258 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 334 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 29 in half of springs and before December 21 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Langlois in zone 9a in ZIP code 97450, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Oregon · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00354721; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Langlois?
In a normal year in Langlois, a 90°F day is rare, 15 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 159 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 159a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00354721.
How sunny is Langlois?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Langlois, 4.2 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (87%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.7 |
| February | 65% | 2.5 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 77% | 6.3 |
| June | 81% | 7.0 |
| July | 87% | 7.3 |
| August | 85% | 6.2 |
| September | 82% | 4.8 |
| October | 75% | 3.2 |
| November | 65% | 1.9 |
| December | 60% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Langlois need?
A normal year in Langlois brings 4,420 heating degree days, 18% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 5 cooling degree days, 99% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,611 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 553 | 0 |
| February | 497 | 0 |
| March | 526 | 0 |
| April | 449 | 0 |
| May | 346 | 0 |
| June | 246 | 0 |
| July | 148 | 1 |
| August | 136 | 2 |
| September | 177 | 2 |
| October | 311 | 1 |
| November | 452 | 0 |
| December | 580 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,420 | 5 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00354721. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Langlois been warmer than normal lately?
2022 averaged 52.5°F, 0.4°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 52.9°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 52.5°F | −0.4°F | 58.62 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00354721. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Langlois's climate compare?
Langlois is warmer than 65 of the other 104 places with their own NOAA record in Oregon, and wetter than 83. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.9°F is warmer than 53%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Langlois is Csb: temperate, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Langlois's climate
What is the coldest month in Langlois?
December, with a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 39°F. The warmest is August (70°F by day, 52°F at night).
Does it snow in Langlois?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month in Langlois?
December, with 12.17 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.34 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Langlois in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Langlois in zone 9a in ZIP code 97450, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Langlois?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 16; in one year in ten it comes after April 15. Waiting until April 15 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Oregon climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Port Orford, OR12 miles from this station, 53.4°F a year
- Bandon, OR16 miles from this station, 53.2°F a year
- Powers, OR20 miles from this station, 54.9°F a year
- Coquille, OR22 miles from this station, 53.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made