Huron, South Dakota climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Huron's normal year runs from 6°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 23.3 inches of precipitation and 44 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.7°C, January lows of −14°C, July highs of 30°C, 592 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHuron Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00014936
- Location44.40°N 98.22°W
- Elevation1,280 ft (390 m)
- Population14,515
On October 14, the normal high in Huron is 61°F and the normal low 36°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Huron.
- Jan 26° 6°
- Feb 31° 10°
- Mar 44° 22°
- Apr 58° 34°
- May 70° 46°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 86° 62°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 76° 50°
- Oct 60° 36°
- Nov 44° 22°
- Dec 30° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Huron each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 6°F. The most precipitation falls in June (3.89 in), the least in January (0.58 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | 6°F | 16.0°F | 0.58 | 7.8 | 6 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 10 min |
| February | 31°F | 10°F | 20.5°F | 0.75 | 8.9 | 7 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 22°F | 32.9°F | 1.15 | 6.6 | 7 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 58°F | 34°F | 45.7°F | 2.52 | 5.5 | 9 | <1 | 13 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 46°F | 57.9°F | 3.15 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 80°F | 57°F | 68.3°F | 3.89 | 0.0 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 30 min |
| July | 86°F | 62°F | 73.7°F | 2.83 | 0.0 | 9 | 9 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 83°F | 59°F | 71.3°F | 2.59 | 0.0 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 76°F | 50°F | 62.6°F | 2.43 | 0.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 60°F | 36°F | 47.9°F | 1.95 | 1.4 | 7 | <1 | 11 | 11 h |
| November | 44°F | 22°F | 33.1°F | 0.82 | 5.8 | 5 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 30°F | 11°F | 20.6°F | 0.66 | 8.4 | 6 | <1 | 31 | 8 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 35°F | 45.9°F | 23.32 | 44.4 | 95 | 22 | 167 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −14°C | −8.9°C | 15 mm | 20 cm |
| February | −1°C | −12°C | −6.4°C | 19 mm | 23 cm |
| March | 7°C | −5°C | 0.5°C | 29 mm | 17 cm |
| April | 14°C | 1°C | 7.6°C | 64 mm | 14 cm |
| May | 21°C | 8°C | 14.4°C | 80 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.2°C | 99 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 16°C | 23.2°C | 72 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 15°C | 21.8°C | 66 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 10°C | 17.0°C | 62 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 2°C | 8.8°C | 50 mm | 4 cm |
| November | 7°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 21 mm | 15 cm |
| December | −1°C | −12°C | −6.3°C | 17 mm | 21 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014936; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Huron?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014936.
When is the last frost in Huron?
In Huron, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 6 in half of years and after May 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 2 in half of years and before September 19 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 61 year in 10 after May 20; 9 in 10 after April 23
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 21 year in 10 before September 19; 9 in 10 before October 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 146 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 165 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Huron in zone 4b in ZIP code 57350, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Huron's NOAA station is in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −23°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in South Dakota · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00014936; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Huron?
In a normal year in Huron, 22 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 167 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 95 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 167a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 67high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 95a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 13a normal year
The highest temperature in Huron's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1881) is 112°F, on July 10, 1966; the lowest is −43°F, on January 8, 1887.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 37.30 in; the snowiest season is 2000–01, with 89.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00014936; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record HONthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Huron, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 60°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 62°F; the driest air comes in December (11°F). March is the windiest month (12.2 mph on average), and August has the most clear or nearly clear hours (76%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°F | 78% | 66% | 10.5 mph | 56% | 32% |
| February | 16°F | 75% | 61% | 11.0 mph | 56% | 33% |
| March | 29°F | 65% | 46% | 12.2 mph | 58% | 29% |
| April | 39°F | 61% | 42% | 11.5 mph | 60% | 26% |
| May | 52°F | 67% | 49% | 9.7 mph | 60% | 23% |
| June | 61°F | 68% | 49% | 9.5 mph | 75% | 10% |
| July | 62°F | 70% | 49% | 8.3 mph | 76% | 11% |
| August | 58°F | 69% | 46% | 9.5 mph | 76% | 11% |
| September | 43°F | 65% | 42% | 9.8 mph | 69% | 20% |
| October | 30°F | 68% | 47% | 10.6 mph | 64% | 27% |
| November | 19°F | 75% | 60% | 10.3 mph | 60% | 31% |
| December | 11°F | 78% | 68% | 10.4 mph | 57% | 35% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014936. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Huron?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Huron, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 78% | 2.0 |
| February | 80% | 3.0 |
| March | 73% | 3.9 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 73% | 5.8 |
| June | 79% | 6.5 |
| July | 86% | 6.8 |
| August | 83% | 5.7 |
| September | 80% | 4.4 |
| October | 74% | 3.0 |
| November | 74% | 2.0 |
| December | 70% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Huron need?
A normal year in Huron brings 7,683 heating degree days, 43% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 752 cooling degree days, 17% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,793 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,519 | 0 |
| February | 1,246 | 0 |
| March | 996 | 0 |
| April | 580 | 2 |
| May | 252 | 33 |
| June | 45 | 145 |
| July | 8 | 276 |
| August | 18 | 214 |
| September | 150 | 77 |
| October | 537 | 5 |
| November | 959 | 0 |
| December | 1,376 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,683 | 752 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014936. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Huron been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 48.1°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.9°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.8°F | +2.9°F | 20.28 | 23.2 |
| 2022 | 45.6°F | −0.3°F | 20.88 | 27.8 |
| 2023 | 47.5°F | +1.6°F | 20.14 | 42.2 |
| 2024 | 48.8°F | +2.9°F | 21.72 | 28.0 |
| 2025 | 48.1°F | +2.2°F | 24.19 | 32.4 |
Over 142 complete years from 1882 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.6°F per century (+0.14°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00014936; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Huron's climate compare?
Huron is warmer than 55 of the other 99 places with their own NOAA record in South Dakota, and wetter than 55. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.9°F is warmer than 23%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Huron is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Huron share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Wolsey, SD461 people · 12 mi W
- Cavour, SD129 people · 9 mi E
- Yale, SD110 people · 12 mi E
- Morningside, SD79 people · 3 mi SE
- Shamrock Colony, SD65 people · 20 mi NE
- Broadland, SD28 people · 9 mi NW
- Virgil, SD24 people · 13 mi SW
- Huron Colony, SD0 people · 11 mi N
- Pearl Creek Colony, SD0 people · 16 mi E
- Riverside Colony, SD0 people · 7 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Huron's climate
What is the coldest month in Huron?
January, with a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 6°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Huron?
Yes: 44 inches in a normal year, falling on 29 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (8.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Huron?
June, with 3.89 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.58 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Huron in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Huron in zone 4b in ZIP code 57350, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Huron's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −23°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 4b.
How late can frost come in Huron?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 6; in one year in ten it comes after May 20. Waiting until May 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Huron in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- South Dakota climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Forestburg, SD24 miles from this station, 45.5°F a year
- Wessington Springs, SD28 miles from this station, 45.4°F a year
- De Smet, SD34 miles from this station, 44.0°F a year
- Redfield, SD35 miles from this station, 44.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made