Jarbidge (7 mi N), Nevada climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Jarbidge (7 mi N)'s normal year runs from 16°F December nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 16.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 6.2°C, December lows of −9°C, July highs of 28°C, 415 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationJarbidge (7 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00264039
- Location41.98°N 115.43°W
- Elevation6,050 ft (1,844 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Jarbidge (7 mi N).
- Jan 38° 18°
- Feb 38° 18°
- Mar 44° 23°
- Apr 51° 27°
- May 61° 34°
- Jun 71° 40°
- Jul 82° 48°
- Aug 81° 46°
- Sep 71° 38°
- Oct 58° 29°
- Nov 43° 22°
- Dec 36° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Jarbidge (7 mi N) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 16°F. The most precipitation falls in April (2.51 in), the least in August (0.34 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 18°F | 27.7°F | 1.43 | 8 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 38°F | 18°F | 28.0°F | 1.10 | 7 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 23°F | 33.8°F | 1.87 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 51°F | 27°F | 39.1°F | 2.51 | 10 | <1 | 23 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 61°F | 34°F | 47.7°F | 2.30 | 8 | <1 | 13 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 71°F | 40°F | 55.5°F | 1.40 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 82°F | 48°F | 64.9°F | 0.55 | 3 | 8 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 81°F | 46°F | 63.6°F | 0.34 | 3 | 5 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 38°F | 54.7°F | 0.92 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 58°F | 29°F | 43.5°F | 1.13 | 5 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 43°F | 22°F | 32.7°F | 1.49 | 7 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 16°F | 25.9°F | 1.29 | 7 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 56°F | 30°F | 43.1°F | 16.33 | 74 | 14 | 204 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −8°C | −2.4°C | 36 mm |
| February | 3°C | −8°C | −2.2°C | 28 mm |
| March | 7°C | −5°C | 1.0°C | 47 mm |
| April | 11°C | −3°C | 3.9°C | 64 mm |
| May | 16°C | 1°C | 8.7°C | 58 mm |
| June | 22°C | 4°C | 13.1°C | 36 mm |
| July | 28°C | 9°C | 18.3°C | 14 mm |
| August | 27°C | 8°C | 17.6°C | 9 mm |
| September | 22°C | 3°C | 12.6°C | 23 mm |
| October | 14°C | −1°C | 6.4°C | 29 mm |
| November | 6°C | −6°C | 0.4°C | 38 mm |
| December | 2°C | −9°C | −3.4°C | 33 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Murphy (Desert) Hot Springs (5 miles away), gets 47 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00264039; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00264039.
When is the last frost at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
In Jarbidge (7 mi N), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 15 in half of years and after July 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 11 in half of years and before August 26 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 151 year in 10 after July 1; 9 in 10 after May 31
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 111 year in 10 before August 26; 9 in 10 before September 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 86 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 116 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 30 in half of springs and before September 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Jarbidge (7 mi N) in zone 6a in ZIP code 89826, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Nevada · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00264039; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
In a normal year in Jarbidge (7 mi N), 14 days a year reach 90°F, 204 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 74 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 204a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 28high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 74a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00264039.
How sunny is it at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Jarbidge (7 mi N), 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (63%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 68% | 2.0 |
| February | 68% | 2.9 |
| March | 71% | 4.2 |
| April | 72% | 5.4 |
| May | 76% | 6.5 |
| June | 85% | 7.7 |
| July | 88% | 7.5 |
| August | 88% | 6.7 |
| September | 87% | 5.4 |
| October | 82% | 3.8 |
| November | 73% | 2.4 |
| December | 63% | 1.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Jarbidge (7 mi N) record?
A normal year at Jarbidge (7 mi N) brings 8,097 heating degree days, 51% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 133 cooling degree days, 85% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,400 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,158 | 0 |
| February | 1,037 | 0 |
| March | 969 | 0 |
| April | 777 | 0 |
| May | 539 | 1 |
| June | 291 | 6 |
| July | 71 | 69 |
| August | 95 | 52 |
| September | 313 | 5 |
| October | 667 | 0 |
| November | 971 | 0 |
| December | 1,210 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,097 | 133 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00264039. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Jarbidge (7 mi N)'s climate compare?
Jarbidge (7 mi N) is warmer than 2 of the 55 places with their own NOAA record in Nevada, and wetter than 49. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 43.1°F is warmer than 12%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Jarbidge (7 mi N) is Dsb: continental, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Jarbidge (7 mi N)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
December, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 16°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 48°F at night).
Does it snow at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Murphy (Desert) Hot Springs (5 miles away), records 47 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
April, with 2.51 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.34 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Jarbidge (7 mi N) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Jarbidge (7 mi N) in zone 6a in ZIP code 89826, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Jarbidge (7 mi N)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 15; in one year in ten it comes after July 1. Waiting until July 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Nevada climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Murphy (Desert) Hot Springs, ID5 miles from this station, 45.2°F a year
- Jarbidge, NV7 miles from this station, 45.0°F a year
- Wild Horse Reservoir, NV30 miles from this station, 39.9°F a year
- Gibbs Ranch - Jarbidge (24 mi SE), NV30 miles from this station, 45.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made